Compare
Brisbane - East vs Toowoomba
Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 114 km apart · Brisbane - East profile · Toowoomba profile
Brisbane - East Toowoomba
Brisbane - East and Toowoomba are both large Queensland regions, but they differ sharply in their scale and demographics. Brisbane - East is more urban, with far more public transport departures per 1,000 people (616.1 compared to 346.2) and higher street connectivity. It also has a wealthier population, with a typical weekly household income of $1,890, which is well higher than the $1,502 typical in Toowoomba. In contrast, Toowoomba has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 26.4%, compared to just 7.1% in Brisbane - East.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who have completed Year 12. They also share very similar patterns in home sizes, with about 80% to 84% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. While they are alike in some ways, other gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in the proportion of people who work from home and the gap between their typical household incomes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 211,433
- First area, 2016: 223,095
- First area, 2021: 239,817
- Second area, 2011: 140,220
- Second area, 2016: 149,512
- Second area, 2021: 162,059
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brisbane - East: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Toowoomba: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Brisbane - East: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Toowoomba: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Brisbane - East: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Toowoomba: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Brisbane - East: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Toowoomba: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Brisbane - East: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Toowoomba: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Brisbane - East: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Brisbane - East: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Brisbane - East: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Brisbane - East: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Toowoomba: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Brisbane - East: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Toowoomba: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Brisbane - East: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Brisbane - East: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Toowoomba: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Brisbane - East: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Brisbane - East: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Toowoomba: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Brisbane - East: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Brisbane - East: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Toowoomba: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Brisbane - East: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Toowoomba: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Brisbane - East: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Toowoomba: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $636
- First area, 2016: $717
- First area, 2021: $837
- Second area, 2011: $557
- Second area, 2016: $649
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: $1,416
- First area, 2016: $1,602
- First area, 2021: $1,890
- Second area, 2011: $1,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,298
- Second area, 2021: $1,502
- First area, 2011: $1,668
- First area, 2016: $1,902
- First area, 2021: $2,245
- Second area, 2011: $1,345
- Second area, 2016: $1,583
- Second area, 2021: $1,892
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $395
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $285
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $2,050
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,535
- Second area, 2016: $1,560
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Brisbane - East with nearby areas
Compare Toowoomba with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brisbane - East vs Toowoomba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/301/brisbane-east/vs/317/toowoomba