Compare
Ballina vs Kinvara
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · Ballina profile · Kinvara profile
Ballina Kinvara
Ballina and Kinvara are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different characters. Ballina is a larger hub where the typical resident is older and more likely to live alone, with 41.8% of people in single-person homes. It is far more walkable, with 92% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Kinvara is more car-dependent and affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,812 compared to $1,013 in Ballina. Kinvara also has a higher share of university-educated residents, with 57.3% having completed Year 12.
These two areas have tracked in opposite directions since 2011, with the gaps between them widening or shifting. While they share similar numbers of people born overseas and almost identical unemployment rates, their lifestyles differ. Ballina's population is more likely to face health challenges, with 41.3% of people living with a long-term condition, which is far higher than the 22.8% seen in Kinvara. This is consistent with Ballina having a much larger share of people aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,875
- First area, 2016: 8,655
- First area, 2021: 9,735
- Second area, 2021: 193
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 55 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ballina: 3.1% males, 6.1% females; 85+ in Kinvara: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Ballina: 2.4% males, 3.5% females; 80–84 in Kinvara: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Kinvara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Ballina: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in Kinvara: 4.6% males, 5.8% females
- 65–69 in Ballina: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Kinvara: 6.4% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Kinvara: 5.8% males, 6.4% females
- 55–59 in Ballina: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Kinvara: 8.7% males, 6.4% females
- 50–54 in Ballina: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Kinvara: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Ballina: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Kinvara: 6.9% males, 1.7% females
- 40–44 in Ballina: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Kinvara: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Ballina: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Kinvara: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Ballina: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Kinvara: 3.5% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Kinvara: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Ballina: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Kinvara: 0.0% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Kinvara: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Ballina: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Kinvara: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Ballina: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Kinvara: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Kinvara: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $414
- First area, 2016: $515
- First area, 2021: $615
- Second area, 2021: $820
- First area, 2011: $683
- First area, 2016: $819
- First area, 2021: $1,013
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
- First area, 2011: $906
- First area, 2016: $1,166
- First area, 2021: $1,448
- Second area, 2021: $2,107
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $295
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ballina with nearby areas
Compare Kinvara with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballina vs Kinvara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10163/ballina/vs/SAL12173/kinvara