Upper Hunter · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Upper Hunter

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much lower housing costs define daily life in the Upper Hunter, where a typical weekly rent of $290 is well below the state and national figures. The area is dominated by large, detached homes, with 81.8% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Upper Hunter, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Upper Hunter sits — Median rent (weekly)

$290 ▲ +45.0%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Upper Hunter — lower than 74% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Upper Hunter$290
Rest of NSW $330
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $1,538 are well below the New South Wales figure of $2,167. Rents are also much lower than in most areas, though the typical weekly rent has risen by $90 since 2011.

$290 ▲ +45.0%

Lower than 74% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $200
  • 2016: $240
  • 2021: $290

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,538 ▼ -11.3%

Lower than 70% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $1,733
  • 2016: $1,700
  • 2021: $1,538

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Upper Hunter, $200–$349 is the majority at 50%; $350–$549 is next at 30%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Upper Hunter, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 44%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (27%) and Under $1,000 (20%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About 32.4% of homes are owned outright, which is slightly above the Australian average. Those renting make up 29.4% of households, a figure that has fallen by 3.4 percentage points since 2011.

29.4% ▼ -10.4%

Higher than 55% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 32.8%
  • 2016: 34.2%
  • 2021: 29.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

32.4% ▲ +4.1%

Lower than 53% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 31.2%
  • 2016: 30.6%
  • 2021: 32.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Upper Hunter splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (33%) and Owned outright (32%), with Rented at 29%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far more common here than in the rest of the state, making up 89.4% of all homes. This abundance of space is reflected in the low number of people per bedroom, which is much lower than most areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

89.4% ▼ -1.2%

Higher than 71% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 90.4%
  • 2016: 89.3%
  • 2021: 89.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

81.8% ▲ +3.1%

Higher than 72% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 79.4%
  • 2016: 80.7%
  • 2021: 81.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Upper Hunter, Separate house is the majority at 90%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 9%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Upper Hunter, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 4 bedrooms (33%) and 2 bedrooms (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Upper Hunter

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Upper Hunter [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/10604/upper-hunter/topic/housing-dwellings