Compare

Busselton - East vs Gelorup - Stratham

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Busselton - East profile · Gelorup - Stratham profile

Busselton - East Gelorup - Stratham

Busselton - East and Gelorup - Stratham are two nearby areas with very different economic profiles. Gelorup - Stratham is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,342 compared to $1,381 in Busselton - East. This gap is also seen in the number of households earning $3,000 or more a week, which is far higher in Gelorup - Stratham at 30.1% against 14.7% in Busselton - East. Busselton - East is more urban in feel, with far more people living alone (26.0% vs 11.9%) and much better access to public transport and walkable shops.

The two areas are very similar in other ways, sharing the same typical resident age of 46 and almost identical rates of unemployment and working from home. While they share these basics, their transport and housing trends differ. Busselton - East has a much higher share of renters and more people who have moved into the area in the last five years. In contrast, Gelorup - Stratham has a higher proportion of homes owned outright.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +6,317 larger in Busselton - East
9,359 49th pct 3,042 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9,359
  • Second area, 2016: 3,009
  • Second area, 2021: 3,042
46 yrs 81st pct 46 yrs 81st pct
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1.0 pts higher in Busselton - East
2.6% 58th pct 1.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +6.9 pts higher in Busselton - East
24.1% 83rd pct 17.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Under 15 in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1.3 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
17.0% 40th pct 18.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.8 pts higher in Busselton - East
11.8% 47th pct 9.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Age structure

27.9% Older adults (45–64) +6.3 pts ▸ 34.2%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.9 pts 17.2%
21.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 17.4%
17.0% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

50.9% Married +10.1 pts ▸ 61.0%
29.8% Never married ◂ +2.9 pts 27.0%
11.0% Divorced ◂ +4.7 pts 6.3%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +1.6 pts 3.4%
3.3% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Busselton - East Gelorup - Stratham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Busselton - East: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Gelorup - Stratham: 0.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Busselton - East: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Gelorup - Stratham: 0.5% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Busselton - East: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Gelorup - Stratham: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Busselton - East: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 70–74 in Gelorup - Stratham: 2.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Busselton - East: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Busselton - East: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.7% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Busselton - East: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Gelorup - Stratham: 3.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Busselton - East: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Busselton - East: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Busselton - East: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Gelorup - Stratham: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Busselton - East: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Gelorup - Stratham: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Busselton - East: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Gelorup - Stratham: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Busselton - East: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Gelorup - Stratham: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Busselton - East: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Gelorup - Stratham: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Busselton - East: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 10–14 in Busselton - East: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Gelorup - Stratham: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Busselton - East: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Gelorup - Stratham: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Busselton - East: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Gelorup - Stratham: 1.6% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1.6 pts higher in Busselton - East
20.2% 45th pct 18.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Country of birth

74.0% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 78.2%
8.0% England ◂ +1.8 pts 6.2%
1.4% South Africa +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.7% English ◂ +1.0 pts 47.8%
38.0% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 41.7%
10.8% Scottish +1.6 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.7% Irish +0.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.2% Italian +2.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.2% Dutch +1.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.6% German ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.8 pts higher in Busselton - East
5.7% 27th pct 5.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Limited English in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.4 pts higher in Busselton - East
0.7% 31st pct 0.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

88.5% English only +3.6 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.2% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1.2 pts higher in Busselton - East
47.3% 77th pct 46.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Religious affiliation

42.6% Christianity +5.3 pts ▸ 47.9%
47.3% No religion ◂ +1.2 pts 46.2%
7.5% Not stated ◂ +2.9 pts 4.6%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +7.3 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
46.6% 31st pct 53.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%
Bachelor+ in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +5.6 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
15.2% 32nd pct 20.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Schools in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1 more in Busselton - East
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.54 more in Gelorup - Stratham
1.26 23rd pct 1.80 42nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1 more in Gelorup - Stratham
8 18th pct 9 21st pct
Students in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +732 more in Busselton - East
1,395 48th pct 663 25th pct
Avg size in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +35 larger in Busselton - East
698 79th pct 663 77th pct
ICSEA in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +54 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
1,046 63rd pct 1,100 83rd pct

Highest year of school

46.6% Year 12 +7.3 pts ▸ 53.9%
27.1% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 26.7%
11.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 10.7%
8.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Certificate III / IV +1.6 pts ▸ 37.9%
18.7% Bachelor degree +4.2 pts ▸ 22.9%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.7 pts 14.8%
3.6% Postgraduate degree +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%

Field of qualification

15.4% Engineering & related +6.9 pts ▸ 22.3%
14.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.7 pts 13.0%
10.9% Health +3.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.1% Education +3.2 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.6% Society & culture ◂ +2.5 pts 8.1%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.7 pts 3.2%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 6.5%
3.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 3.2%
3.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.3% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$148 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$717 32nd pct $865 61st pct
  • First area, 2021: $717
  • Second area, 2016: $703
  • Second area, 2021: $865
Household income in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$961 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$1,381 27th pct $2,342 85th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,381
  • Second area, 2016: $2,019
  • Second area, 2021: $2,342
Family income in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$735 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$1,759 29th pct $2,494 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,759
  • Second area, 2016: $2,177
  • Second area, 2021: $2,494
High earners in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +7.3 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
10.1% 47th pct 17.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +15.4 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
14.7% 31st pct 30.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%

Household income distribution

30.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.4 pts 18.8%
26.1% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 27.6%
17.5% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 9.8%
6.9% $4,000 or more +9.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +6.0 pts ▸ 13.7%

Personal income distribution

42.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.4 pts 39.4%
31.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.4 pts 25.9%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +6.9 pts ▸ 22.4%
3.6% $3,000 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 7.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +4.4 pts higher in Busselton - East
32.1% 74th pct 27.7% 47th pct
Mental health in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3.4 pts higher in Busselton - East
10.4% 71st pct 7.0% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.2 pts higher in Busselton - East
5.5% 51st pct 3.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 9.1%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +3.4 pts 7.0%
8.1% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%
8.0% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 3.4%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.8%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None +5.8 pts ▸ 65.4%
22.0% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 20.5%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.0 pts 4.7%
3.4% Three or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3.8 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
20.0% 83rd pct 23.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.7 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
12.2% 49th pct 12.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3.8 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
25.2% 43rd pct 29.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Defence service in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.0 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
3.6% 71st pct 3.7% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3.1 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
23.7% 74th pct 26.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +196 larger in Busselton - East
247 60th pct 51 16th pct
Median age in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +12 yrs older in Gelorup - Stratham
20 yrs 14th pct 32 yrs 89th pct
Year 12 in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +16.5 pts higher in Busselton - East
36.0% 31st pct 19.4% 1st pct
Unemployment in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +13.0 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
12.0% 62nd pct 25.0% 96th pct
Median income in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$150 higher in Busselton - East
$537 28th pct $387 3rd pct
Household income in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$956 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$1,343 26th pct $2,299 82nd pct
Indigenous language in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.9 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
6.9% 63rd pct 9.8% 78th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.5 larger in Gelorup - Stratham
2.4 36th pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +6.1 pts higher in Busselton - East
14.5% 61st pct 8.4% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Living alone in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +14.1 pts higher in Busselton - East
26.0% 54th pct 11.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Family composition

49.1% Couples with children +13.9 pts ▸ 63.0%
35.6% Couples without children ◂ +7.2 pts 28.4%
14.5% One-parent families ◂ +6.1 pts 8.4%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.2%

Household size

40.9% 2 people ◂ +2.0 pts 38.9%
26.0% 1 person ◂ +14.1 pts 11.9%
12.3% 4 people +8.6 pts ▸ 20.8%
13.5% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 16.6%
5.3% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.9% 6 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$40 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$360 46th pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +$347 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
$1,733 43rd pct $2,080 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $2,058
  • Second area, 2021: $2,080
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +21.0 pts higher in Busselton - East
26.8% 50th pct 5.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Owned outright in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +11.0 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
36.2% 62nd pct 47.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.3%
Separate houses in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +9.7 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
89.5% 63rd pct 99.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.2%
3+ bedrooms in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +7.6 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
88.1% 76th pct 95.6% 97th pct
  • First area, 2021: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.2% Owned outright +11.0 pts ▸ 47.3%
34.1% Owned with a mortgage +10.4 pts ▸ 44.5%
26.8% Rented ◂ +21.0 pts 5.8%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%
1.1% Other tenure even 1.1%

Types of homes

89.5% Separate house +9.7 pts ▸ 99.2%
7.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Other dwelling ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.0% 4 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 58.0%
37.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.1 pts 21.0%
4.9% 5 or more +11.7 pts ▸ 16.6%
8.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 3.2%
2.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.0 pts 0.4%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.9% $350–$549 ◂ +1.8 pts 49.1%
26.5% $200–$349 +8.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
15.3% Under $200 ◂ +10.0 pts 5.3%
3.2% $550–$749 ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.4% $1,800–$2,999 +7.5 pts ▸ 40.9%
36.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.0 pts 23.5%
9.7% $3,000 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 11.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.9 pts higher in Busselton - East
4.1% 43rd pct 1.2% 6th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Work from home in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.1 pts higher in Busselton - East
6.4% 15th pct 6.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.2 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
1.5% 44th pct 1.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
PT stops in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +56 more in Busselton - East
58 65th pct 2 5th pct
Stops/1k in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +5.54 more in Busselton - East
6.20 75th pct 0.66 7th pct
Departures/1k in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +241.1 more in Busselton - East
248.3 28th pct 7.2 5th pct
PT routes in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3 more in Busselton - East
4 29th pct 1 7th pct
— 7 61st pct
Drive to city in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +17 longer in Busselton - East
126 93rd pct 109 90th pct

How people get to work

66.6% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 66.9%
6.4% Worked at home ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
5.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.8 pts 4.6%
1.7% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.1% 2 vehicles +0.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
35.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +23.7 pts 12.1%
13.5% 3 vehicles +11.7 pts ▸ 25.2%
6.5% 4 or more +14.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +2.9 pts 1.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +11.2 pts higher in Busselton - East
42.9% 70th pct 31.8% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Recent arrivals in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +1.3 pts higher in Busselton - East
6.2% 23rd pct 4.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +0.8 pts higher in Busselton - East
4.0% 34th pct 3.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +7.6 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
57.6% 33rd pct 65.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%
Full-time in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +4.0 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
54.7% 20th pct 58.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%

Industries people work in

14.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.1 pts 13.9%
10.3% Construction +2.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.9% Retail trade ◂ +4.1 pts 7.8%
11.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.3 pts 4.9%
8.5% Education & training +2.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.8% Mining +1.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.2% Manufacturing +2.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.2% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 4.2%
3.7% Professional & technical +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Administrative & support ◂ +1.3 pts 2.5%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

16.1% Professionals +6.7 pts ▸ 22.8%
17.4% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 20.5%
12.4% Labourers ◂ +3.2 pts 9.2%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.8 pts 9.2%
11.8% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 11.2%
10.8% Clerical & administrative +0.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.2% Sales workers ◂ +3.1 pts 7.1%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 7.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
4 36th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +4 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
5 43rd pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +4 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
6 57th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +3 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
3 29th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +77 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
963 35th pct 1,040 67th pct
ERP in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +6,975 higher in Busselton - East
10,199 49th pct 3,224 12th pct
Growth in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.8 pts higher in Busselton - East
5.9% 61st pct 3.1% 37th pct
Businesses in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +793 higher in Busselton - East
1,078 60th pct 285 12th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +54 higher in Gelorup - Stratham
636 24th pct 689 32nd pct
23.8 50th pct 23.7 50th pct
11.1 40th pct 11.1 40th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.6 higher in Busselton - East
3.6 26th pct 1.0 4th pct
Types ≤15 min in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.1 more in Busselton - East
3.3 23rd pct 1.2 5th pct
15-min city in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +24.4 pts higher in Busselton - East
27.1% 18th pct 2.6% 2nd pct
Walk to shops in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +29.6 pts higher in Busselton - East
34.6% 25th pct 5.0% 3rd pct
Walk to transit in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +62.5 pts higher in Busselton - East
65.2% 30th pct 2.7% 2nd pct
Walk to school in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +11.6 pts higher in Busselton - East
25.8% 14th pct 14.2% 8th pct
Walk to a park in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +38.7 pts higher in Busselton - East
89.4% 37th pct 50.7% 14th pct
Walk to health in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +17.4 pts higher in Busselton - East
17.4% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +9.4 more in Busselton - East
15.6 58th pct 6.2 4th pct
Intersections/km² in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +13 higher in Busselton - East
18 30th pct 5 18th pct
Mean slope in Busselton - Eastin Gelorup - Stratham +2.2 pts higher in Gelorup - Stratham
2.7% 6th pct 4.9% 43rd pct

Compare Busselton - East with nearby areas

Compare Gelorup - Stratham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Busselton - East vs Gelorup - Stratham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/501011293/busselton-east/vs/501021252/gelorup-stratham