Compare
Swan vs Stirling
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 31 km apart · Swan profile · Stirling profile
Swan Stirling
Stirling and Swan are two different types of suburbs in Greater Perth. Stirling is a more urban area where 83% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, and it is far more likely to have residents with a university degree (32.7% compared to 17.1% in Swan). In contrast, Swan is much more sprawling, with 89% of homes being separate houses and a far higher share of homes with four or more bedrooms. This is reflected in the commute, as the drive time to the city is 79 minutes in Swan, while it is just 10 minutes in Stirling.
Both areas share a similar typical weekly household income, with Stirling at $1,784 and Swan at $1,858. They also have very similar rates of people needing help with daily activities and people who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are growing; for example, the difference in the share of adults with a bachelor degree has widened since 2011. At the same time, the gap in the share of people born overseas has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 103,138
- First area, 2016: 128,540
- First area, 2021: 148,324
- Second area, 2011: 178,430
- Second area, 2016: 192,425
- Second area, 2021: 208,149
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Swan: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Stirling: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Swan: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Stirling: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Swan: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Stirling: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Swan: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Stirling: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Swan: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Stirling: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Swan: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Stirling: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Swan: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Stirling: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Stirling: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Stirling: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Stirling: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Swan: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Stirling: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Swan: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Stirling: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Stirling: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Stirling: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Swan: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Stirling: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Swan: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Stirling: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Swan: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Stirling: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Swan: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Stirling: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $658
- First area, 2016: $721
- First area, 2021: $844
- Second area, 2011: $682
- Second area, 2016: $761
- Second area, 2021: $904
- First area, 2011: $1,457
- First area, 2016: $1,643
- First area, 2021: $1,858
- Second area, 2011: $1,345
- Second area, 2016: $1,558
- Second area, 2021: $1,784
- First area, 2011: $1,660
- First area, 2016: $1,826
- First area, 2021: $2,116
- Second area, 2011: $1,755
- Second area, 2016: $1,983
- Second area, 2021: $2,313
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $355
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $310
- Second area, 2016: $355
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $1,842
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Swan with nearby areas
Compare Stirling with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Swan vs Stirling [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/50403/swan/vs/50502/stirling