Compare

Coffs Harbour vs Kempsey - Nambucca

Sub-region (SA3) comparison ≈ 58 km apart · Coffs Harbour profile · Kempsey - Nambucca profile

Coffs Harbour Kempsey - Nambucca

Coffs Harbour and Kempsey - Nambucca are two regional New South Wales areas with distinct economic and social profiles. Coffs Harbour has a more active job market, with 54.9% of adults working or looking for work compared to 44.6% in Kempsey - Nambucca. The two areas also differ in their housing and infrastructure; Kempsey - Nambucca has a far higher share of separate houses at 88.4%, while Coffs Harbour is more urbanised with more public transport departures and 77.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. Education levels are also higher in Coffs Harbour, where 45.6% of people finished Year 12, compared to 33.5% in Kempsey - Nambucca.

Everyday life in both places is quite similar, with nearly identical rates of people in de facto relationships and those who have served in the Defence Force. Both areas also have almost the same number of people per home and similar levels of population growth since 2021. However, some gaps are widening. Typical weekly incomes and the share of university degrees are now well higher in Coffs Harbour than they were in 2011, while the proportion of people born overseas and those using another language at home has also grown more quickly there.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +41,308 larger in Coffs Harbour gap widening
92,462 72nd pct 51,154 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81,362
  • First area, 2016: 86,021
  • First area, 2021: 92,462
  • Second area, 2011: 46,828
  • Second area, 2016: 48,127
  • Second area, 2021: 51,154
Median age in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4 yrs older in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
45 yrs 79th pct 49 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +5.4 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
5.6% 75th pct 10.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Aged 65+ in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.1 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
23.7% 85th pct 27.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Under 15 in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.4 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
17.6% 47th pct 16.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca even gap steady
12.7% 57th pct 12.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

23.7% Seniors (65+) +4.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
26.6% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
22.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.4 pts 18.8%
17.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 16.2%
10.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 9.6%

Marital status

44.8% Married ◂ +3.2 pts 41.5%
33.2% Never married +0.8 pts ▸ 34.0%
11.7% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.4% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.0% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.3%

Age & sex structure

Coffs Harbour Kempsey - Nambucca

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coffs Harbour: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Kempsey - Nambucca: 1.2% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Coffs Harbour: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Coffs Harbour: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Coffs Harbour: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Coffs Harbour: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 4.2% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Coffs Harbour: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Coffs Harbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Coffs Harbour: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Coffs Harbour: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Coffs Harbour: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Coffs Harbour: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Coffs Harbour: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Coffs Harbour: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Coffs Harbour: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Coffs Harbour: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Kempsey - Nambucca: 2.5% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +6.4 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
15.1% 35th pct 8.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

78.6% Australia +3.8 pts ▸ 82.4%
3.4% England ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
1.5% India ◂ +1.2 pts 0.3%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.5% Philippines even 0.5%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.0% English +0.2 pts ▸ 42.1%
38.1% Australian +2.6 pts ▸ 40.6%
12.3% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 11.3%
11.2% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 9.7%
4.4% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.7%
2.1% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.4% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.4%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.7% Filipino even 0.7%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +5.3 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
8.4% 41st pct 3.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.3 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
1.7% 57th pct 0.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

85.4% English only +2.4 pts ▸ 87.8%
2.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.8 pts 0.2%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.4 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
43.5% 59th pct 39.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Religious affiliation

43.3% Christianity +4.5 pts ▸ 47.9%
43.5% No religion ◂ +4.4 pts 39.2%
8.1% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.0% Other religions ◂ +2.3 pts 0.6%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.5% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +12.0 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
45.6% 35th pct 33.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Bachelor+ in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +7.5 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
18.8% 47th pct 11.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Schools in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +17 more in Coffs Harbour
50 87th pct 33 63rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.90 more in Kempsey - Nambucca
3.07 69th pct 3.98 80th pct
Students in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +8,050 more in Coffs Harbour
15,024 72nd pct 6,974 30th pct
Avg size in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +95 larger in Coffs Harbour
307 31st pct 211 18th pct
ICSEA in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +75 higher in Coffs Harbour
994 39th pct 919 11th pct

Highest year of school

45.6% Year 12 ◂ +12.0 pts 33.5%
27.9% Year 10 +4.7 pts ▸ 32.6%
11.8% Year 9 or below +4.3 pts ▸ 16.1%
7.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%

Highest qualification level

32.8% Certificate III / IV +4.8 pts ▸ 37.6%
21.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.9 pts 14.2%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.6 pts 12.8%
5.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.6 pts 2.8%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 2.4%
2.3% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

15.7% Management & commerce ◂ +2.4 pts 13.3%
11.9% Engineering & related +1.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
12.0% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 10.0%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.0 pts 10.9%
10.1% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 8.7%
6.5% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
3.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 2.1%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.4%
1.6% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$137 higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
$676 21st pct $539 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $460
  • First area, 2016: $557
  • First area, 2021: $676
  • Second area, 2011: $382
  • Second area, 2016: $471
  • Second area, 2021: $539
Household income in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$299 higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
$1,336 20th pct $1,037 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $881
  • First area, 2016: $1,086
  • First area, 2021: $1,336
  • Second area, 2011: $727
  • Second area, 2016: $869
  • Second area, 2021: $1,037
Family income in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$320 higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
$1,651 18th pct $1,331 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,065
  • First area, 2016: $1,325
  • First area, 2021: $1,651
  • Second area, 2011: $880
  • Second area, 2016: $1,096
  • Second area, 2021: $1,331
High earners in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2.9 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
7.0% 24th pct 4.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
High-income homes in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +5.2 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
13.3% 21st pct 8.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Household income distribution

31.9% $650–$1,499 +4.6 pts ▸ 36.5%
27.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.4 pts 22.1%
20.0% Under $650 +5.2 pts ▸ 25.2%
7.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 4.9%
6.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 3.3%

Personal income distribution

44.5% Under $650 +7.2 pts ▸ 51.7%
32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 27.4%
12.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 8.3%
2.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.1 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
32.8% 77th pct 36.9% 95th pct
Mental health in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.7 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
10.7% 77th pct 11.4% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2.7 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
6.8% 75th pct 9.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis +2.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.7% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.3% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.4% Heart disease +0.9 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.4% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.8% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.0% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.2% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.1% None ◂ +7.2 pts 51.0%
21.1% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.0%
7.4% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.3% Three or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.2 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
16.2% 61st pct 15.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.2 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
13.2% 71st pct 14.5% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.3 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
25.3% 44th pct 21.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Defence service in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.5 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
3.3% 61st pct 3.8% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.0 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
23.5% 75th pct 24.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +455 larger in Kempsey - Nambucca
5,144 87th pct 5,599 87th pct
Median age in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2 yrs older in Kempsey - Nambucca
23 yrs 29th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +8.7 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
34.9% 33rd pct 26.2% 12th pct
Unemployment in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +6.9 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
10.7% 52nd pct 17.6% 87th pct
Median income in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$90 higher in Coffs Harbour
$559 34th pct $469 13th pct
Household income in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$239 higher in Coffs Harbour
$1,432 34th pct $1,193 11th pct
Indigenous language in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.4 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
6.0% 55th pct 4.6% 39th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.1 larger in Coffs Harbour gap steady
2.4 29th pct 2.3 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +3.1 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
17.3% 83rd pct 20.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Living alone in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2.9 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
27.8% 59th pct 30.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%

Family composition

49.9% Couples with children ◂ +6.6 pts 43.3%
31.9% Couples without children +3.0 pts ▸ 34.9%
17.3% One-parent families +3.1 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.9% Other families +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

36.9% 2 people +1.7 pts ▸ 38.6%
27.8% 1 person +2.9 pts ▸ 30.7%
14.0% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 12.8%
12.4% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 9.8%
5.6% 5 people ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%
3.2% 6 or more even 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$70 higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
$370 56th pct $300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $190
  • Second area, 2016: $243
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +$403 higher in Coffs Harbour gap widening
$1,733 43rd pct $1,330 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $1,560
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,291
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,330
People / bedroom in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.7 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
28.2% 50th pct 23.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Owned outright in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +7.7 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap widening
38.9% 76th pct 46.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.6%
Separate houses in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +10.3 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
78.0% 40th pct 88.4% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.5%
  • First area, 2016: 76.8%
  • First area, 2021: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
3+ bedrooms in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2.0 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
74.1% 36th pct 72.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.4%
  • First area, 2016: 72.5%
  • First area, 2021: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%

How homes are owned or rented

38.9% Owned outright +7.7 pts ▸ 46.6%
29.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.3 pts 25.8%
28.2% Rented ◂ +4.7 pts 23.6%
1.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

78.0% Separate house +10.3 pts ▸ 88.4%
10.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.4 pts 4.2%
9.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.8 pts 5.4%
1.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%

Bedrooms per home

40.4% 3 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 44.5%
26.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.3 pts 22.4%
19.0% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 20.1%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 5.2%
4.6% 1 bedroom even 4.6%
0.6% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Weekly rent distribution

29.7% $200–$349 +18.2 pts ▸ 48.0%
47.0% $350–$549 ◂ +17.2 pts 29.8%
10.4% Under $200 +5.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
8.2% $550–$749 ◂ +6.7 pts 1.4%
0.9% $750 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.5% $1,000–$1,799 +7.0 pts ▸ 40.6%
32.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +11.9 pts 21.0%
18.3% Under $1,000 +8.5 pts ▸ 26.8%
9.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 5.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.4 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
5.2% 45th pct 5.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.2 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
11.8% 40th pct 10.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
PT commute in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.3 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
0.6% 22nd pct 0.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +80 more in Coffs Harbour
340 58th pct 260 48th pct
Stops/1k in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.41 more in Kempsey - Nambucca
3.68 35th pct 5.08 64th pct
Departures/1k in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +262.2 more in Coffs Harbour
378.1 36th pct 115.9 21st pct
PT routes in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +8 more in Kempsey - Nambucca
39 70th pct 47 77th pct

How people get to work

64.8% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 65.1%
11.8% Worked at home ◂ +1.2 pts 10.7%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
2.6% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.6% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.6% 1 vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 39.0%
37.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 35.6%
12.5% 3 vehicles +0.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
6.9% 4 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.2% No vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +5.9 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap narrowing
39.7% 56th pct 33.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Recent arrivals in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +9.5 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
16.6% 71st pct 7.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.7 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca gap steady
5.3% 66th pct 7.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +10.3 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
54.9% 23rd pct 44.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Full-time in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +2.1 pts higher in Coffs Harbour gap steady
52.3% 11th pct 50.2% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%

Industries people work in

19.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.4 pts 18.6%
10.4% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.9% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 9.2%
9.5% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 6.0%
3.2% Manufacturing +2.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
3.9% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%
3.6% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

20.3% Professionals ◂ +4.5 pts 15.7%
14.2% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
12.0% Labourers +1.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.3% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.6% Managers ◂ +0.1 pts 12.5%
11.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 10.4%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 9.0%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

ERP in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +42,564 higher in Coffs Harbour
95,765 68th pct 53,201 37th pct
Growth in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.2 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
3.6% 30th pct 3.8% 31st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +446 higher in Coffs Harbour
1,705 98th pct 1,259 79th pct
Max temp in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +3.5 higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
21.0 25th pct 24.5 58th pct
Min temp in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1.8 higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
9.8 24th pct 11.6 48th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.7 higher in Coffs Harbour
4.5 40th pct 3.7 28th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.6 more in Coffs Harbour
4.3 40th pct 3.7 26th pct
15-min city in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.9 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
48.3% 38th pct 43.4% 29th pct
Walk to shops in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +4.0 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
50.4% 39th pct 46.4% 33rd pct
Walk to transit in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +8.8 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
67.7% 39th pct 58.9% 32nd pct
Walk to school in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +7.5 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
51.7% 31st pct 44.1% 22nd pct
Walk to a park in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +18.1 pts higher in Coffs Harbour
77.0% 34th pct 58.8% 14th pct
Walk to health in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.6 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
37.8% 42nd pct 38.4% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +6.0 more in Kempsey - Nambucca
14.7 46th pct 20.6 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +1 higher in Coffs Harbour
3 30th pct 1 26th pct
Mean slope in Coffs Harbourin Kempsey - Nambucca +0.5 pts higher in Kempsey - Nambucca
7.1% 75th pct 7.5% 78th pct

Compare Coffs Harbour with nearby areas

Compare Kempsey - Nambucca with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coffs Harbour vs Kempsey - Nambucca [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa3/10402/coffs-harbour/vs/10802/kempsey-nambucca