Compare

Aranda vs Bruce

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Aranda profile · Bruce profile

Aranda Bruce

Bruce and Aranda are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Bruce is a young, transient hub where the typical resident is 29 and 68.6% of people moved in during the last five years. It is far more diverse, with 38.8% born overseas and 33.7% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Aranda is an established area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 42. Housing differs sharply; Bruce is dominated by rentals (49.6%) and apartments, while 87.5% of homes in Aranda are separate houses, and 43% are owned outright.

Both areas share a high level of overall advantage and a top ranking for education and job skills. This common ground exists alongside widening gaps in wealth and demographics. Since 2011, the divide in high incomes has grown, with far more people in Aranda earning $2,000 or more a week. Similarly, the gap in home ownership has expanded, as Bruce has become far more rental-heavy compared to the stable ownership seen in Aranda.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Arandain Bruce +4,915 larger in Bruce gap widening
2,605 10th pct 7,520 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,483
  • First area, 2016: 2,393
  • First area, 2021: 2,605
  • Second area, 2011: 6,390
  • Second area, 2016: 6,997
  • Second area, 2021: 7,520
Median age in Arandain Bruce +13 yrs older in Aranda gap narrowing
42 yrs 64th pct 29 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
First Nations in Arandain Bruce +0.2 pts higher in Bruce gap steady
1.0% 29th pct 1.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Aged 65+ in Arandain Bruce +8.1 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
19.3% 62nd pct 11.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Under 15 in Arandain Bruce +9.0 pts higher in Aranda gap steady
19.5% 67th pct 10.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
De facto in Arandain Bruce +3.0 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
11.2% 39th pct 14.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

Age structure

23.6% Young adults (25–44) +15.7 pts ▸ 39.2%
26.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.1 pts 14.0%
11.7% Youth (15–24) +13.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
19.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.0 pts 10.5%
19.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.1 pts 11.2%

Marital status

32.4% Never married +22.8 pts ▸ 55.2%
54.8% Married ◂ +19.7 pts 35.1%
6.7% Divorced ◂ +1.6 pts 5.2%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
1.8% Separated even 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Aranda Bruce

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Aranda: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Bruce: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Aranda: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Bruce: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Aranda: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Bruce: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Aranda: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Aranda: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Bruce: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Aranda: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Aranda: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Bruce: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 50–54 in Aranda: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Bruce: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 45–49 in Aranda: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Bruce: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Aranda: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Bruce: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Aranda: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Bruce: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Aranda: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Bruce: 5.5% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Aranda: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Bruce: 8.1% males, 7.1% females
  • 20–24 in Aranda: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Bruce: 7.6% males, 10.2% females
  • 15–19 in Aranda: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Bruce: 3.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Aranda: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Bruce: 1.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 5–9 in Aranda: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Bruce: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Aranda: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Bruce: 2.1% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Arandain Bruce +13.1 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
25.7% 58th pct 38.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Country of birth

71.2% Australia ◂ +13.1 pts 58.1%
3.1% China +3.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.5% India +3.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.5% England ◂ +2.4 pts 2.1%
0.7% Nepal +2.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.3% Vietnam +1.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.2% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Italy even 0.4%

Ancestry

37.9% English ◂ +9.4 pts 28.6%
35.9% Australian ◂ +8.9 pts 27.0%
14.4% Irish ◂ +4.7 pts 9.7%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.2%
6.6% Chinese +4.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
2.4% Indian +3.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.8% German ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
3.1% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
0.6% Vietnamese +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%
0.5% Filipino +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Language

Other language in Arandain Bruce +18.4 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
15.2% 56th pct 33.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%
Limited English in Arandain Bruce +1.2 pts higher in Bruce gap narrowing
1.4% 50th pct 2.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%

Language used at home

81.4% English only ◂ +18.6 pts 62.7%
3.8% Mandarin +2.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.7% Cantonese +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.5% Vietnamese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Hindi +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Punjabi +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Italian even 0.5%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Arandain Bruce +14.1 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
59.2% 100th pct 45.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%

Religious affiliation

59.2% No religion ◂ +14.1 pts 45.1%
29.4% Christianity +3.2 pts ▸ 32.6%
1.9% Hinduism +5.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.1% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.0% Buddhism +1.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.9% Islam +2.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.7% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Arandain Bruce +2.4 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
85.3% 100th pct 87.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.7%
Bachelor+ in Arandain Bruce +7.5 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
59.1% 100th pct 51.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.3%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.6%
Schools in Arandain Bruce +1 more in Aranda
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Arandain Bruce +2.68 more in Aranda
3.94 78th pct 1.27 24th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Arandain Bruce +16 more in Bruce
10 25th pct 26 63rd pct
Students in Arandain Bruce +1,379 more in Bruce
712 27th pct 2,091 64th pct
Avg size in Arandain Bruce +1,735 larger in Bruce
356 40th pct 2,091 100th pct
ICSEA in Arandain Bruce +56 higher in Bruce
1,147 96th pct 1,203 100th pct

Highest year of school

85.3% Year 12 +2.4 pts ▸ 87.7%
5.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%
2.6% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
2.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%

Highest qualification level

36.8% Bachelor degree +2.2 pts ▸ 39.0%
29.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.8 pts 25.5%
7.5% Certificate III / IV +2.5 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 6.1%
0.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

24.9% Society & culture ◂ +5.3 pts 19.6%
15.9% Management & commerce +4.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
11.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.2 pts 7.6%
6.2% Information technology +3.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.0% Health +1.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.1% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 6.7%
6.8% Engineering & related +0.5 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 4.4%
0.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.4 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Arandain Bruce +$345 higher in Aranda gap widening
$1,372 95th pct $1,027 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,047
  • First area, 2016: $1,195
  • First area, 2021: $1,372
  • Second area, 2011: $805
  • Second area, 2016: $817
  • Second area, 2021: $1,027
Household income in Arandain Bruce +$895 higher in Aranda gap widening
$3,161 100th pct $2,266 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,334
  • First area, 2016: $2,414
  • First area, 2021: $3,161
  • Second area, 2011: $2,085
  • Second area, 2016: $1,924
  • Second area, 2021: $2,266
Family income in Arandain Bruce +$840 higher in Aranda gap widening
$3,533 96th pct $2,693 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,643
  • First area, 2016: $2,903
  • First area, 2021: $3,533
  • Second area, 2011: $2,507
  • Second area, 2016: $2,456
  • Second area, 2021: $2,693
High earners in Arandain Bruce +13.6 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
30.5% 98th pct 16.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
High-income homes in Arandain Bruce +16.5 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
49.3% 100th pct 32.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%

Household income distribution

25.5% $1,500–$2,999 +11.2 pts ▸ 36.7%
34.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +17.1 pts 17.7%
13.9% $650–$1,499 +5.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
14.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 15.2%
5.0% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Personal income distribution

25.6% Under $650 +7.2 pts ▸ 32.8%
26.5% $650–$1,499 +5.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
30.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.5 pts 25.1%
13.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 5.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Arandain Bruce +2.1 pts higher in Aranda
28.1% 49th pct 26.0% 36th pct
Mental health in Arandain Bruce +2.6 pts higher in Bruce
8.7% 48th pct 11.3% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in Arandain Bruce +0.2 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
4.3% 28th pct 4.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Mental health +2.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.6% Arthritis ◂ +4.1 pts 5.5%
9.4% Other condition ◂ +0.3 pts 9.1%
8.4% Asthma even 8.5%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +1.8 pts 2.2%
3.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
2.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.4% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.1% None +3.2 pts ▸ 69.3%
19.2% One condition even 19.2%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 4.9%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Arandain Bruce +9.8 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
29.8% 100th pct 19.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Unpaid carers in Arandain Bruce +6.3 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
15.1% 93rd pct 8.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in Arandain Bruce +13.4 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
30.5% 77th pct 17.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
Defence service in Arandain Bruce +0.3 pts higher in Aranda
5.1% 88th pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Arandain Bruce +10.1 pts higher in Aranda gap narrowing
23.9% 75th pct 13.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Arandain Bruce +68 larger in Bruce
27 9th pct 95 30th pct
Median age in Arandain Bruce +5 yrs older in Bruce
20 yrs 14th pct 25 yrs 57th pct
— 76.5% 97th pct
Unemployment in Arandain Bruce
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Arandain Bruce +$33 higher in Aranda
$933 86th pct $900 84th pct
Household income in Arandain Bruce +$950 higher in Aranda
$3,374 100th pct $2,424 86th pct
Indigenous language in Arandain Bruce +7.4 pts higher in Bruce
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Arandain Bruce +0.5 larger in Aranda gap widening
2.8 79th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Arandain Bruce +0.4 pts higher in Bruce gap narrowing
8.7% 10th pct 9.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Arandain Bruce +14.0 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
16.3% 15th pct 30.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%

Family composition

64.4% Couples with children ◂ +18.8 pts 45.6%
26.5% Couples without children +16.2 pts ▸ 42.7%
8.7% One-parent families +0.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.6% Other families +1.9 pts ▸ 2.5%

Household size

34.1% 2 people +2.5 pts ▸ 36.7%
16.3% 1 person +14.0 pts ▸ 30.2%
21.6% 4 people ◂ +10.2 pts 11.4%
17.2% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 16.1%
7.9% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 3.8%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Arandain Bruce +$100 higher in Aranda gap widening
$530 91st pct $430 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $418
  • First area, 2021: $530
  • Second area, 2011: $427
  • Second area, 2016: $375
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Arandain Bruce +$767 higher in Aranda gap widening
$2,500 87th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,289
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Arandain Bruce +0.10 higher in Bruce gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Arandain Bruce +34.0 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
15.6% 15th pct 49.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Owned outright in Arandain Bruce +23.7 pts higher in Aranda gap steady
43.0% 83rd pct 19.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Separate houses in Arandain Bruce +66.8 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
87.5% 57th pct 20.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 88.1%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
3+ bedrooms in Arandain Bruce +36.9 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
92.9% 89th pct 55.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%

How homes are owned or rented

15.6% Rented +34.0 pts ▸ 49.6%
43.0% Owned outright ◂ +23.7 pts 19.3%
38.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.8 pts 27.3%
1.8% Other tenure +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.0% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

87.5% Separate house ◂ +66.8 pts 20.7%
10.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +35.6 pts ▸ 45.8%
2.6% Flat or apartment +30.8 pts ▸ 33.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.0 pts 18.4%
35.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 33.2%
6.2% 2 bedrooms +15.4 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.9% 1 bedroom +19.9 pts ▸ 20.8%
11.1% 5 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 4.3%
0.0% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

33.6% $350–$549 +26.7 pts ▸ 60.3%
25.7% $550–$749 ◂ +7.1 pts 18.6%
18.6% $750 or more ◂ +15.9 pts 2.6%
9.3% $200–$349 +2.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
4.3% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

15.5% $1,000–$1,799 +23.4 pts ▸ 38.9%
35.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +19.1 pts 16.0%
27.5% $1,800–$2,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 31.1%
15.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.4 pts 11.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Arandain Bruce +2.0 pts higher in Bruce gap steady
2.7% 26th pct 4.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Work from home in Arandain Bruce +5.9 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
14.8% 51st pct 9.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
PT commute in Arandain Bruce +3.1 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
6.5% 88th pct 9.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
PT stops in Arandain Bruce +42 more in Bruce
10 19th pct 52 60th pct
Stops/1k in Arandain Bruce +3.08 more in Bruce
3.84 43rd pct 6.91 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Arandain Bruce +3,120.5 more in Bruce
633.4 43rd pct 3,753.9 88th pct
PT routes in Arandain Bruce +18 more in Bruce
1 7th pct 19 86th pct
Stop walk in Arandain Bruce +3 longer in Bruce
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
Drive to city in Arandain Bruce +1 longer in Bruce
8 7th pct 9 10th pct
Reach 30 min in Arandain Bruce +1,950 more in Bruce
5,570 12th pct 7,520 19th pct
Reach 45 min in Arandain Bruce +62,268 more in Bruce
37,219 45th pct 99,487 71st pct
Transit to city in Arandain Bruce +3 longer in Aranda
35 13th pct 32 10th pct

How people get to work

53.3% Car (driver) +1.3 pts ▸ 54.6%
14.8% Worked at home ◂ +5.9 pts 9.0%
6.5% Bus +3.0 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.0% Bicycle ◂ +2.8 pts 2.2%
4.7% Car (passenger) even 4.8%
2.2% Walked +2.0 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.4% 1 vehicle +13.4 pts ▸ 47.8%
45.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.1 pts 36.3%
11.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 7.6%
4.9% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 3.5%
2.7% No vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Arandain Bruce +34.6 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
33.9% 33rd pct 68.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.6%
Recent arrivals in Arandain Bruce +14.9 pts higher in Bruce gap narrowing
16.0% 73rd pct 30.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Arandain Bruce +2.5 pts higher in Bruce gap steady
3.0% 11th pct 5.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Arandain Bruce +9.6 pts higher in Bruce gap widening
64.2% 62nd pct 73.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.8%
Full-time in Arandain Bruce +4.7 pts higher in Aranda gap widening
63.0% 79th pct 58.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.6%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.4%

Industries people work in

29.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.0 pts 23.5%
14.5% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 11.7%
13.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.9 pts 11.8%
9.2% Health care & social assistance +2.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
5.1% Accommodation & food +5.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.7% Retail trade +4.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.0% Construction ◂ +1.4 pts 3.6%
2.1% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.9% Arts & recreation ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
2.1% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.0% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Occupations people work in

40.2% Professionals ◂ +7.3 pts 33.0%
22.5% Managers ◂ +8.9 pts 13.6%
7.9% Community & personal service +7.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
9.5% Clerical & administrative +3.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.2% Sales workers +4.3 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.3% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.3% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.5% Machinery operators & drivers +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Arandain Bruce even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Arandain Bruce even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Arandain Bruce +5 higher in Aranda
10 100th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Arandain Bruce even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Arandain Bruce +30 higher in Aranda
1,147 97th pct 1,117 90th pct
ERP in Arandain Bruce +5,476 higher in Bruce
2,643 10th pct 8,119 38th pct
Growth in Arandain Bruce +5.3 pts higher in Bruce
2.3% 31st pct 7.6% 72nd pct
Businesses in Arandain Bruce +387 higher in Bruce
170 7th pct 557 29th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Arandain Bruce even
802 45th pct 802 45th pct
Max temp in Arandain Bruce even
20.9 28th pct 20.9 28th pct
Min temp in Arandain Bruce even
6.7 1st pct 6.7 1st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Arandain Bruce +0.2 higher in Aranda
6.7 70th pct 6.5 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in Arandain Bruce +0.2 more in Aranda
6.6 70th pct 6.4 68th pct
15-min city in Arandain Bruce +7.9 pts higher in Bruce
90.4% 71st pct 98.2% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Arandain Bruce +27.8 pts higher in Bruce
59.1% 47th pct 86.9% 71st pct
Walk to transit in Arandain Bruce even
99.6% 77th pct 99.4% 75th pct
Walk to school in Arandain Bruce +5.3 pts higher in Aranda
99.3% 86th pct 94.0% 74th pct
Walk to a park in Arandain Bruce even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Arandain Bruce +12.0 pts higher in Aranda
63.5% 64th pct 51.6% 55th pct
Amenities/1k in Arandain Bruce +4.9 more in Bruce
10.4 26th pct 15.3 57th pct
Intersections/km² in Arandain Bruce +202 higher in Bruce
185 68th pct 387 88th pct
Mean slope in Arandain Bruce +1.5 pts higher in Aranda
7.4% 76th pct 5.9% 60th pct

Compare Aranda with nearby areas

Compare Bruce with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Aranda vs Bruce [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/801011001/aranda/vs/801011003/bruce