Compare
Biloela vs Bowen Basin - North
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 424 km apart · Biloela profile · Bowen Basin - North profile
Biloela Bowen Basin - North
Bowen Basin - North and Biloela are two distinct Queensland regions located over 400km apart. Bowen Basin - North is marked by a high proportion of renters (46.8%) and a more mobile workforce, with 17.4% of people earning $2,000 or more a week. It also has better access to local amenities, with 69.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. Biloela is more established, with a higher share of homeowners (33.1% owned outright) and a larger proportion of older residents, as 16.2% of the population is aged 65 and over.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, from the typical monthly mortgage payment of $1,300 to a nearly identical number of people living alone. They also both have very low levels of public transport and similar unemployment rates. While Bowen Basin - North has seen more high-income earners pull away from Biloela since 2016, the gap in home ownership between the two areas has narrowed slightly over the same period.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 14,319
- First area, 2021: 14,513
- Second area, 2011: 35,480
- Second area, 2016: 33,494
- Second area, 2021: 35,821
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Biloela: 0.5% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Bowen Basin - North: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Biloela: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Bowen Basin - North: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Biloela: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Bowen Basin - North: 1.1% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Biloela: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Bowen Basin - North: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Biloela: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Bowen Basin - North: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Biloela: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.3% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Biloela: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Biloela: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Biloela: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Bowen Basin - North: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Biloela: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Bowen Basin - North: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Biloela: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Bowen Basin - North: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Biloela: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Biloela: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Bowen Basin - North: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Biloela: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Biloela: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Biloela: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Bowen Basin - North: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $714
- First area, 2021: $856
- Second area, 2011: $773
- Second area, 2016: $772
- Second area, 2021: $976
- First area, 2016: $1,575
- First area, 2021: $1,766
- Second area, 2011: $1,879
- Second area, 2016: $1,686
- Second area, 2021: $2,015
- First area, 2016: $1,895
- First area, 2021: $2,138
- Second area, 2011: $2,219
- Second area, 2016: $2,028
- Second area, 2021: $2,369
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $190
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $78
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Biloela with nearby areas
Compare Bowen Basin - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Biloela vs Bowen Basin - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/30804/biloela/vs/31201/bowen-basin-north