Stanmore · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Stanmore

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

High living costs define the housing market in Stanmore, where typical monthly mortgage payments reach $3,000. This is far above the national figure, creating a pricey environment for both buyers and renters. The area is dominated by smaller, denser housing rather than large family homes.

Open map →
📍 Stanmore, Suburb / Locality

Where Stanmore sits — Median rent (weekly)

$490 ▲ +25.6%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Stanmore — higher than 91% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Stanmore$490
2048, NSW $490
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $490, which is well above the national figure. Mortgage costs are also among the highest for similar areas, with nearly half of all homeowners paying $3,000 or more each month.

$490 ▲ +25.6%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $390
  • 2016: $500
  • 2021: $490

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,000 ▲ +15.4%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,600
  • 2016: $2,600
  • 2021: $3,000

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Stanmore, the largest group is $350–$549 at 44%, followed by $750 or more (23%) and $550–$749 (17%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Stanmore, $3,000 or more is the majority at 51%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 25%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 45.1% of households renting, a figure far above both the state and national averages. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright is much lower than in most other areas.

45.1% ▲ +2.8%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 43.9%
  • 2016: 45.3%
  • 2021: 45.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

23.3% ▲ +1.0%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 23.1%
  • 2016: 22.7%
  • 2021: 23.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Stanmore, the largest group is Rented at 45%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (29%) and Owned outright (23%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are rare, making up only 18.8% of homes, which is far below the national figure. Because there are so few large homes, people in Stanmore typically crowd more into each bedroom than people across Australia.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

18.8% ▼ -42.8%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 32.8%
  • 2016: 19.1%
  • 2021: 18.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

49.1% ▲ +4.1%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 47.1%
  • 2016: 47.3%
  • 2021: 49.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

Stanmore splits fairly evenly between Townhouse / semi-detached (40%) and Flat or apartment (39%), with Separate house at 19%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Stanmore splits fairly evenly between 3 bedrooms (33%) and 2 bedrooms (29%), with 1 bedroom at 19%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Stanmore

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Stanmore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13665/stanmore/topic/housing-dwellings