Compare

Central Queensland vs Townsville

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 591 km apart · Central Queensland profile · Townsville profile

Central Queensland Townsville

Townsville and Central Queensland are two large regional areas that differ most in their infrastructure and demographics. Townsville is more walkable (somewhat walkable) than Central Queensland (mostly car-dependent), with far more public transport stops and 55.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, compared to just 14.5% in Central Queensland. Townsville also has a much larger presence of Defence Force veterans at 8.1% and a higher proportion of people who speak a First Nations language at 13.3%.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked similarly across many measures, though the gap in residents with a bachelor degree or higher has widened. Both regions share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,620, and have nearly identical shares of people needing help with daily activities at 6.0%. While Townsville is more likely to have residents with a university degree, both areas sit well below the national figure for this qualification.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Central Queenslandin Townsville +6,037 larger in Townsville gap steady
228,246 53rd pct 234,283 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 211,344
  • First area, 2016: 220,912
  • First area, 2021: 228,246
  • Second area, 2011: 217,897
  • Second area, 2016: 229,031
  • Second area, 2021: 234,283
Median age in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1 yrs older in Central Queensland gap steady
38 yrs 36th pct 37 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.8 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
7.2% 79th pct 9.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Aged 65+ in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.4 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
15.5% 40th pct 15.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.8 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
20.7% 89th pct 18.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
De facto in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.9 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
13.6% 78th pct 14.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

25.9% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 26.3%
25.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.9 pts 25.0%
20.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.8 pts 18.9%
15.5% Seniors (65+) +0.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.9% Youth (15–24) +2.0 pts ▸ 13.9%

Marital status

45.8% Married ◂ +4.1 pts 41.7%
35.9% Never married +4.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
9.4% Divorced even 9.4%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Central Queensland Townsville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Central Queensland: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Townsville: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Central Queensland: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Townsville: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Central Queensland: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Townsville: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Central Queensland: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Townsville: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Central Queensland: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Townsville: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Central Queensland: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Central Queensland: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Central Queensland: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Central Queensland: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Townsville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Central Queensland: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Townsville: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Central Queensland: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Townsville: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Central Queensland: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Central Queensland: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Townsville: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Central Queensland: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Townsville: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Central Queensland: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Townsville: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Central Queensland: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Townsville: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Central Queensland: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Townsville: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Central Queensland: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Townsville: 3.0% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.0 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
10.9% 15th pct 12.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 79.2%
2.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
1.8% England +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.1% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

41.1% Australian ◂ +4.2 pts 36.9%
38.8% English ◂ +2.0 pts 36.9%
10.5% Irish +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.9% Scottish +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
1.6% Italian +5.0 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.6% German ◂ +1.4 pts 5.2%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.3% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
1.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Language

Other language in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.3 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
5.4% 14th pct 7.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Limited English in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.2 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
0.7% 22nd pct 0.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

86.1% English only ◂ +2.3 pts 83.9%
0.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Tagalog even 0.4%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi even 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.4 pts higher in Central Queensland gap widening
39.0% 41st pct 37.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Religious affiliation

48.7% Christianity +1.4 pts ▸ 50.1%
39.0% No religion ◂ +1.4 pts 37.7%
10.1% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 9.8%
0.7% Buddhism even 0.7%
0.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Central Queenslandin Townsville +5.4 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
45.6% 40th pct 51.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.0%
Bachelor+ in Central Queenslandin Townsville +3.6 pts higher in Townsville gap widening
12.8% 21st pct 16.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Schools in Central Queenslandin Townsville +28 more in Central Queensland
140 79th pct 112 55th pct
Schools/1k kids in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.43 more in Central Queensland
2.96 66th pct 2.53 59th pct
Students in Central Queenslandin Townsville +4,991 more in Central Queensland
48,747 60th pct 43,756 54th pct
Avg size in Central Queenslandin Townsville +37 larger in Townsville
353 38th pct 391 42nd pct
962 14th pct 963 14th pct

Highest year of school

45.6% Year 12 +5.4 pts ▸ 51.0%
26.4% Year 10 ◂ +3.2 pts 23.2%
10.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.3 pts 9.2%
7.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 7.3%

Highest qualification level

40.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.5 pts 35.7%
16.3% Bachelor degree +3.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
11.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
3.4% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

21.2% Engineering & related ◂ +4.3 pts 16.9%
13.6% Management & commerce +0.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.2% Health +2.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.1% Society & culture +2.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.4% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 8.0%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 5.5%
5.2% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
1.3% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.2% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Central Queenslandin Townsville +$40 higher in Townsville gap widening
$786 52nd pct $826 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $633
  • First area, 2016: $664
  • First area, 2021: $786
  • Second area, 2011: $633
  • Second area, 2016: $672
  • Second area, 2021: $826
Household income in Central Queenslandin Townsville +$5 higher in Central Queensland gap narrowing
$1,626 47th pct $1,621 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,406
  • First area, 2016: $1,421
  • First area, 2021: $1,626
  • Second area, 2011: $1,295
  • Second area, 2016: $1,362
  • Second area, 2021: $1,621
Family income in Central Queenslandin Townsville +$19 higher in Central Queensland gap narrowing
$2,035 55th pct $2,016 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,676
  • First area, 2016: $1,740
  • First area, 2021: $2,035
  • Second area, 2011: $1,533
  • Second area, 2016: $1,640
  • Second area, 2021: $2,016
High earners in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.8 pts higher in Central Queensland gap narrowing
12.4% 69th pct 9.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
High-income homes in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.6 pts higher in Central Queensland gap narrowing
19.0% 47th pct 17.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Household income distribution

28.4% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 30.9%
25.7% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 27.1%
16.4% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 15.4%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 9.6%
9.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 7.8%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 36.8%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +3.9 pts ▸ 32.4%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 17.9%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.2 pts higher in Townsville
28.7% 52nd pct 28.9% 53rd pct
Mental health in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.5 pts higher in Townsville
9.4% 47th pct 9.9% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap steady
6.0% 55th pct 6.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.4% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.1% Arthritis even 9.1%
8.7% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
7.5% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.9% Diabetes even 4.9%
4.3% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.8% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.6% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.9% None +0.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
18.8% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 19.1%
6.3% Two conditions even 6.3%
3.5% Three or more even 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.8 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
15.7% 59th pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid carers in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap steady
11.3% 39th pct 11.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Unpaid child care in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.1 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
28.1% 75th pct 26.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Defence service in Central Queenslandin Townsville +4.9 pts higher in Townsville
3.2% 57th pct 8.1% 100th pct
Housework 15h+ in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.9 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
21.4% 54th pct 19.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Central Queenslandin Townsville +4,703 larger in Townsville
16,477 86th pct 21,180 88th pct
Median age in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1 yrs older in Townsville
21 yrs 7th pct 22 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.9 pts higher in Townsville
40.1% 57th pct 41.9% 62nd pct
Unemployment in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.5 pts higher in Central Queensland
15.0% 77th pct 14.5% 74th pct
$551 32nd pct $552 33rd pct
Household income in Central Queenslandin Townsville +$17 higher in Central Queensland
$1,478 44th pct $1,461 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Central Queenslandin Townsville +9.0 pts higher in Townsville
4.3% 33rd pct 13.3% 87th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap narrowing
2.5 57th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.2 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
16.1% 74th pct 17.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Living alone in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.8 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
26.0% 44th pct 26.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family composition

55.1% Couples with children ◂ +2.5 pts 52.6%
27.8% Couples without children +1.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
16.1% One-parent families +1.2 pts ▸ 17.3%
1.1% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

35.1% 2 people +0.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
26.0% 1 person +0.8 pts ▸ 26.8%
14.5% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.3% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 13.2%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +0.8 pts 5.7%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Central Queenslandin Townsville +$20 higher in Townsville gap widening
$280 25th pct $300 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2011: $260
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap narrowing
$1,517 29th pct $1,517 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,780
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,668
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Central Queenslandin Townsville +3.2 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
31.8% 67th pct 35.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Owned outright in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.7 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
29.5% 35th pct 27.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Separate houses in Central Queenslandin Townsville +4.9 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
87.4% 77th pct 82.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.8%
  • First area, 2016: 87.2%
  • First area, 2021: 87.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.5%
3+ bedrooms in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.5 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
79.8% 63rd pct 77.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.6%
  • First area, 2016: 79.0%
  • First area, 2021: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.3%

How homes are owned or rented

31.8% Rented +3.2 pts ▸ 35.0%
34.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.8 pts 33.8%
29.5% Owned outright ◂ +1.7 pts 27.8%
2.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.8% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

87.4% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 82.5%
5.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.5% Flat or apartment +0.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

40.1% 3 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
33.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 30.7%
14.1% 2 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
6.7% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
3.6% 1 bedroom +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

47.2% $200–$349 +2.2 pts ▸ 49.4%
24.8% $350–$549 +4.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
21.8% Under $200 ◂ +5.9 pts 16.0%
1.4% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.0% $1,000–$1,799 +3.5 pts ▸ 43.5%
25.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 24.6%
20.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.0 pts 19.6%
7.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 6.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.5 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
5.1% 35th pct 5.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.1 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
6.6% 14th pct 5.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
PT commute in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.4 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
1.4% 37th pct 1.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Central Queenslandin Townsville +454 more in Townsville
182 5th pct 636 26th pct
Stops/1k in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.92 more in Townsville
0.80 3rd pct 2.71 14th pct
Departures/1k in Central Queenslandin Townsville +448.0 more in Townsville
39.9 3rd pct 487.9 38th pct
PT routes in Central Queenslandin Townsville +8 more in Townsville
8 5th pct 16 10th pct

How people get to work

66.6% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 69.6%
6.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
5.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 5.4%
3.0% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
1.3% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 1.0%
0.5% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.4% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 39.4%
33.3% 1 vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 34.8%
14.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 13.4%
8.4% 4 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 6.8%
5.1% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.4 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
40.0% 58th pct 40.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Recent arrivals in Central Queenslandin Townsville even gap narrowing
14.1% 53rd pct 14.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.5 pts higher in Central Queensland gap steady
5.5% 66th pct 5.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.6 pts higher in Townsville gap steady
61.2% 61st pct 61.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%
Full-time in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.1 pts higher in Townsville gap narrowing
63.1% 85th pct 63.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%

Industries people work in

12.7% Health care & social assistance +3.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
5.7% Public administration & safety +5.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.1% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.9% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.7% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
8.4% Mining ◂ +5.2 pts 3.2%
6.9% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.2% Manufacturing ◂ +1.9 pts 5.3%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 4.1%
4.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
3.2% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.1% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.9%

Occupations people work in

14.9% Professionals +3.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
17.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 14.7%
11.7% Community & personal service +3.7 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.1% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 10.2%
11.1% Clerical & administrative +0.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.7 pts 8.1%
10.9% Managers +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.1% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 8.5%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Central Queenslandin Townsville +4,877 higher in Townsville
244,220 43rd pct 249,097 44th pct
Growth in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.8 pts higher in Central Queensland
5.7% 47th pct 4.9% 38th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Central Queenslandin Townsville +110 higher in Townsville
559 22nd pct 669 33rd pct
Max temp in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.9 higher in Townsville
30.7 92nd pct 31.6 94th pct
Min temp in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.0 higher in Townsville
15.0 86th pct 17.0 92nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.0 higher in Townsville
3.1 10th pct 4.1 27th pct
Types ≤15 min in Central Queenslandin Townsville +0.7 more in Townsville
3.4 12th pct 4.1 27th pct
15-min city in Central Queenslandin Townsville +8.2 pts higher in Townsville
40.2% 14th pct 48.4% 29th pct
Walk to shops in Central Queenslandin Townsville +5.5 pts higher in Townsville
41.1% 14th pct 46.6% 27th pct
Walk to transit in Central Queenslandin Townsville +41.3 pts higher in Townsville
14.5% 5th pct 55.7% 26th pct
Walk to school in Central Queenslandin Townsville +3.7 pts higher in Townsville
50.1% 20th pct 53.8% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Central Queenslandin Townsville +6.7 pts higher in Townsville
70.8% 20th pct 77.5% 34th pct
Walk to health in Central Queenslandin Townsville +3.0 pts higher in Townsville
35.6% 26th pct 38.6% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in Central Queenslandin Townsville +1.9 more in Central Queensland
11.9 15th pct 10.0 1st pct
Intersections/km² in Central Queenslandin Townsville even
0 8th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Central Queenslandin Townsville +2.1 pts higher in Central Queensland
6.0% 60th pct 3.9% 14th pct

Compare Central Queensland with nearby areas

Compare Townsville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Central Queensland vs Townsville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/308/central-queensland/vs/318/townsville