Compare
Upper Hunter vs Newcastle
Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 122 km apart · Upper Hunter profile · Newcastle profile
Upper Hunter Newcastle
Upper Hunter and Newcastle are two very different New South Wales regions. Newcastle is a dense urban centre where the typical home is more likely to be a flat or apartment, and 27.7% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Upper Hunter is more rural, with 89.4% of homes being separate houses and only 10.3% of adults having a degree. The gap in education is stark, with 57.0% of people in Newcastle completing Year 12 compared to 35.6% in Upper Hunter. Newcastle is also very walkable, while Upper Hunter is mostly car-dependent.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people earning $2,000 or more a week, with 12.5% in Upper Hunter and 13.0% in Newcastle. They also share similar rates of volunteers and a nearly identical average of 2.4 people per home. Over time, the differences between them have often grown. The gap in university qualifications and the share of people with no religion have both widened since 2011, while Newcastle has seen a sharp increase in people working from home compared to Upper Hunter.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 29,547
- First area, 2016: 30,196
- First area, 2021: 30,584
- Second area, 2011: 155,737
- Second area, 2016: 163,884
- Second area, 2021: 179,000
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Upper Hunter: 0.8% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Newcastle: 0.9% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Upper Hunter: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Newcastle: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Upper Hunter: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Newcastle: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Upper Hunter: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Newcastle: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Upper Hunter: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Newcastle: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Upper Hunter: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Newcastle: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Upper Hunter: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Newcastle: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Upper Hunter: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Newcastle: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Upper Hunter: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Newcastle: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Upper Hunter: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Newcastle: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Upper Hunter: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Newcastle: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Upper Hunter: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Newcastle: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Upper Hunter: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Newcastle: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Upper Hunter: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Newcastle: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 15–19 in Upper Hunter: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Newcastle: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Upper Hunter: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Newcastle: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Upper Hunter: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Newcastle: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Upper Hunter: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Newcastle: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $584
- First area, 2016: $635
- First area, 2021: $760
- Second area, 2011: $558
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $843
- First area, 2011: $1,235
- First area, 2016: $1,294
- First area, 2021: $1,521
- Second area, 2011: $1,154
- Second area, 2016: $1,355
- Second area, 2021: $1,740
- First area, 2011: $1,534
- First area, 2016: $1,629
- First area, 2021: $1,970
- Second area, 2011: $1,508
- Second area, 2016: $1,756
- Second area, 2021: $2,240
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $271
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,700
- First area, 2021: $1,538
- Second area, 2011: $1,742
- Second area, 2016: $1,750
- Second area, 2021: $1,962
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Upper Hunter with nearby areas
Compare Newcastle with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Upper Hunter vs Newcastle [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/10604/upper-hunter/vs/11103/newcastle