Compare
Annandale vs Stanmore
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Annandale profile · Stanmore profile
Annandale Stanmore
Annandale and Stanmore are neighbouring Inner West suburbs that both feature high proportions of high-income earners. Annandale has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (44.6%) and more people earning $2,000 or more weekly (32.7%). Stanmore is more diverse in its language use, with 19.2% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 13.8% in Annandale. Stanmore also has a much larger presence of First Nations languages, spoken by 12.9% of residents, while 0.0% do so in Annandale.
These areas are almost identical in their population density, with both averaging 2.3 people per home. They are both heavily rental-reliant and have similar levels of school advantage. While both are highly accessible, Stanmore has far more public transport routes (21 compared to 11) and a shorter transit time to the city. Annandale is slightly more walkable with 9.4 amenities per 1,000 residents, whereas Stanmore has 7.1.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,669
- First area, 2016: 9,451
- First area, 2021: 9,487
- Second area, 2011: 7,702
- Second area, 2016: 7,938
- Second area, 2021: 7,619
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Annandale: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Stanmore: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Annandale: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Stanmore: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Annandale: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Stanmore: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Annandale: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Stanmore: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Annandale: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Stanmore: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 60–64 in Annandale: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Stanmore: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
- 55–59 in Annandale: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Stanmore: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Annandale: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Stanmore: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Annandale: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Stanmore: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Annandale: 4.0% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Stanmore: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Annandale: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Stanmore: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Annandale: 4.4% males, 4.7% females; 30–34 in Stanmore: 4.9% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Annandale: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Stanmore: 5.5% males, 5.9% females
- 20–24 in Annandale: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Stanmore: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Annandale: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Stanmore: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Annandale: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Stanmore: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Annandale: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Stanmore: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Annandale: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Stanmore: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,069
- First area, 2016: $1,162
- First area, 2021: $1,442
- Second area, 2011: $890
- Second area, 2016: $1,067
- Second area, 2021: $1,283
- First area, 2011: $2,086
- First area, 2016: $2,337
- First area, 2021: $2,683
- Second area, 2011: $1,804
- Second area, 2016: $2,179
- Second area, 2021: $2,395
- First area, 2011: $2,739
- First area, 2016: $3,304
- First area, 2021: $3,905
- Second area, 2011: $2,309
- Second area, 2016: $2,656
- Second area, 2021: $3,373
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $450
- First area, 2016: $540
- First area, 2021: $570
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $500
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2011: $2,947
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,467
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Annandale with nearby areas
Compare Stanmore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Annandale vs Stanmore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10062/annandale/vs/SAL13665/stanmore