Compare
Bruce vs O'Connor
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Bruce profile · O'Connor profile
Bruce O'Connor
Bruce and O'Connor (ACT) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and populations. Bruce is a hub for newcomers, with 38.8% of people born overseas and 33.7% using a language other than English at home. It is dominated by townhouses and flats, and a high 49.6% of households rent. In contrast, O'Connor (ACT) is mostly made up of separate houses (66.0%) and has a wealthier population, with 27.7% of people earning $2,000 or more a week compared to 16.9% in Bruce.
Both areas are almost identical in their overall advantage and education levels, sitting at the top of the scale. This shared status exists alongside some widening gaps; for example, the difference in home ownership and weekly family income has grown since 2011. While both are younger than the national figure, Bruce is particularly young, with a typical resident aged 29 compared to 35 in O'Connor (ACT).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,390
- First area, 2016: 6,997
- First area, 2021: 7,520
- Second area, 2011: 5,251
- Second area, 2016: 5,481
- Second area, 2021: 5,917
- First area, 2011: 26 yrs
- First area, 2016: 27 yrs
- First area, 2021: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bruce: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in O'Connor: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Bruce: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in O'Connor: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Bruce: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in O'Connor: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in O'Connor: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Bruce: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in O'Connor: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in O'Connor: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 55–59 in O'Connor: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Bruce: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 50–54 in O'Connor: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Bruce: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in O'Connor: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Bruce: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in O'Connor: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Bruce: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in O'Connor: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Bruce: 5.5% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in O'Connor: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Bruce: 8.1% males, 7.1% females; 25–29 in O'Connor: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 20–24 in Bruce: 7.6% males, 10.2% females; 20–24 in O'Connor: 5.7% males, 6.4% females
- 15–19 in Bruce: 3.2% males, 4.3% females; 15–19 in O'Connor: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Bruce: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in O'Connor: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Bruce: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in O'Connor: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Bruce: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in O'Connor: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $805
- First area, 2016: $817
- First area, 2021: $1,027
- Second area, 2011: $967
- Second area, 2016: $1,026
- Second area, 2021: $1,261
- First area, 2011: $2,085
- First area, 2016: $1,924
- First area, 2021: $2,266
- Second area, 2011: $1,980
- Second area, 2016: $2,129
- Second area, 2021: $2,518
- First area, 2011: $2,507
- First area, 2016: $2,456
- First area, 2021: $2,693
- Second area, 2011: $2,645
- Second area, 2016: $2,861
- Second area, 2021: $3,463
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $427
- First area, 2016: $375
- First area, 2021: $430
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $451
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $2,422
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Bruce with nearby areas
Compare O'Connor with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bruce vs O'Connor [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011003/bruce/vs/801051058/o-connor