Busselton - East · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Busselton - East

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people have finished high school in Busselton - East compared to the rest of the country. Only 46.6% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This gap extends into higher education, where university qualifications are much less common than in other parts of Western Australia.

Open map →
📍 Busselton - East, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Busselton - East sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.2% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Busselton - East — lower than 68% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Busselton - East15.2%
6280, WA 14.8%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Less than half of residents have finished Year 12, which is far below the state average of 58.0%. This is the most common highest year of schooling, though 27.1% of people stopped at Year 10.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Busselton - East, Year 12 is the majority at 50%; Year 10 is next at 29%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 15.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far below the national figure of 26.3%, while Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most frequent at 36.4%.

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Busselton - East, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related fields at 15.4%, followed by management and commerce at 14.6%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has just two schools, which is fewer than most similar places. While these schools are much larger than average with 698 students each, there are far fewer schools per 1,000 children than in other areas.

8

Lower than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,046

Higher than 63% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Busselton - East — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Busselton - East

8 schools — 4,743 students, average ICSEA 1,022.

By sector: Government 5 · Independent 2 · Catholic 1

By type: Combined 4 · Primary 3 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Busselton - East, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Busselton Primary School, Busselton Government Primary 2.0 km 180 908
Georgiana Molloy Anglican School, Yalyalup Independent Combined 2.7 km 1,215 1,067
St Mary MacKillop College, Busselton Catholic Combined 6.7 km 1,552 1,052
Busselton Senior High School, Busselton Government Secondary 6.9 km 594 952
Geographe Primary School, Busselton Government Primary 7.0 km 413 976
Geographe Education Support Centre, Busselton Government Combined 7.0 km 62 973
Cornerstone Christian College, Busselton Independent Combined 7.6 km 380 1,038
West Busselton Primary School, Busselton Government Primary 7.8 km 347 954

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Busselton - East

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Busselton - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/501011293/busselton-east/topic/education