Compare

Brisbane - West vs Toowoomba

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 81 km apart · Brisbane - West profile · Toowoomba profile

Brisbane - West Toowoomba

Brisbane - West and Toowoomba are two different types of hubs in Queensland. Brisbane - West is a more affluent area, where the typical household earns $2,316 a week and 44.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. It is also more internationally diverse, with 30.1% of people born overseas. Toowoomba is less qualified and earns less, with a typical weekly household income of $1,502 and 20.1% of adults with a bachelor degree. Toowoomba also has a larger First Nations population at 4.8%, compared to 1.2% in Brisbane - West.

Both areas share a similar family makeup, with children under 15 making up about 19% of the population in each. While they are alike in this way, other gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in weekly household income has widened to $814, and the gap in people working from home has increased significantly, with 26.9% in Brisbane - West compared to just 7.3% in Toowoomba.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +27,154 larger in Brisbane - West gap steady
189,213 44th pct 162,059 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 170,353
  • First area, 2016: 178,991
  • First area, 2021: 189,213
  • Second area, 2011: 140,220
  • Second area, 2016: 149,512
  • Second area, 2021: 162,059
Median age in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1 yrs older in Brisbane - West gap steady
38 yrs 36th pct 37 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +3.6 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
1.2% 22nd pct 4.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.7 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
15.8% 42nd pct 18.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Under 15 in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.4 pts higher in Toowoomba gap narrowing
19.2% 71st pct 19.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.9 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
9.7% 14th pct 10.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

25.5% Young adults (25–44) even 25.5%
24.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.3 pts 23.3%
19.2% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 19.6%
15.8% Seniors (65+) +2.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 13.1%

Marital status

51.1% Married ◂ +3.7 pts 47.4%
35.4% Never married ◂ +0.8 pts 34.6%
7.1% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.0% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
2.4% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Brisbane - West Toowoomba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Brisbane - West: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Toowoomba: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Brisbane - West: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Toowoomba: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Brisbane - West: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Toowoomba: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Brisbane - West: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Toowoomba: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Brisbane - West: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Toowoomba: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 60–64 in Brisbane - West: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Brisbane - West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Brisbane - West: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Brisbane - West: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Brisbane - West: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Brisbane - West: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Brisbane - West: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Brisbane - West: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Brisbane - West: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Brisbane - West: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Brisbane - West: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Toowoomba: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Brisbane - West: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Brisbane - West: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Toowoomba: 3.0% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +14.8 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap narrowing
30.1% 73rd pct 15.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Country of birth

67.3% Australia +12.4 pts ▸ 79.8%
4.8% England ◂ +2.9 pts 1.9%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
2.4% China ◂ +1.9 pts 0.5%
2.2% South Africa ◂ +1.5 pts 0.7%
2.0% India ◂ +0.6 pts 1.4%
0.6% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.2% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

37.8% English +0.8 pts ▸ 38.6%
31.0% Australian +6.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
13.7% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 12.6%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 10.8%
6.0% German +4.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
6.4% Chinese ◂ +4.8 pts 1.6%
3.0% Indian ◂ +1.6 pts 1.4%
2.8% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +1.1 pts 0.2%
0.9% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +8.1 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
18.4% 67th pct 10.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Limited English in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.2 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
1.7% 56th pct 1.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Language used at home

78.8% English only +5.8 pts ▸ 84.6%
3.4% Mandarin ◂ +2.5 pts 1.0%
1.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.1%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +10.7 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
43.7% 67th pct 32.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Religious affiliation

44.8% Christianity +9.9 pts ▸ 54.7%
43.7% No religion ◂ +10.7 pts 32.9%
4.7% Not stated +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Hinduism ◂ +1.1 pts 1.5%
0.7% Other religions +1.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
1.3% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +26.1 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap narrowing
79.4% 100th pct 53.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.3%
Bachelor+ in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +24.0 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
44.1% 93rd pct 20.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 38.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Schools in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +18 more in Toowoomba
52 11th pct 70 16th pct
Schools/1k kids in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.77 more in Toowoomba
1.43 13th pct 2.20 51st pct
Students in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +7,712 more in Brisbane - West
38,248 47th pct 30,536 30th pct
Avg size in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +299 larger in Brisbane - West
736 98th pct 436 49th pct
ICSEA in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +109 higher in Brisbane - West
1,117 90th pct 1,007 46th pct

Highest year of school

79.4% Year 12 ◂ +26.1 pts 53.3%
10.0% Year 10 +13.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
3.1% Year 9 or below +7.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.7% Year 11 +2.2 pts ▸ 5.9%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +14.9 pts 22.9%
14.6% Certificate III / IV +18.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
18.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +11.2 pts 7.0%
13.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.2 pts ▸ 14.7%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.0 pts 3.7%
1.4% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

21.5% Management & commerce ◂ +4.9 pts 16.6%
12.8% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
14.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.9 pts 12.1%
12.1% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.6% Education +1.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.9 pts 2.0%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.7% Creative arts ◂ +2.3 pts 2.4%
4.3% Information technology ◂ +2.4 pts 1.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Income

Personal income in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$211 higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
$969 77th pct $758 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $718
  • First area, 2016: $779
  • First area, 2021: $969
  • Second area, 2011: $557
  • Second area, 2016: $649
  • Second area, 2021: $758
Household income in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$814 higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
$2,316 89th pct $1,502 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,805
  • First area, 2016: $1,971
  • First area, 2021: $2,316
  • Second area, 2011: $1,095
  • Second area, 2016: $1,298
  • Second area, 2021: $1,502
Family income in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$898 higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
$2,790 87th pct $1,892 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,171
  • First area, 2016: $2,322
  • First area, 2021: $2,790
  • Second area, 2011: $1,345
  • Second area, 2016: $1,583
  • Second area, 2021: $1,892
High earners in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +11.9 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
20.6% 86th pct 8.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
High-income homes in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +19.8 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
35.7% 90th pct 15.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Household income distribution

28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 30.5%
19.4% $650–$1,499 +10.3 pts ▸ 29.7%
22.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.1 pts 7.3%
10.8% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 8.5%

Personal income distribution

36.7% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 41.1%
26.6% $650–$1,499 +7.5 pts ▸ 34.0%
23.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.6 pts 15.9%
9.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5.6 pts higher in Toowoomba
26.3% 39th pct 32.0% 71st pct
Mental health in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.0 pts higher in Toowoomba
9.1% 43rd pct 11.1% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.3 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
4.6% 27th pct 6.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Mental health +2.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.6% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.9% Asthma +1.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.9% Other condition even 8.9%
3.2% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.6% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.1% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.2% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.7% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.6% None ◂ +8.3 pts 60.3%
19.0% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
5.1% Two conditions +2.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.2% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +3.5 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
19.5% 89th pct 16.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Unpaid carers in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.9 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
11.7% 49th pct 12.6% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.9 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
30.0% 95th pct 27.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.4 pts higher in Brisbane - West
4.9% 91st pct 4.6% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.2 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap narrowing
22.7% 74th pct 21.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5,457 larger in Toowoomba
2,282 24th pct 7,739 63rd pct
Median age in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +3 yrs older in Brisbane - West
23 yrs 29th pct 20 yrs 0th pct
Year 12 in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +22.9 pts higher in Brisbane - West
68.0% 100th pct 45.1% 71st pct
Unemployment in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +3.2 pts higher in Toowoomba
9.4% 31st pct 12.6% 62nd pct
Median income in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$126 higher in Brisbane - West
$721 80th pct $595 52nd pct
Household income in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$672 higher in Brisbane - West
$2,164 91st pct $1,492 45th pct
Indigenous language in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.4 pts higher in Brisbane - West
6.7% 61st pct 4.3% 34th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.2 larger in Brisbane - West gap steady
2.7 86th pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5.1 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
10.7% 11th pct 15.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +7.4 pts higher in Toowoomba gap widening
19.7% 9th pct 27.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Family composition

64.2% Couples with children ◂ +9.9 pts 54.3%
24.0% Couples without children +4.8 pts ▸ 28.8%
10.7% One-parent families +5.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
1.1% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

33.0% 2 people +2.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
19.7% 1 person +7.4 pts ▸ 27.1%
20.0% 4 people ◂ +6.9 pts 13.1%
17.7% 3 people ◂ +3.2 pts 14.4%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +1.1 pts 6.2%
2.4% 6 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$110 higher in Brisbane - West gap narrowing
$420 79th pct $310 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $240
  • Second area, 2016: $285
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +$650 higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
$2,167 82nd pct $1,517 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,134
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,535
  • Second area, 2016: $1,560
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.10 higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5.7 pts higher in Toowoomba gap widening
27.2% 45th pct 32.9% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Owned outright in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.1 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
32.3% 49th pct 31.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Separate houses in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +4.7 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
76.6% 32nd pct 81.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.3%
  • First area, 2016: 78.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%
3+ bedrooms in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.2 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
81.7% 76th pct 80.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.9%
  • First area, 2016: 81.7%
  • First area, 2021: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.5%

How homes are owned or rented

38.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.2 pts 33.0%
27.2% Rented +5.7 pts ▸ 32.9%
32.3% Owned outright ◂ +1.1 pts 31.1%
1.6% Other tenure even 1.7%
0.8% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

76.6% Separate house +4.7 pts ▸ 81.3%
16.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +12.5 pts 4.1%
6.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.4 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

32.4% 3 bedrooms +7.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.4 pts 33.1%
14.8% 2 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
13.8% 5 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 7.4%
2.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

17.5% $200–$349 +38.2 pts ▸ 55.7%
52.4% $350–$549 ◂ +23.4 pts 29.0%
14.8% $550–$749 ◂ +13.3 pts 1.5%
7.6% Under $200 +3.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.1% $750 or more ◂ +4.8 pts 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

21.1% $1,000–$1,799 +23.3 pts ▸ 44.4%
37.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.0 pts 26.1%
24.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.7 pts 7.0%
12.0% Under $1,000 +5.6 pts ▸ 17.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.3 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
5.4% 42nd pct 5.6% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Work from home in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +19.6 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap widening
26.9% 84th pct 7.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
PT commute in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5.2 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap narrowing
5.6% 86th pct 0.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +231 more in Brisbane - West
843 37th pct 612 24th pct
Stops/1k in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.68 more in Brisbane - West
4.46 44th pct 3.78 26th pct
Departures/1k in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +770.2 more in Brisbane - West
1,116.4 58th pct 346.2 31st pct
PT routes in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +121 more in Brisbane - West
130 86th pct 9 6th pct

How people get to work

44.6% Car (driver) +25.3 pts ▸ 69.9%
26.9% Worked at home ◂ +19.6 pts 7.3%
2.9% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.0% Train ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Bus ◂ +2.1 pts 0.4%
2.0% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.5%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.7 pts 37.8%
35.0% 1 vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
12.2% 3 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 13.1%
5.9% 4 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.4% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 5.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.6 pts higher in Toowoomba gap narrowing
44.6% 77th pct 45.2% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.9%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.2%
Recent arrivals in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +11.1 pts higher in Toowoomba gap widening
15.3% 61st pct 26.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.1 pts higher in Toowoomba gap steady
4.9% 48th pct 5.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +5.8 pts higher in Brisbane - West gap steady
66.7% 90th pct 61.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%
Full-time in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.9 pts higher in Toowoomba gap widening
58.5% 48th pct 60.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.4%

Industries people work in

15.0% Health care & social assistance +3.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
13.4% Professional & technical ◂ +8.7 pts 4.8%
13.3% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
7.6% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.6 pts 5.9%
5.9% Construction +2.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
3.8% Manufacturing +3.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.9% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.1% Other services +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.7 pts 2.5%
3.1% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

36.7% Professionals ◂ +16.3 pts 20.4%
15.6% Managers ◂ +4.9 pts 10.7%
8.4% Technicians & trades +5.8 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.4% Community & personal service +3.1 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.4% Clerical & administrative +0.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.1% Labourers +7.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.4% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers +3.5 pts ▸ 6.2%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +28,736 higher in Brisbane - West
204,443 32nd pct 175,707 25th pct
Growth in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.6 pts higher in Toowoomba
6.5% 57th pct 7.1% 63rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +419 higher in Brisbane - West
1,126 71st pct 707 38th pct
Max temp in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.9 higher in Toowoomba
27.3 82nd pct 28.1 87th pct
Min temp in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.8 higher in Brisbane - West
14.4 82nd pct 12.6 64th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.8 higher in Brisbane - West
6.6 77th pct 4.8 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +1.6 more in Brisbane - West
6.3 78th pct 4.7 47th pct
15-min city in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +19.2 pts higher in Brisbane - West
77.7% 75th pct 58.5% 50th pct
Walk to shops in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +17.2 pts higher in Brisbane - West
74.5% 75th pct 57.3% 50th pct
Walk to transit in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +27.9 pts higher in Brisbane - West
91.0% 71st pct 63.1% 36th pct
Walk to school in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +15.4 pts higher in Brisbane - West
79.5% 70th pct 64.1% 50th pct
Walk to a park in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +12.1 pts higher in Brisbane - West
96.8% 77th pct 84.7% 46th pct
Walk to health in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +27.4 pts higher in Brisbane - West
68.3% 82nd pct 40.9% 46th pct
Amenities/1k in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +2.3 more in Brisbane - West
15.6 44th pct 13.3 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +63 higher in Brisbane - West
72 74th pct 9 45th pct
Mean slope in Brisbane - Westin Toowoomba +0.8 pts higher in Brisbane - West
7.5% 85th pct 6.7% 75th pct

Compare Brisbane - West with nearby areas

Compare Toowoomba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brisbane - West vs Toowoomba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/304/brisbane-west/vs/317/toowoomba