Compare
East Side vs Petermann - Simpson
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 230 km apart · East Side profile · Petermann - Simpson profile
East Side Petermann - Simpson
East Side and Petermann - Simpson are two very different Northern Territory locations. East Side has a higher typical weekly household income of $2,042 and a larger share of university-qualified adults at 32.6%. In contrast, Petermann - Simpson is much more likely to be Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (49.2% compared to 22.4% in East Side) and has a much higher share of people speaking a First Nations language at 74.0%.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who completed Year 12, though East Side's 59.2% is slightly higher than Petermann - Simpson's 39.9%. While they share similar climate and rates of people needing daily care, the gaps between them are often widening. This is seen in home ownership and income, with the difference in typical weekly household income growing to $794 since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,233
- First area, 2016: 5,051
- First area, 2021: 5,418
- Second area, 2011: 2,163
- Second area, 2016: 2,465
- Second area, 2021: 1,961
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Side: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Petermann - Simpson: 0.0% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in East Side: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Petermann - Simpson: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in East Side: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Petermann - Simpson: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 70–74 in East Side: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Petermann - Simpson: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 65–69 in East Side: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Petermann - Simpson: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 60–64 in East Side: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Petermann - Simpson: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in East Side: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Petermann - Simpson: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in East Side: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Petermann - Simpson: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in East Side: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Petermann - Simpson: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in East Side: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Petermann - Simpson: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in East Side: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Petermann - Simpson: 4.6% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in East Side: 5.5% males, 5.9% females; 30–34 in Petermann - Simpson: 5.9% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in East Side: 4.1% males, 5.6% females; 25–29 in Petermann - Simpson: 7.2% males, 6.6% females
- 20–24 in East Side: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Petermann - Simpson: 5.5% males, 6.3% females
- 15–19 in East Side: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Petermann - Simpson: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in East Side: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Petermann - Simpson: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in East Side: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Petermann - Simpson: 3.1% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in East Side: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Petermann - Simpson: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $885
- First area, 2016: $1,002
- First area, 2021: $1,118
- Second area, 2011: $579
- Second area, 2016: $711
- Second area, 2021: $807
- First area, 2011: $1,656
- First area, 2016: $1,880
- First area, 2021: $2,042
- Second area, 2011: $1,073
- Second area, 2016: $1,207
- Second area, 2021: $1,248
- First area, 2011: $1,925
- First area, 2016: $2,179
- First area, 2021: $2,398
- Second area, 2011: $943
- Second area, 2016: $1,299
- Second area, 2021: $1,603
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $360
- Second area, 2011: $74
- Second area, 2016: $125
- Second area, 2021: $123
- First area, 2011: $1,792
- First area, 2016: $1,847
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.40
- Second area, 2016: 1.30
- Second area, 2021: 1.30
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare East Side with nearby areas
Compare Petermann - Simpson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Side vs Petermann - Simpson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/702011046/east-side/vs/702011050/petermann-simpson