Compare

Ballina vs Teven

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Ballina profile · Teven profile

Ballina Teven

Ballina and Teven are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Ballina is a much larger hub with a far older population, where the typical resident is 56 and 38.4% are aged 65 or over. It has more renters and a higher proportion of people living alone (41.8%). In contrast, Teven is a smaller area where homes are mostly separate houses (95.1%) and typically larger, with 87.3% having three or more bedrooms. Teven also has a wealthier profile, with a typical weekly household income of $1,825 compared to $1,013 in Ballina.

Both areas are similar in that their shares of people in de facto relationships sit close to each other. This commonality exists alongside a divide in how people get around; Ballina is very walkable with easy access to parks and schools, while Teven is car-dependent. These gaps have been significant, as Teven has far more people working from home (24.8%) and a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (68.4%) than Ballina.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballinain Teven +9,429 larger in Ballina gap widening
9,735 87th pct 306 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,875
  • First area, 2016: 8,655
  • First area, 2021: 9,735
  • Second area, 2011: 250
  • Second area, 2016: 286
  • Second area, 2021: 306
Median age in Ballinain Teven +10 yrs older in Ballina gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Ballinain Teven +5.0 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
5.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Ballinain Teven +18.8 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
38.4% 94th pct 19.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Ballinain Teven +3.1 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
11.9% 22nd pct 15.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
De facto in Ballinain Teven +0.6 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
11.0% 40th pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

38.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.8 pts 19.6%
23.3% Older adults (45–64) +6.7 pts ▸ 30.1%
18.6% Young adults (25–44) +4.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
11.9% Children (0–14) +3.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
7.7% Youth (15–24) +3.4 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

37.7% Married +15.5 pts ▸ 53.1%
31.5% Never married +0.5 pts ▸ 32.0%
13.7% Divorced ◂ +4.7 pts 9.0%
13.2% Widowed ◂ +9.7 pts 3.5%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Ballina Teven

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballina: 3.1% males, 6.1% females; 85+ in Teven: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ballina: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 80–84 in Teven: 2.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Teven: 1.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Ballina: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in Teven: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Ballina: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Teven: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Teven: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Ballina: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Teven: 4.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Ballina: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Teven: 2.7% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Ballina: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Teven: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Ballina: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Teven: 4.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Ballina: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Teven: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Ballina: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Teven: 4.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Teven: 3.1% males, 1.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ballina: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Teven: 4.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Teven: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Ballina: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Teven: 4.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Ballina: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Teven: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Teven: 1.0% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballinain Teven +2.0 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
13.4% 59th pct 11.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Country of birth

78.5% Australia +3.2 pts ▸ 81.7%
3.6% England ◂ +1.3 pts 2.3%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% India ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

42.9% English +9.4 pts ▸ 52.3%
38.2% Australian ◂ +6.2 pts 32.0%
11.5% Scottish +4.8 pts ▸ 16.3%
13.2% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 12.4%
4.2% German +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.7% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.1% Dutch +2.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.8% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Indian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballinain Teven +1.5 pts higher in Teven gap widening
5.6% 63rd pct 7.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Limited English in Ballinain Teven +0.6 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
0.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.6% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 85.3%
0.3% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Punjabi ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballinain Teven +1.1 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
37.7% 41st pct 38.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%

Religious affiliation

50.1% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 49.3%
37.7% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
9.1% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
0.1% Judaism +2.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballinain Teven +10.1 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
38.4% 32nd pct 48.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%
Bachelor+ in Ballinain Teven +8.9 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
14.9% 51st pct 23.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Schools/1k kids in Ballinain Teven
4.32 54th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Ballinain Teven +6 more in Ballina
11 81st pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Ballinain Teven +160 larger in Ballina
439 64th pct 279 46th pct
ICSEA in Ballinain Teven +47 higher in Teven
1,047 77th pct 1,093 90th pct

Highest year of school

38.4% Year 12 +10.1 pts ▸ 48.6%
29.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.4 pts 27.8%
15.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.5 pts 10.2%
6.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%

Highest qualification level

31.2% Certificate III / IV even 31.2%
18.3% Bachelor degree +5.8 pts ▸ 24.1%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 16.5%
4.6% Postgraduate degree +3.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 14.7%
10.5% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.2% Education +4.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.3 pts 10.0%
11.2% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 11.2%
6.3% Architecture & building +4.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.6 pts 5.3%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +3.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ballinain Teven +$144 higher in Teven gap widening
$615 27th pct $759 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $414
  • First area, 2016: $515
  • First area, 2021: $615
  • Second area, 2011: $510
  • Second area, 2016: $654
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Ballinain Teven +$812 higher in Teven gap widening
$1,013 14th pct $1,825 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $683
  • First area, 2016: $819
  • First area, 2021: $1,013
  • Second area, 2011: $1,228
  • Second area, 2016: $1,645
  • Second area, 2021: $1,825
Family income in Ballinain Teven +$458 higher in Teven gap widening
$1,448 24th pct $1,906 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $906
  • First area, 2016: $1,166
  • First area, 2021: $1,448
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,821
  • Second area, 2021: $1,906
High earners in Ballinain Teven +5.2 pts higher in Teven gap widening
4.5% 29th pct 9.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Ballinain Teven +17.0 pts higher in Teven gap widening
7.5% 23rd pct 24.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Household income distribution

34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.1 pts 23.5%
27.7% Under $650 ◂ +17.9 pts 9.8%
22.8% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 27.5%
3.0% $4,000 or more +10.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.5% $3,000–$3,999 +6.2 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

47.1% Under $650 ◂ +8.8 pts 38.3%
31.5% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
9.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
1.4% $3,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballinain Teven +12.2 pts higher in Ballina
41.3% 91st pct 29.1% 51st pct
Mental health in Ballinain Teven +3.0 pts higher in Ballina
13.2% 88th pct 10.1% 69th pct
Needs assistance in Ballinain Teven +6.3 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
11.9% 94th pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.0% Arthritis ◂ +4.5 pts 10.5%
13.2% Mental health ◂ +3.0 pts 10.1%
10.8% Other condition ◂ +2.9 pts 7.8%
8.7% Heart disease ◂ +4.1 pts 4.6%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 7.8%
6.5% Diabetes ◂ +4.2 pts 2.3%
5.3% Cancer ◂ +2.0 pts 3.3%
4.5% Lung condition ◂ +3.2 pts 1.3%
2.8% Dementia ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% Stroke even 2.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.8% None +11.6 pts ▸ 61.4%
23.9% One condition ◂ +4.6 pts 19.3%
10.5% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 8.8%
7.0% Three or more ◂ +6.0 pts 1.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballinain Teven +9.3 pts higher in Teven gap steady
13.8% 28th pct 23.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Unpaid carers in Ballinain Teven +1.6 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
12.9% 52nd pct 11.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid child care in Ballinain Teven +8.8 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
17.8% 19th pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Ballinain Teven +0.2 pts higher in Teven
4.5% 76th pct 4.7% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballinain Teven +8.0 pts higher in Teven gap widening
19.0% 22nd pct 27.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballinain Teven +487 larger in Ballina
487 87th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Ballinain Teven +5 yrs older in Ballina
26 yrs 50th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
31.1% 28th pct —
Unemployment in Ballinain Teven
8.1% 39th pct —
Median income in Ballinain Teven +$246 higher in Ballina
$471 28th pct $225 2nd pct
Household income in Ballinain Teven +$2,006 higher in Teven
$1,244 28th pct $3,250 89th pct
Indigenous language in Ballinain Teven
8.4% 72nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ballinain Teven +0.8 larger in Teven gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Ballinain Teven +14.7 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
21.0% 88th pct 6.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Living alone in Ballinain Teven +23.2 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
41.8% 93rd pct 18.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Family composition

38.4% Couples with children +21.4 pts ▸ 59.8%
39.3% Couples without children ◂ +7.9 pts 31.4%
21.0% One-parent families ◂ +14.7 pts 6.3%
1.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

41.8% 1 person ◂ +23.2 pts 18.6%
36.0% 2 people +0.3 pts ▸ 36.3%
10.7% 3 people +10.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
7.6% 4 people +5.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
2.7% 5 people +7.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
1.1% 6 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 5.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballinain Teven +$40 higher in Teven gap narrowing
$360 73rd pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $295
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $190
  • Second area, 2016: $275
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Ballinain Teven +$646 higher in Teven gap widening
$1,733 57th pct $2,379 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,560
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,379
People / bedroom in Ballinain Teven +0.10 higher in Teven gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ballinain Teven +19.4 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
37.0% 86th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Owned outright in Ballinain Teven +8.5 pts higher in Teven gap widening
35.6% 34th pct 44.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Separate houses in Ballinain Teven +42.5 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
52.6% 8th pct 95.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.2%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%
3+ bedrooms in Ballinain Teven +32.3 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
54.9% 11th pct 87.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.6%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.3%

How homes are owned or rented

35.6% Owned outright +8.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
37.0% Rented ◂ +19.4 pts 17.6%
17.6% Owned with a mortgage +10.8 pts ▸ 28.4%
7.4% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

52.6% Separate house +42.5 pts ▸ 95.1%
32.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +32.8 pts 0.0%
9.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Other dwelling +2.3 pts ▸ 5.9%

Bedrooms per home

39.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 39.2%
35.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +22.8 pts 12.7%
13.3% 4 bedrooms +17.1 pts ▸ 30.4%
2.3% 5 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 17.6%
7.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

39.4% $350–$549 ◂ +0.5 pts 38.9%
22.9% $200–$349 +10.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
21.7% Under $200 ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% $550–$749 ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.9% $750 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

8.7% $3,000 or more +39.6 pts ▸ 48.3%
34.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.8 pts 24.1%
31.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +21.3 pts 10.3%
19.8% Under $1,000 +4.3 pts ▸ 24.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballinain Teven +11.9 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
11.9% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ballinain Teven +14.5 pts higher in Teven gap steady
10.3% 28th pct 24.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
PT commute in Ballinain Teven +0.3 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
0.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ballinain Teven +52 more in Ballina
54 87th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Ballinain Teven +0.99 more in Teven
5.55 80th pct 6.54 84th pct
Departures/1k in Ballinain Teven +342.2 more in Ballina
374.8 76th pct 32.7 61st pct
PT routes in Ballinain Teven +14 more in Ballina
15 86th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Ballinain Teven +13 longer in Teven
5 32nd pct 18 57th pct

How people get to work

59.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.6 pts 52.8%
10.3% Worked at home +14.5 pts ▸ 24.8%
5.4% Walked +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.3 pts 3.1%
2.9% Bicycle ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

49.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +35.8 pts 13.7%
28.5% 2 vehicles +19.5 pts ▸ 48.0%
7.3% 3 vehicles +14.3 pts ▸ 21.6%
2.8% 4 or more +18.8 pts ▸ 21.6%
11.9% No vehicle ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballinain Teven +16.3 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
44.2% 86th pct 27.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Recent arrivals in Ballinain Teven +9.9 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
9.9% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballinain Teven +2.9 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
4.0% 55th pct 6.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Ballinain Teven +25.6 pts higher in Teven gap narrowing
42.8% 11th pct 68.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.4%
Full-time in Ballinain Teven +7.4 pts higher in Teven gap widening
49.8% 14th pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

22.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +14.8 pts 7.5%
9.7% Construction +10.2 pts ▸ 19.9%
2.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +12.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.9% Retail trade ◂ +7.0 pts 5.0%
10.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.1 pts 8.7%
7.5% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 6.2%
4.1% Professional & technical +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.5% Other services +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.6 pts 2.5%
4.1% Manufacturing ◂ +2.2 pts 1.9%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
1.6% Finance & insurance +1.5 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

10.0% Managers +12.3 pts ▸ 22.4%
17.7% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 15.5%
16.3% Community & personal service ◂ +12.6 pts 3.7%
14.7% Technicians & trades +1.5 pts ▸ 16.1%
14.2% Labourers ◂ +2.4 pts 11.8%
10.7% Sales workers ◂ +5.1 pts 5.6%
10.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 9.9%
4.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Ballinain Teven +6.9 higher in Ballina
7.2 94th pct 0.4 48th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballinain Teven +6.4 more in Ballina
6.8 93rd pct 0.4 48th pct
15-min city in Ballinain Teven +87.1 pts higher in Ballina
87.1% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ballinain Teven +92.0 pts higher in Ballina
92.0% 96th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ballinain Teven +88.8 pts higher in Ballina
99.1% 97th pct 10.3% 60th pct
Walk to school in Ballinain Teven +68.4 pts higher in Ballina
69.1% 82nd pct 0.7% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Ballinain Teven +81.6 pts higher in Ballina
99.3% 86th pct 17.6% 51st pct
Walk to health in Ballinain Teven +74.4 pts higher in Ballina
74.4% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballinain Teven +16.7 more in Ballina
26.5 70th pct 9.8 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Ballinain Teven +104 higher in Ballina
105 86th pct 1 49th pct
Mean slope in Ballinain Teven +7.5 pts higher in Teven
2.5% 4th pct 10.0% 81st pct

Compare Ballina with nearby areas

Compare Teven with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballina vs Teven [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10163/ballina/vs/SAL13822/teven