Compare

Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains vs Sydney - Parramatta

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains profile · Sydney - Parramatta profile

Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains Sydney - Parramatta

Sydney - Parramatta and Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains are two distinct parts of Greater Sydney. Sydney - Parramatta is much more diverse, with 52.2% of people born overseas and 60.4% using a language other than English at home. It is also more qualified and urban, with 33% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher and a high proportion of flats and apartments. In contrast, Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains is more suburban, where 82.1% of homes are separate houses and 82.5% have three or more bedrooms.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people needing help with daily activities, at around 5% to 6%. They also share a similar typical weekly household income of about $1,800. While they have much in common, some gaps are growing; for instance, the difference in the share of people born overseas has widened since 2011. Sydney - Parramatta remains far more walkable, with 87.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to 64.2% in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +161,459 larger in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
332,056 74th pct 493,515 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 288,188
  • First area, 2016: 306,933
  • First area, 2021: 332,056
  • Second area, 2011: 394,708
  • Second area, 2016: 448,391
  • Second area, 2021: 493,515
Median age in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3 yrs older in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
37 yrs 29th pct 34 yrs 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.8 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
4.6% 63rd pct 0.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.1 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
15.6% 40th pct 12.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Under 15 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +1.0 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
20.1% 86th pct 19.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
De facto in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +5.6 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
11.5% 31st pct 5.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Age structure

27.6% Young adults (25–44) +7.3 pts ▸ 34.9%
24.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.3 pts 21.1%
20.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.0 pts 19.1%
15.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.1 pts 12.4%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 12.4%

Marital status

46.0% Married +5.9 pts ▸ 51.8%
36.6% Never married ◂ +2.7 pts 33.9%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 7.2%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
3.6% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains Sydney - Parramatta

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Sydney - Parramatta: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Sydney - Parramatta: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Sydney - Parramatta: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Sydney - Parramatta: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Sydney - Parramatta: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Sydney - Parramatta: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Sydney - Parramatta: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Sydney - Parramatta: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Sydney - Parramatta: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Sydney - Parramatta: 4.9% males, 4.7% females
  • 25–29 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Sydney - Parramatta: 4.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Sydney - Parramatta: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Sydney - Parramatta: 3.4% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +31.4 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
20.8% 53rd pct 52.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%

Country of birth

74.3% Australia ◂ +32.5 pts 41.8%
2.3% India +6.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.6% China +7.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.3% England ◂ +2.4 pts 0.8%
0.3% Nepal +2.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.2% Vietnam +2.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.7% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

35.3% Australian ◂ +22.9 pts 12.4%
34.5% English ◂ +22.8 pts 11.7%
1.8% Chinese +13.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.3% Irish ◂ +7.0 pts 3.3%
2.9% Indian +6.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.6% Scottish ◂ +6.1 pts 2.5%
3.5% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 2.3%
3.4% German ◂ +2.4 pts 1.0%
2.6% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +2.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
1.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +45.2 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
15.1% 60th pct 60.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.4%
Limited English in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +10.4 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap steady
1.7% 55th pct 12.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Language used at home

79.4% English only ◂ +47.1 pts 32.4%
1.3% Arabic +8.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.6% Mandarin +7.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.3% Cantonese +4.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.8% Hindi +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.2% Vietnamese +2.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +13.2 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
34.1% 22nd pct 21.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Religious affiliation

52.1% Christianity ◂ +15.3 pts 36.8%
34.1% No religion ◂ +13.2 pts 21.0%
2.1% Islam +13.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
2.4% Hinduism +9.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
6.8% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.1% Buddhism +3.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.3% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +15.2 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
52.3% 55th pct 67.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.8%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%
Bachelor+ in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +12.2 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
20.7% 57th pct 33.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
129 71st pct 134 75th pct
Schools/1k kids in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.51 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
1.93 44th pct 1.42 12th pct
Students in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +20,862 more in Sydney - Parramatta
54,870 68th pct 75,732 85th pct
Avg size in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +145 larger in Sydney - Parramatta
429 48th pct 574 77th pct
ICSEA in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +39 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
1,012 49th pct 1,051 73rd pct

Highest year of school

52.3% Year 12 +15.2 pts ▸ 67.5%
26.0% Year 10 ◂ +14.7 pts 11.3%
9.3% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 10.1%
5.9% Year 11 ◂ +2.8 pts 3.1%

Highest qualification level

22.0% Bachelor degree +11.0 pts ▸ 33.1%
31.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.6 pts 14.1%
8.5% Postgraduate degree +7.7 pts ▸ 16.2%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 14.5%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

18.8% Management & commerce +5.4 pts ▸ 24.2%
14.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.7 pts 12.6%
12.6% Society & culture ◂ +2.8 pts 9.8%
9.4% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 8.1%
9.1% Education ◂ +3.6 pts 5.5%
2.9% Information technology +5.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +2.1 pts 3.9%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 3.7%
4.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 3.0%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$112 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
$853 67th pct $741 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $613
  • First area, 2016: $715
  • First area, 2021: $853
  • Second area, 2011: $501
  • Second area, 2016: $586
  • Second area, 2021: $741
Household income in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$26 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
$1,854 68th pct $1,828 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,347
  • First area, 2016: $1,589
  • First area, 2021: $1,854
  • Second area, 2011: $1,237
  • Second area, 2016: $1,520
  • Second area, 2021: $1,828
Family income in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$167 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
$2,194 68th pct $2,027 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,580
  • First area, 2016: $1,852
  • First area, 2021: $2,194
  • Second area, 2011: $1,360
  • Second area, 2016: $1,631
  • Second area, 2021: $2,027
High earners in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.6 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
10.9% 58th pct 10.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
High-income homes in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.3 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap steady
23.0% 64th pct 23.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Household income distribution

32.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 31.4%
25.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 24.3%
13.8% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
11.2% $4,000 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 11.2%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 +4.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.2 pts 30.2%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 16.6%
3.1% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +10.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
29.5% 56th pct 19.1% 12th pct
Mental health in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +4.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
9.7% 54th pct 4.8% 10th pct
Needs assistance in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
5.7% 46th pct 5.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Mental health ◂ +4.9 pts 4.8%
9.2% Asthma ◂ +4.0 pts 5.1%
8.7% Arthritis ◂ +3.5 pts 5.2%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +2.2 pts 6.5%
5.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 5.0%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 1.7%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.6% Dementia even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.2% None +9.9 pts ▸ 72.2%
20.1% One condition ◂ +6.5 pts 13.6%
6.2% Two conditions ◂ +2.5 pts 3.7%
3.2% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.8 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
11.6% 25th pct 8.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Unpaid carers in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.3 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
11.7% 48th pct 9.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid child care in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
27.7% 71st pct 23.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +1.7 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
2.6% 38th pct 1.0% 1st pct
Housework 15h+ in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +4.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
23.2% 80th pct 18.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +11,520 larger in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
15,262 85th pct 3,742 36th pct
Median age in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +7 yrs older in Sydney - Parramatta
22 yrs 14th pct 29 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.4 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
37.5% 45th pct 37.9% 47th pct
Unemployment in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.5 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
7.7% 15th pct 10.1% 42nd pct
Median income in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$97 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
$716 79th pct $619 60th pct
Household income in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$452 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
$1,886 82nd pct $1,434 37th pct
Indigenous language in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +4.2 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
3.8% 25th pct 8.1% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.1 larger in Sydney - Parramatta gap narrowing
2.7 86th pct 2.8 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.1 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
16.1% 74th pct 13.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Living alone in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +1.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
23.5% 25th pct 21.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

Family composition

60.0% Couples with children +4.9 pts ▸ 64.9%
23.0% Couples without children ◂ +2.4 pts 20.6%
16.1% One-parent families ◂ +3.1 pts 13.0%
1.0% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

31.5% 2 people ◂ +3.8 pts 27.7%
23.5% 1 person ◂ +1.9 pts 21.6%
16.9% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 19.1%
16.5% 4 people +1.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
7.5% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.2% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 6.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$30 higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap narrowing
$400 71st pct $430 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $339
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +$33 higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap narrowing
$2,167 82nd pct $2,200 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,037
  • Second area, 2016: $2,037
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
People / bedroom in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.30 higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
0.80 29th pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +15.4 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
29.2% 58th pct 44.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Owned outright in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +6.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
29.1% 33rd pct 22.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Separate houses in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +35.5 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
82.1% 54th pct 46.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.3%
  • First area, 2016: 84.2%
  • First area, 2021: 82.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
3+ bedrooms in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +26.3 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
82.5% 79th pct 56.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.2%
  • First area, 2016: 83.5%
  • First area, 2021: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%

How homes are owned or rented

29.2% Rented +15.4 pts ▸ 44.6%
39.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.4 pts 29.7%
29.1% Owned outright ◂ +6.9 pts 22.2%
1.2% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

82.1% Separate house ◂ +35.5 pts 46.6%
6.9% Flat or apartment +31.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
10.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.6 pts ▸ 14.2%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

41.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.1 pts 31.4%
13.1% 2 bedrooms +20.5 pts ▸ 33.6%
31.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.6 pts 17.8%
9.6% 5 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 7.0%
2.9% 1 bedroom +4.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.3% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

57.0% $350–$549 ◂ +2.7 pts 54.3%
21.0% $200–$349 ◂ +6.9 pts 14.1%
9.1% $550–$749 +6.2 pts ▸ 15.3%
8.5% Under $200 +1.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
1.1% $750 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 36.5%
19.3% $3,000 or more +7.2 pts ▸ 26.4%
22.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.2 pts 18.5%
11.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.1 pts 11.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +6.1 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap steady
6.3% 68th pct 12.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Work from home in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +8.1 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
28.3% 86th pct 36.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
PT commute in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.9 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap narrowing
1.6% 40th pct 5.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT stops in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +54 more in Sydney - Parramatta
2,320 84th pct 2,374 86th pct
Stops/1k in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.18 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
6.99 97th pct 4.81 58th pct
Departures/1k in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +333.6 more in Sydney - Parramatta
1,189.8 61st pct 1,523.3 74th pct
PT routes in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +6 more in Sydney - Parramatta
92 67th pct 98 73rd pct

How people get to work

46.4% Car (driver) ◂ +13.1 pts 33.3%
28.3% Worked at home +8.1 pts ▸ 36.3%
1.3% Train +3.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
1.3% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.3% Bus +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

34.9% 1 vehicle +8.6 pts ▸ 43.5%
37.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.7 pts 30.5%
13.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.2 pts 8.9%
6.3% No vehicle +6.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.5% 4 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +6.5 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
36.4% 27th pct 43.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%
Recent arrivals in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +13.4 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap widening
7.6% 12th pct 20.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.7 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta gap steady
4.3% 30th pct 7.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +6.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
61.4% 63rd pct 54.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%
Full-time in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.8 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
57.4% 39th pct 56.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

13.8% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.5% Construction ◂ +4.1 pts 7.3%
5.2% Professional & technical +5.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 7.3%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 9.3%
7.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 5.1%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
3.5% Finance & insurance +3.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 5.7%
5.4% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.2% Wholesale trade +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%

Occupations people work in

19.9% Professionals +8.8 pts ▸ 28.7%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 14.2%
14.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.6 pts 10.3%
11.9% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 11.8%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.9 pts 9.4%
9.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.4 pts 7.0%
8.7% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 7.6%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +184,891 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
350,649 67th pct 535,540 87th pct
Growth in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +2.8 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
4.9% 38th pct 7.8% 69th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +340 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
1,429 88th pct 1,089 68th pct
Max temp in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.1 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
21.4 24th pct 24.6 59th pct
Min temp in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +3.3 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
8.5 13th pct 11.9 53rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +1.6 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
6.0 70th pct 7.6 88th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +1.3 more in Sydney - Parramatta
5.8 70th pct 7.1 87th pct
15-min city in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +23.1 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
70.8% 67th pct 93.9% 92nd pct
Walk to shops in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +23.6 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
64.2% 61st pct 87.8% 87th pct
Walk to transit in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +9.3 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
90.3% 69th pct 99.6% 98th pct
Walk to school in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +16.7 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
77.6% 68th pct 94.3% 93rd pct
Walk to a park in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +7.6 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
92.1% 58th pct 99.7% 95th pct
Walk to health in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +18.0 pts higher in Sydney - Parramatta
52.5% 68th pct 70.5% 83rd pct
Amenities/1k in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +9.5 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
19.4 76th pct 9.9 1st pct
Intersections/km² in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +170 higher in Sydney - Parramatta
11 47th pct 180 88th pct
Mean slope in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountainsin Sydney - Parramatta +0.3 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
6.2% 66th pct 5.9% 57th pct

Compare Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains with nearby areas

Compare Sydney - Parramatta with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains vs Sydney - Parramatta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/124/sydney-outer-west-and-blue-mountains/vs/125/sydney-parramatta