Compare

Swan vs Joondalup

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 31 km apart · Swan profile · Joondalup profile

Swan Joondalup

Joondalup and Swan are both large population centres in Greater Perth, but they offer very different living environments. Joondalup is much more walkable, with 77.9% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and 64.4% of residents within a short walk of health services. It also has higher wealth and home ownership, as 30.6% of households earn $3,000 or more a week and 36.2% of homes are owned outright. Swan is more rural and spread out, with a typical drive time to the city of 79 minutes compared to just 20 minutes in Joondalup. Swan has also seen much faster recent growth, with its population increasing by 17.8% since 2021.

The gap in home ownership has widened since 2011, and the two areas have grown more distinct in other ways. Despite these trends, they share similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $844 to $907 and nearly identical shares of detached houses. Both areas also have similar rates of adults working or looking for work, which sit between 67.3% and 67.8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Swanin Joondalup +12,317 larger in Joondalup gap narrowing
148,324 88th pct 160,641 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 103,138
  • First area, 2016: 128,540
  • First area, 2021: 148,324
  • Second area, 2011: 152,421
  • Second area, 2016: 154,730
  • Second area, 2021: 160,641
Median age in Swanin Joondalup +6 yrs older in Joondalup gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 41 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Swanin Joondalup +2.5 pts higher in Swan gap steady
3.3% 57th pct 0.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Swanin Joondalup +6.5 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
11.5% 13th pct 17.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Swanin Joondalup +3.2 pts higher in Swan gap steady
21.8% 88th pct 18.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
De facto in Swanin Joondalup +2.0 pts higher in Swan gap steady
11.9% 43rd pct 9.9% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Age structure

30.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.7 pts 23.6%
23.9% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 27.8%
21.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.2 pts 18.7%
11.5% Seniors (65+) +6.5 pts ▸ 17.9%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 12.1%

Marital status

47.5% Married +7.1 pts ▸ 54.6%
36.7% Never married ◂ +5.9 pts 30.8%
8.5% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 7.7%
3.4% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Separated ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Swan Joondalup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Swan: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Joondalup: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Swan: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Joondalup: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Swan: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Joondalup: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Swan: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Joondalup: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Swan: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Joondalup: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Swan: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Joondalup: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Swan: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Joondalup: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Joondalup: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Joondalup: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Joondalup: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Swan: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Joondalup: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Swan: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Joondalup: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Joondalup: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Joondalup: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Swan: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Joondalup: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Swan: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Joondalup: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Swan: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Joondalup: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Swan: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Joondalup: 2.7% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Swanin Joondalup +3.3 pts higher in Joondalup gap narrowing
33.8% 79th pct 37.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%

Country of birth

61.7% Australia ◂ +1.7 pts 60.0%
5.7% England +8.3 pts ▸ 14.0%
4.0% India ◂ +3.2 pts 0.8%
3.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.1 pts 2.5%
1.4% South Africa +2.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Philippines ◂ +2.1 pts 0.4%
1.5% Vietnam ◂ +1.3 pts 0.3%
0.5% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Italy even 0.5%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

34.5% English +11.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
28.9% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 30.3%
7.1% Irish +5.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.5% Scottish +3.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.2% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
4.7% Indian ◂ +2.9 pts 1.7%
2.6% German +0.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.1% Filipino ◂ +2.5 pts 0.6%
2.7% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
1.7% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.1% Vietnamese ◂ +1.7 pts 0.4%
0.6% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in Swanin Joondalup +12.7 pts higher in Swan gap widening
23.4% 73rd pct 10.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Limited English in Swanin Joondalup +2.3 pts higher in Swan gap steady
3.2% 73rd pct 0.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

71.4% English only +14.7 pts ▸ 86.1%
2.1% Vietnamese ◂ +1.8 pts 0.3%
2.1% Punjabi ◂ +1.9 pts 0.1%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +1.1 pts 0.1%
1.3% Arabic ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
0.9% Mandarin even 0.9%
0.7% Italian even 0.7%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Swanin Joondalup +4.7 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
40.1% 43rd pct 44.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%

Religious affiliation

41.3% Christianity +5.7 pts ▸ 47.0%
40.1% No religion +4.7 pts ▸ 44.8%
6.6% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 4.7%
4.1% Islam ◂ +3.2 pts 0.9%
3.1% Hinduism ◂ +2.3 pts 0.9%
2.5% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 1.1%
2.2% Other religions ◂ +1.7 pts 0.5%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Swanin Joondalup +8.8 pts higher in Joondalup gap narrowing
56.2% 57th pct 65.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.8%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.0%
Bachelor+ in Swanin Joondalup +9.9 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
17.1% 41st pct 27.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Schools in Swanin Joondalup +15 more in Joondalup
49 86th pct 64 93rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Swanin Joondalup +0.62 more in Joondalup
1.51 24th pct 2.14 50th pct
Students in Swanin Joondalup +5,544 more in Joondalup
29,155 88th pct 34,699 90th pct
Avg size in Swanin Joondalup +53 larger in Swan
595 74th pct 542 67th pct
ICSEA in Swanin Joondalup +67 higher in Joondalup
1,002 43rd pct 1,069 73rd pct

Highest year of school

56.2% Year 12 +8.8 pts ▸ 65.0%
20.8% Year 10 ◂ +2.7 pts 18.1%
9.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 8.7%
7.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.3 pts 4.1%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.3 pts 27.9%
20.9% Bachelor degree +7.7 pts ▸ 28.5%
16.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
5.3% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
18.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.2 pts 17.7%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +1.2 pts 10.2%
9.4% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 11.2%
7.5% Education +2.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 4.6%
4.7% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Creative arts +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%
1.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Swanin Joondalup +$63 higher in Joondalup gap steady
$844 62nd pct $907 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $658
  • First area, 2016: $721
  • First area, 2021: $844
  • Second area, 2011: $718
  • Second area, 2016: $776
  • Second area, 2021: $907
Household income in Swanin Joondalup +$308 higher in Joondalup gap narrowing
$1,858 63rd pct $2,166 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,457
  • First area, 2016: $1,643
  • First area, 2021: $1,858
  • Second area, 2011: $1,780
  • Second area, 2016: $1,957
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
Family income in Swanin Joondalup +$413 higher in Joondalup gap widening
$2,116 58th pct $2,529 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,660
  • First area, 2016: $1,826
  • First area, 2021: $2,116
  • Second area, 2011: $2,036
  • Second area, 2016: $2,229
  • Second area, 2021: $2,529
High earners in Swanin Joondalup +6.4 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
11.3% 57th pct 17.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
High-income homes in Swanin Joondalup +10.8 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
19.8% 50th pct 30.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Household income distribution

33.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 27.7%
24.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.3 pts 21.0%
9.1% $4,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
11.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.3 pts 11.6%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 37.9%
32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.5 pts 28.1%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 22.4%
3.6% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 7.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Swanin Joondalup +1.5 pts higher in Joondalup
25.3% 30th pct 26.8% 39th pct
Mental health in Swanin Joondalup +0.8 pts higher in Swan
8.5% 41st pct 7.7% 30th pct
Needs assistance in Swanin Joondalup +0.6 pts higher in Swan gap steady
4.5% 26th pct 3.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.5% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.7%
6.6% Arthritis +1.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 7.5%
7.3% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%
3.0% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.2% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.4% Lung condition even 1.4%
0.7% Stroke even 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.9% None +0.2 pts ▸ 67.2%
17.8% One condition +1.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
5.1% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Swanin Joondalup +3.8 pts higher in Joondalup gap steady
12.3% 26th pct 16.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid carers in Swanin Joondalup +0.6 pts higher in Joondalup gap steady
10.6% 25th pct 11.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Swanin Joondalup +0.9 pts higher in Joondalup gap steady
31.2% 88th pct 32.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Swanin Joondalup +0.5 pts higher in Joondalup
2.5% 37th pct 3.0% 54th pct
Housework 15h+ in Swanin Joondalup +2.7 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
19.2% 30th pct 21.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Swanin Joondalup +3,555 larger in Swan
4,939 86th pct 1,384 50th pct
Median age in Swanin Joondalup +1 yrs older in Joondalup
22 yrs 21st pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Swanin Joondalup +12.6 pts higher in Joondalup
38.4% 42nd pct 51.0% 73rd pct
Unemployment in Swanin Joondalup +5.2 pts higher in Swan
13.3% 73rd pct 8.1% 29th pct
Median income in Swanin Joondalup +$152 higher in Joondalup
$662 64th pct $814 85th pct
Household income in Swanin Joondalup +$551 higher in Joondalup
$1,751 62nd pct $2,302 89th pct
Indigenous language in Swanin Joondalup +2.3 pts higher in Swan
8.5% 77th pct 6.2% 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Swanin Joondalup +0.1 larger in Swan gap widening
2.8 86th pct 2.7 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Swanin Joondalup +4.4 pts higher in Swan gap steady
15.2% 66th pct 10.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Living alone in Swanin Joondalup +2.2 pts higher in Swan gap steady
20.8% 21st pct 18.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Family composition

62.6% Couples with children ◂ +0.1 pts 62.5%
21.2% Couples without children +4.9 pts ▸ 26.1%
15.2% One-parent families ◂ +4.4 pts 10.7%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%

Household size

30.7% 2 people +4.3 pts ▸ 35.0%
20.8% 1 person ◂ +2.2 pts 18.6%
18.2% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 17.2%
7.6% 5 people ◂ +0.6 pts 7.1%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Swanin Joondalup +$60 higher in Joondalup gap widening
$340 43rd pct $400 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $320
  • First area, 2016: $355
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $410
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Swanin Joondalup +$238 higher in Joondalup gap widening
$1,842 50th pct $2,080 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,080
People / bedroom in Swanin Joondalup +0.10 higher in Swan gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Swanin Joondalup +5.6 pts higher in Swan gap steady
21.8% 23rd pct 16.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Owned outright in Swanin Joondalup +14.4 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
21.8% 15th pct 36.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Separate houses in Swanin Joondalup +0.3 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
89.0% 70th pct 88.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.7%
3+ bedrooms in Swanin Joondalup +3.5 pts higher in Joondalup gap steady
89.9% 93rd pct 93.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.6%
  • First area, 2021: 89.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.4%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.5 pts 45.6%
21.8% Owned outright +14.4 pts ▸ 36.2%
21.8% Rented ◂ +5.6 pts 16.2%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
1.0% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

89.0% Separate house ◂ +0.3 pts 88.7%
8.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.1 pts 8.5%
1.8% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

47.7% 4 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 52.3%
36.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 31.2%
6.2% 5 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 4.4%
1.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.4 pts 1.2%
0.2% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

43.5% $350–$549 +12.2 pts ▸ 55.6%
39.0% $200–$349 ◂ +19.6 pts 19.4%
2.5% $550–$749 +9.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.6% Under $200 ◂ +5.1 pts 5.5%
0.6% $750 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 38.8%
33.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.0 pts 22.9%
10.8% $3,000 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 19.7%
10.7% Under $1,000 +2.1 pts ▸ 12.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Swanin Joondalup +1.0 pts higher in Swan gap steady
3.5% 19th pct 2.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Swanin Joondalup +3.5 pts higher in Joondalup gap widening
5.9% 10th pct 9.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
PT commute in Swanin Joondalup +2.0 pts higher in Joondalup gap steady
2.7% 60th pct 4.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in Swanin Joondalup +89 more in Swan
988 91st pct 899 90th pct
Stops/1k in Swanin Joondalup +1.06 more in Swan
6.66 87th pct 5.60 74th pct
Departures/1k in Swanin Joondalup +188.8 more in Swan
1,797.6 82nd pct 1,608.8 77th pct
PT routes in Swanin Joondalup +17 more in Swan
59 86th pct 42 73rd pct
— 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Swanin Joondalup +59 longer in Swan
79 78th pct 20 36th pct

How people get to work

67.1% Car (driver) ◂ +6.0 pts 61.2%
5.9% Worked at home +3.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
1.0% Train +2.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.2% Walked ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.3% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles +3.7 pts ▸ 45.2%
30.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 28.0%
15.3% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.2% 4 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 8.6%
3.5% No vehicle ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Swanin Joondalup +5.1 pts higher in Swan gap steady
37.6% 43rd pct 32.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Recent arrivals in Swanin Joondalup +1.4 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
7.6% 21st pct 6.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Swanin Joondalup +0.9 pts higher in Swan gap steady
5.3% 66th pct 4.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Swanin Joondalup +0.5 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
67.8% 86th pct 67.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Swanin Joondalup +3.7 pts higher in Swan gap steady
61.8% 74th pct 58.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

13.2% Health care & social assistance +0.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.2% Construction +2.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.0% Education & training +4.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +1.8 pts 8.5%
4.8% Professional & technical +3.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.8% Mining ◂ +0.8 pts 6.0%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 4.0%
6.0% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.5 pts 2.9%
6.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
4.6% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

15.0% Professionals +10.3 pts ▸ 25.3%
17.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.8 pts 15.2%
13.5% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.2% Managers +3.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +1.9 pts 11.4%
10.3% Labourers ◂ +3.6 pts 6.7%
10.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.8 pts 4.3%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Swanin Joondalup +3,718 higher in Swan
181,249 88th pct 177,531 88th pct
Growth in Swanin Joondalup +10.6 pts higher in Swan
17.8% 94th pct 7.1% 64th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Swanin Joondalup +29 higher in Swan
680 30th pct 651 27th pct
Max temp in Swanin Joondalup +0.6 higher in Swan
25.6 68th pct 25.0 62nd pct
Min temp in Swanin Joondalup +2.0 higher in Joondalup
11.8 51st pct 13.8 71st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Swanin Joondalup +1.4 higher in Joondalup
4.7 44th pct 6.1 64th pct
Types ≤15 min in Swanin Joondalup +1.6 more in Joondalup
4.4 41st pct 6.0 66th pct
15-min city in Swanin Joondalup +26.8 pts higher in Joondalup
51.1% 43rd pct 77.9% 67th pct
Walk to shops in Swanin Joondalup +19.1 pts higher in Joondalup
49.4% 38th pct 68.5% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Swanin Joondalup +14.0 pts higher in Joondalup
85.0% 54th pct 99.0% 84th pct
Walk to school in Swanin Joondalup +20.8 pts higher in Joondalup
66.6% 51st pct 87.4% 74th pct
Walk to a park in Swanin Joondalup +11.3 pts higher in Joondalup
88.7% 48th pct 99.9% 85th pct
Walk to health in Swanin Joondalup +33.6 pts higher in Joondalup
30.8% 26th pct 64.4% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Swanin Joondalup +3.1 more in Swan
15.0 48th pct 11.9 23rd pct
Intersections/km² in Swanin Joondalup +190 higher in Joondalup
22 46th pct 212 82nd pct
Mean slope in Swanin Joondalup +0.5 pts higher in Swan
6.2% 63rd pct 5.7% 53rd pct

Compare Swan with nearby areas

Compare Joondalup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Swan vs Joondalup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/50403/swan/vs/50501/joondalup