Compare

Sydney - Inner South West vs Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains

Region (SA4) comparison ≈ 64 km apart · Sydney - Inner South West profile · Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains profile

Sydney - Inner South West Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains

Sydney - Inner South West and Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains are very different types of environments. Sydney - Inner South West is a dense, walkable area where 96.7% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, while Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains is more spread out with 82.1% of homes being separate houses. There is a stark difference in diversity; 45.6% of people in Sydney - Inner South West were born overseas, compared to 20.8% in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains. Education levels also differ, with a typical resident in Sydney - Inner South West being more likely to have completed Year 12 (65.1%) than someone in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains (52.3%).

Both areas share a typical resident age of 37 years. They also have very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting at $1,734 in Sydney - Inner South West and $1,854 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains. While they share these basics, some gaps are shifting. The difference in the share of people with no religion has widened since 2011, while the gap in the use of languages other than English at home has narrowed.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +273,062 larger in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
605,118 92nd pct 332,056 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 523,608
  • First area, 2016: 571,416
  • First area, 2021: 605,118
  • Second area, 2011: 288,188
  • Second area, 2016: 306,933
  • Second area, 2021: 332,056
37 yrs 29th pct 37 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +3.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
0.7% 13th pct 4.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.3 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap narrowing
15.9% 43rd pct 15.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Under 15 in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +2.1 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
18.0% 55th pct 20.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
De facto in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +5.1 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
6.4% 2nd pct 11.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

29.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 27.6%
23.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 24.4%
18.0% Children (0–14) +2.1 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 15.6%
12.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 12.3%

Marital status

49.7% Married ◂ +3.7 pts 46.0%
33.9% Never married +2.7 pts ▸ 36.6%
8.1% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +0.4 pts 4.6%
3.3% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Sydney - Inner South West Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sydney - Inner South West: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Sydney - Inner South West: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Sydney - Inner South West: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Sydney - Inner South West: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Sydney - Inner South West: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Sydney - Inner South West: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Sydney - Inner South West: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Sydney - Inner South West: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Sydney - Inner South West: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Sydney - Inner South West: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Sydney - Inner South West: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Sydney - Inner South West: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains: 3.4% males, 3.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +24.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
45.6% 97th pct 20.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Country of birth

49.0% Australia +25.3 pts ▸ 74.3%
7.7% China ◂ +7.1 pts 0.6%
3.6% Vietnam ◂ +3.4 pts 0.2%
0.9% England +2.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% Nepal ◂ +2.6 pts 0.3%
1.7% India +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.6% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.2% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

13.8% Australian +21.5 pts ▸ 35.3%
12.5% English +22.0 pts ▸ 34.5%
15.5% Chinese ◂ +13.7 pts 1.8%
3.9% Irish +6.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
2.8% Scottish +5.8 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.4% Greek ◂ +6.3 pts 1.1%
4.6% Vietnamese ◂ +4.3 pts 0.3%
4.1% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%
1.2% German +2.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.1% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.3% Dutch +1.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Language

Other language in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +41.9 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap narrowing
57.1% 100th pct 15.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Limited English in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +9.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
11.4% 100th pct 1.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Language used at home

36.6% English only +42.8 pts ▸ 79.4%
12.1% Arabic ◂ +10.8 pts 1.3%
7.3% Mandarin ◂ +6.7 pts 0.6%
5.4% Greek ◂ +5.0 pts 0.4%
5.2% Cantonese ◂ +4.9 pts 0.3%
4.6% Vietnamese ◂ +4.3 pts 0.2%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.2% Punjabi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Tagalog even 0.9%
0.7% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Religion

No religion in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +12.5 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
21.6% 4th pct 34.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%

Religious affiliation

44.6% Christianity +7.5 pts ▸ 52.1%
21.6% No religion +12.5 pts ▸ 34.1%
16.5% Islam ◂ +14.4 pts 2.1%
7.4% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
5.2% Buddhism ◂ +4.1 pts 1.1%
4.0% Hinduism ◂ +1.6 pts 2.4%
0.5% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +12.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
65.1% 78th pct 52.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.4%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Bachelor+ in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +7.3 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
28.0% 74th pct 20.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Schools in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +42 more in Sydney - Inner South West
171 89th pct 129 71st pct
Schools/1k kids in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.36 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
1.57 20th pct 1.93 44th pct
Students in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +25,319 more in Sydney - Inner South West
80,189 86th pct 54,870 68th pct
Avg size in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +46 larger in Sydney - Inner South West
474 55th pct 429 48th pct
ICSEA in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +28 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
1,040 66th pct 1,012 49th pct

Highest year of school

65.1% Year 12 ◂ +12.8 pts 52.3%
13.2% Year 10 +12.8 pts ▸ 26.0%
11.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 9.3%
3.4% Year 11 +2.5 pts ▸ 5.9%

Highest qualification level

17.2% Certificate III / IV +14.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
31.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.6 pts 22.0%
16.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.4 pts 15.6%
12.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 8.5%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

25.2% Management & commerce ◂ +6.3 pts 18.8%
11.9% Engineering & related +2.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
10.6% Society & culture +2.0 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.9% Health +1.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.4% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.6% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.8% Information technology ◂ +2.9 pts 2.9%
4.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.7% Creative arts +0.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
0.7% Agriculture & environment +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Income

Personal income in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$147 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
$706 22nd pct $853 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $484
  • First area, 2016: $565
  • First area, 2021: $706
  • Second area, 2011: $613
  • Second area, 2016: $715
  • Second area, 2021: $853
Household income in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$120 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
$1,734 57th pct $1,854 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,169
  • First area, 2016: $1,431
  • First area, 2021: $1,734
  • Second area, 2011: $1,347
  • Second area, 2016: $1,589
  • Second area, 2021: $1,854
Family income in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$222 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
$1,972 49th pct $2,194 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,315
  • First area, 2016: $1,576
  • First area, 2021: $1,972
  • Second area, 2011: $1,580
  • Second area, 2016: $1,852
  • Second area, 2021: $2,194
High earners in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
9.5% 45th pct 10.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.3 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
22.7% 63rd pct 23.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Household income distribution

29.6% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 32.5%
25.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 25.0%
16.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 13.8%
12.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 11.2%
10.4% $3,000–$3,999 +1.4 pts ▸ 11.8%

Personal income distribution

43.5% Under $650 ◂ +6.2 pts 37.3%
30.3% $650–$1,499 +3.0 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 19.5%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +8.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
21.1% 14th pct 29.5% 56th pct
Mental health in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.7 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
5.0% 11th pct 9.7% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.5 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
6.2% 60th pct 5.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.0% Mental health +4.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.4% Asthma +3.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.2% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.1% Other condition +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.1% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.3% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.1% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.6% None ◂ +8.4 pts 62.2%
14.8% One condition +5.3 pts ▸ 20.1%
4.2% Two conditions +2.0 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.2% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +3.3 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
8.3% 10th pct 11.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid carers in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.8 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
11.0% 34th pct 11.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +5.0 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
22.7% 23rd pct 27.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.7 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
0.9% 0th pct 2.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.0 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap narrowing
19.1% 28th pct 23.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +10,852 larger in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
4,410 42nd pct 15,262 85th pct
Median age in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +5 yrs older in Sydney - Inner South West
27 yrs 76th pct 22 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +9.7 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
47.2% 74th pct 37.5% 45th pct
Unemployment in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.1 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
7.6% 14th pct 7.7% 15th pct
Median income in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$25 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
$691 75th pct $716 79th pct
Household income in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$115 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
$1,771 70th pct $1,886 82nd pct
Indigenous language in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
8.6% 76th pct 3.8% 25th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.1 larger in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
2.8 89th pct 2.7 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.4 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
14.6% 52nd pct 16.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Living alone in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.5 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
21.9% 15th pct 23.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children ◂ +3.0 pts 60.0%
20.9% Couples without children +2.1 pts ▸ 23.0%
14.6% One-parent families +1.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%

Household size

28.4% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 31.5%
21.9% 1 person +1.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 16.9%
17.3% 4 people ◂ +0.8 pts 16.5%
8.4% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 7.5%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$40 higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
$440 86th pct $400 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $335
  • First area, 2016: $415
  • First area, 2021: $440
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +$133 higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap narrowing
$2,300 87th pct $2,167 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,127
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.20 higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
1.00 93rd pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +7.7 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
36.9% 85th pct 29.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Owned outright in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.6 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap narrowing
29.7% 36th pct 29.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Separate houses in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +31.5 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
50.6% 11th pct 82.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.0%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.1%
3+ bedrooms in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +23.0 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
59.5% 11th pct 82.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.5%

How homes are owned or rented

30.1% Owned with a mortgage +8.9 pts ▸ 39.1%
36.9% Rented ◂ +7.7 pts 29.2%
29.7% Owned outright ◂ +0.6 pts 29.1%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Types of homes

50.6% Separate house +31.5 pts ▸ 82.1%
34.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +27.4 pts 6.9%
14.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.7 pts 10.6%
0.6% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

32.6% 3 bedrooms +9.0 pts ▸ 41.5%
32.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.3 pts 13.1%
19.0% 4 bedrooms +12.4 pts ▸ 31.3%
8.0% 5 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.1 pts 2.9%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

47.7% $350–$549 +9.3 pts ▸ 57.0%
14.6% $200–$349 +6.4 pts ▸ 21.0%
19.3% $550–$749 ◂ +10.2 pts 9.1%
10.3% Under $200 ◂ +1.8 pts 8.5%
4.2% $750 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 1.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.6% $1,800–$2,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 41.1%
31.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.8 pts 19.3%
17.4% $1,000–$1,799 +5.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
12.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.0 pts 11.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +6.1 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
12.4% 89th pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Work from home in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +5.2 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap widening
33.5% 89th pct 28.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
PT commute in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.2 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap narrowing
5.8% 87th pct 1.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
PT stops in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +512 more in Sydney - Inner South West
2,832 91st pct 2,320 84th pct
Stops/1k in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +2.31 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
4.68 53rd pct 6.99 97th pct
Departures/1k in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +282.5 more in Sydney - Inner South West
1,472.2 72nd pct 1,189.8 61st pct
PT routes in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +2 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
90 63rd pct 92 67th pct

How people get to work

34.2% Car (driver) +12.2 pts ▸ 46.4%
33.5% Worked at home ◂ +5.2 pts 28.3%
5.0% Train ◂ +3.7 pts 1.3%
2.9% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%
0.8% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.7 pts 34.9%
30.7% 2 vehicles +6.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
9.9% 3 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.4% No vehicle ◂ +6.1 pts 6.3%
5.5% 4 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 8.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.2 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
36.3% 26th pct 36.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Recent arrivals in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +7.1 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
14.7% 57th pct 7.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +2.1 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West gap steady
6.4% 80th pct 4.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +8.6 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap steady
52.8% 19th pct 61.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.7 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains gap widening
52.7% 11th pct 57.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

13.5% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 13.8%
7.8% Construction +3.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 9.5%
8.0% Education & training +1.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.7% Professional & technical ◂ +3.5 pts 5.2%
5.2% Public administration & safety +2.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%
5.4% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.9 pts 3.5%
6.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 5.4%
3.5% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

25.2% Professionals ◂ +5.3 pts 19.9%
15.1% Clerical & administrative even 15.1%
11.1% Technicians & trades +2.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
12.3% Managers ◂ +0.4 pts 11.9%
10.1% Community & personal service +1.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +2.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.0% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 7.9%
8.6% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +291,508 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
642,157 90th pct 350,649 67th pct
Growth in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
5.7% 47th pct 4.9% 38th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +252 higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
1,177 74th pct 1,429 88th pct
Max temp in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +2.3 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
23.7 48th pct 21.4 24th pct
Min temp in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +4.1 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
12.7 64th pct 8.5 13th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.8 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
7.8 90th pct 6.0 70th pct
Types ≤15 min in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +1.6 more in Sydney - Inner South West
7.4 92nd pct 5.8 70th pct
15-min city in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +25.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
96.7% 96th pct 70.8% 67th pct
Walk to shops in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +25.7 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
89.9% 90th pct 64.2% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +9.5 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
99.8% 99th pct 90.3% 69th pct
Walk to school in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +20.0 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
97.7% 98th pct 77.6% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +7.8 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
99.9% 99th pct 92.1% 58th pct
Walk to health in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +26.5 pts higher in Sydney - Inner South West
79.0% 89th pct 52.5% 68th pct
Amenities/1k in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +10.1 more in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
9.3 0th pct 19.4 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +184 higher in Sydney - Inner South West
194 89th pct 11 47th pct
Mean slope in Sydney - Inner South Westin Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains +0.9 pts higher in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains
5.3% 41st pct 6.2% 66th pct

Compare Sydney - Inner South West with nearby areas

Compare Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sydney - Inner South West vs Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa4/119/sydney-inner-south-west/vs/124/sydney-outer-west-and-blue-mountains