Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains · Region (SA4)

Jobs & Industry in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Health care and social assistance is the biggest employer in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains, with 13.8% of the workforce in this sector. This area has a strong employment rate, though the proportion of full-time workers has fallen significantly since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains, Region (SA4)

Where Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains sits — Unemployment rate

4.3% ▼ -19.4%
  • 0.0%–0.9%: 0 areas
  • 0.9%–1.8%: 1 area
  • 1.8%–2.7%: 1 area
  • 2.7%–3.6%: 5 areas
  • 3.6%–4.5%: 28 areas
  • 4.5%–5.4%: 29 areas
  • 5.4%–6.3%: 14 areas
  • 6.3%–7.1%: 12 areas
  • 7.1%–8.0%: 0 areas
  • 8.0%–8.9%: 2 areas
  • 8.9%–9.8%: 0 areas
  • 9.8%–10.7%: 0 areas
  • 10.7%–11.6%: 0 areas
  • 11.6%–12.5%: 0 areas
  • 12.5%–13.4%: 0 areas
  • 13.4%–14.3%: 0 areas
  • 14.3%–15.2%: 0 areas
  • 15.2%–16.1%: 0 areas
  • 16.1%–17.0%: 0 areas
  • 17.0%–17.9%: 0 areas
  • 17.9%–18.8%: 1 area
  • 18.8%–19.6%: 1 area
  • 19.6%–20.5%: 2 areas
  • 20.5%–21.4%: 2 areas
  • 21.4%–22.3%: 0 areas
  • 22.3%–23.2%: 0 areas
  • 23.2%–24.1%: 0 areas
  • 24.1%–25.0%: 2 areas

All region (sa4) areas, 2021. The marker is Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains — lower than 70% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains4.3%
Greater Sydney 5.1%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 61.4% of adults are working or looking for work, which is higher than most areas. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, slightly lower than the figures for New South Wales and Australia.

4.3% ▼ -19.4%

Lower than 70% of region (sa4) areas.

  • 2011: 5.3%
  • 2016: 5.4%
  • 2021: 4.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

61.4% ▼ -5.1%

Higher than 63% of region (sa4) areas.

  • 2011: 64.7%
  • 2016: 63.6%
  • 2021: 61.4%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

57.4% ▼ -12.1%

Lower than 61% of region (sa4) areas.

  • 2011: 65.3%
  • 2016: 65.3%
  • 2021: 57.4%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Beyond health care, construction is a major employer at 11.5%, followed by education and training at 9.8%. Retail trade and public administration also make up significant shares of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Professionals are the most common occupation group at 19.9%, while 15.1% of people work in clerical and administrative roles. Technicians and tradespeople make up another large group at 14.0%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains splits fairly evenly between Professionals (20%) and Clerical & administrative (15%), with Technicians & trades at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa4/124/sydney-outer-west-and-blue-mountains/topic/employment