Compare

Isabella Plains vs Wanniassa

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Isabella Plains profile · Wanniassa profile

Isabella Plains Wanniassa

Wanniassa and Isabella Plains are neighbouring areas in the ACT with distinct profiles. Wanniassa is more likely to have residents with a bachelor degree or higher (34.5%) compared to Isabella Plains (23.9%). Separate houses are also far more common in Wanniassa at 89.7%, whereas they make up 75.1% of homes in Isabella Plains. Wanniassa has far more public transport options, including more routes and a higher number of weekly departures per 1,000 people, though Isabella Plains has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (88.7% compared to 66.1%).

The two areas are almost identical when it comes to the share of people born overseas, at around 23%. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes of about $2,100 to $2,300. While Wanniassa has a noticeably older population and a higher share of people aged 65 and over, the age gap between the two has narrowed since 2011. At the same time, the gap in university qualifications and the prevalence of separate houses has widened over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3,556 larger in Wanniassa gap steady
4,329 18th pct 7,885 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,315
  • First area, 2016: 4,405
  • First area, 2021: 4,329
  • Second area, 2011: 7,785
  • Second area, 2016: 7,512
  • Second area, 2021: 7,885
Median age in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3 yrs older in Wanniassa gap narrowing
36 yrs 29th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.3 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
3.7% 68th pct 3.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Aged 65+ in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4.6 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
13.6% 28th pct 18.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
Under 15 in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.2 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
21.0% 79th pct 19.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
De facto in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.4 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
11.2% 39th pct 10.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

29.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.8 pts 27.1%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 24.3%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.2 pts 19.8%
13.6% Seniors (65+) +4.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%

Marital status

48.9% Married +2.8 pts ▸ 51.8%
34.1% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 32.9%
8.4% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.8% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Isabella Plains Wanniassa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Isabella Plains: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Wanniassa: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Isabella Plains: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Wanniassa: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Isabella Plains: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Wanniassa: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Isabella Plains: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Isabella Plains: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Isabella Plains: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Wanniassa: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Isabella Plains: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Wanniassa: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Isabella Plains: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Isabella Plains: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Wanniassa: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Isabella Plains: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Isabella Plains: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wanniassa: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Isabella Plains: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Wanniassa: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Isabella Plains: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Wanniassa: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Isabella Plains: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Wanniassa: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Isabella Plains: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Wanniassa: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Isabella Plains: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Wanniassa: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Isabella Plains: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wanniassa: 3.2% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.7 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
23.0% 52nd pct 22.3% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Country of birth

74.5% Australia +0.2 pts ▸ 74.8%
4.3% India ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
2.7% England +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.8% Philippines ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
1.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
1.0% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Nepal +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

36.2% Australian +0.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
35.6% English ◂ +0.6 pts 35.0%
9.6% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.6% Scottish +2.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
4.6% Indian ◂ +1.0 pts 3.6%
4.2% German ◂ +0.4 pts 3.8%
2.7% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.5% Chinese even 2.6%
2.2% Filipino ◂ +1.3 pts 0.9%
1.8% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
0.6% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.6 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
20.2% 64th pct 16.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Limited English in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.5 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
2.3% 63rd pct 1.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

76.9% English only +3.3 pts ▸ 80.2%
1.8% Arabic ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
1.7% Punjabi ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.9 pts 0.2%
0.5% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
39.7% 42nd pct 43.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.0%

Religious affiliation

45.4% Christianity ◂ +0.9 pts 44.5%
39.7% No religion +3.4 pts ▸ 43.0%
4.3% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.8% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
2.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
2.1% Other religions ◂ +1.2 pts 1.0%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +6.8 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
64.6% 66th pct 71.4% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.4%
Bachelor+ in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +10.6 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
23.9% 57th pct 34.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Schools in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3 more in Wanniassa
2 14th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.00 more in Wanniassa
2.20 54th pct 3.19 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2 more in Wanniassa
22 55th pct 24 59th pct
Students in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1,086 more in Wanniassa
2,157 65th pct 3,243 81st pct
Avg size in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +430 larger in Isabella Plains
1,079 94th pct 649 76th pct
ICSEA in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +7 higher in Wanniassa
1,067 72nd pct 1,074 74th pct

Highest year of school

64.6% Year 12 +6.8 pts ▸ 71.4%
19.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.9 pts 14.8%
7.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.0 pts 5.3%
4.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

25.8% Bachelor degree +6.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
28.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.3 pts 20.5%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.3 pts 15.3%
8.3% Postgraduate degree +4.9 pts ▸ 13.2%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 1.7%

Field of qualification

18.9% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
16.9% Society & culture +1.2 pts ▸ 18.1%
12.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 10.6%
8.9% Health +1.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.0% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.5% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 6.5%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 4.1%
6.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.6 pts 3.5%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.4% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%

Income

Personal income in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$43 higher in Wanniassa gap widening
$1,084 84th pct $1,127 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $860
  • First area, 2016: $916
  • First area, 2021: $1,084
  • Second area, 2011: $863
  • Second area, 2016: $927
  • Second area, 2021: $1,127
Household income in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$164 higher in Wanniassa gap widening
$2,131 74th pct $2,295 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,861
  • First area, 2016: $1,841
  • First area, 2021: $2,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,897
  • Second area, 2016: $1,961
  • Second area, 2021: $2,295
Family income in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$198 higher in Wanniassa gap widening
$2,502 75th pct $2,700 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,035
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,502
  • Second area, 2011: $2,162
  • Second area, 2016: $2,294
  • Second area, 2021: $2,700
High earners in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4.6 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
14.6% 68th pct 19.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
High-income homes in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4.5 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
29.1% 73rd pct 33.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Household income distribution

33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 31.5%
20.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 17.9%
13.3% $4,000 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 19.1%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 14.6%
10.0% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 11.6%

Personal income distribution

33.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 31.0%
31.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 30.5%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 29.0%
3.0% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.1 pts higher in Wanniassa
31.3% 70th pct 32.4% 75th pct
Mental health in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.3 pts higher in Isabella Plains
10.6% 74th pct 10.3% 71st pct
Needs assistance in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.0 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
5.2% 46th pct 5.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Other condition even 11.1%
10.7% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%
10.6% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.3%
9.0% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.2% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.2% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.6% Cancer +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.7% None ◂ +1.7 pts 62.0%
21.4% One condition +0.4 pts ▸ 21.8%
6.8% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
13.5% 42nd pct 17.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Unpaid carers in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.9 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
12.9% 61st pct 14.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
32.7% 87th pct 33.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Defence service in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.8 pts higher in Wanniassa
4.5% 84th pct 5.2% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2.3 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
21.3% 51st pct 23.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +106 larger in Wanniassa
162 47th pct 268 62nd pct
Median age in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1 yrs older in Wanniassa
23 yrs 36th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +9.8 pts higher in Wanniassa
44.1% 51st pct 53.8% 73rd pct
Unemployment in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2.9 pts higher in Wanniassa
9.0% 43rd pct 11.8% 61st pct
Median income in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$38 higher in Isabella Plains
$914 85th pct $876 82nd pct
Household income in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$118 higher in Isabella Plains
$2,299 82nd pct $2,181 77th pct
Indigenous language in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.9 pts higher in Isabella Plains
8.6% 73rd pct 6.7% 61st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2.2 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
15.4% 68th pct 13.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Living alone in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.8 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
23.3% 42nd pct 22.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Family composition

60.4% Couples with children ◂ +1.2 pts 59.2%
23.1% Couples without children +3.6 pts ▸ 26.7%
15.4% One-parent families ◂ +2.2 pts 13.2%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Household size

30.4% 2 people +3.3 pts ▸ 33.7%
23.3% 1 person ◂ +0.8 pts 22.5%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +2.8 pts 16.6%
17.1% 4 people ◂ +0.1 pts 17.1%
5.9% 5 people +1.4 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$50 higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
$450 80th pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $380
  • First area, 2016: $381
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +$220 higher in Wanniassa gap widening
$1,880 53rd pct $2,100 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,880
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,100
People / bedroom in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.6 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
19.3% 26th pct 20.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Owned outright in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +7.9 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
28.1% 37th pct 36.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Separate houses in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +14.7 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
75.1% 34th pct 89.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.2%
  • First area, 2021: 75.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
90.1% 82nd pct 89.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.0%

How homes are owned or rented

48.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.8 pts 41.4%
28.1% Owned outright +7.9 pts ▸ 36.0%
19.3% Rented +1.6 pts ▸ 20.9%
3.8% Other tenure ◂ +2.8 pts 1.0%
0.4% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

75.1% Separate house +14.7 pts ▸ 89.7%
24.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +15.0 pts 9.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.6 pts 42.4%
24.9% 4 bedrooms +12.8 pts ▸ 37.7%
5.2% 5 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%
0.8% 1 bedroom +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

65.3% $350–$549 ◂ +29.8 pts 35.5%
8.7% Under $200 +15.9 pts ▸ 24.6%
13.2% $550–$749 +4.8 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.0% $200–$349 +6.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% $750 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.0% $1,800–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
30.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.7 pts 21.5%
10.2% $3,000 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.7% Under $1,000 even 13.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
3.8% 39th pct 4.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Work from home in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.9 pts higher in Wanniassa gap widening
8.6% 24th pct 10.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
PT commute in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.3 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
2.7% 62nd pct 4.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
PT stops in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +48 more in Wanniassa
23 33rd pct 71 74th pct
Stops/1k in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.69 more in Wanniassa
5.31 64th pct 9.00 87th pct
Departures/1k in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1,469.4 more in Wanniassa
933.2 55th pct 2,402.7 86th pct
PT routes in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +7 more in Wanniassa
4 29th pct 11 67th pct
Stop walk in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2 longer in Isabella Plains
3 29th pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3 longer in Isabella Plains
19 37th pct 16 29th pct
Reach 30 min in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +7,470 more in Isabella Plains
15,355 49th pct 7,885 20th pct
Reach 45 min in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2,541 more in Isabella Plains
53,631 56th pct 51,090 55th pct
Transit to city in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +24 longer in Isabella Plains
79 84th pct 55 44th pct

How people get to work

69.7% Car (driver) ◂ +6.2 pts 63.6%
8.6% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
5.2% Car (passenger) +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.7% Bus +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.1% Bicycle +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.8% 2 vehicles +3.2 pts ▸ 43.1%
33.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.3 pts 31.7%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 13.8%
7.8% 4 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
3.8% No vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.0 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap narrowing
33.9% 33rd pct 30.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.4 pts higher in Wanniassa gap narrowing
7.1% 29th pct 10.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.7 pts higher in Wanniassa gap steady
3.4% 17th pct 4.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.9 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
68.7% 82nd pct 64.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%
Full-time in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3.1 pts higher in Isabella Plains gap steady
66.6% 90th pct 63.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.3%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%

Industries people work in

26.4% Public administration & safety +3.2 pts ▸ 29.6%
14.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 13.2%
9.8% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 7.6%
6.9% Education & training +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.9% Professional & technical +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 6.7%
5.6% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.4 pts 2.9%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
2.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.0%
0.9% Arts & recreation +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Occupations people work in

21.8% Professionals +7.2 pts ▸ 29.0%
17.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.3 pts 16.5%
13.1% Managers +2.8 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.0 pts 10.8%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +2.7 pts 10.6%
6.9% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%
6.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
4.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.2 pts 3.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1 higher in Wanniassa
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1 higher in Wanniassa
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1 higher in Wanniassa
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +27 higher in Wanniassa
1,033 65th pct 1,060 75th pct
ERP in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +3,407 higher in Wanniassa
4,324 16th pct 7,731 36th pct
Growth in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2.0 pts higher in Isabella Plains
0.3% 13th pct -1.7% 5th pct
Businesses in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +221 higher in Wanniassa
196 9th pct 417 20th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4 higher in Wanniassa
829 47th pct 833 47th pct
20.7 26th pct 20.7 26th pct
6.5 0th pct 6.5 0th pct

Walkability

5.7 54th pct 5.7 55th pct
Types ≤15 min in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa even
5.2 49th pct 5.2 49th pct
15-min city in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +17.7 pts higher in Isabella Plains
86.4% 67th pct 68.7% 52nd pct
Walk to shops in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +22.6 pts higher in Isabella Plains
88.7% 74th pct 66.1% 53rd pct
Walk to transit in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +1.0 pts higher in Wanniassa
98.7% 69th pct 99.6% 79th pct
Walk to school in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +4.1 pts higher in Wanniassa
94.6% 75th pct 98.7% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +0.5 pts higher in Isabella Plains
1.5% 3rd pct 1.0% 2nd pct
Amenities/1k in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +9.2 more in Wanniassa
8.3 13th pct 17.5 65th pct
Intersections/km² in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +102 higher in Wanniassa
206 72nd pct 308 84th pct
Mean slope in Isabella Plainsin Wanniassa +2.0 pts higher in Wanniassa
3.7% 22nd pct 5.8% 58th pct

Compare Isabella Plains with nearby areas

Compare Wanniassa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Isabella Plains vs Wanniassa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801071081/isabella-plains/vs/801071090/wanniassa