Compare
Port Pirie vs Roxby Downs
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 324 km apart · Port Pirie profile · Roxby Downs profile
Port Pirie Roxby Downs
Roxby Downs and Port Pirie are two very different South Australian towns. Roxby Downs is much younger and wealthier, with a typical resident aged 31 and a typical weekly household income of $3,140. In contrast, Port Pirie is far older, with a typical age of 43 and a typical weekly household income of $1,044. The gap in wealth is stark; 49.1% of Roxby Downs households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to just 9.3% in Port Pirie. Port Pirie also has a much higher share of older residents, with 22.9% aged 65 and over, while that figure is only 1.6% in Roxby Downs.
Since 2011, the two areas have drifted further apart in income and age, although the gap in school completion and recent overseas arrivals has narrowed. They do share some common ground, such as having nearly identical shares of First Nations residents (about 5%) and a similar proportion of people who volunteer. Both areas also have a similar number of three or more bedroom homes, though Roxby Downs is far more likely to rent (67.1%) while Port Pirie residents are more likely to own their homes outright (32.3%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 14,043
- First area, 2016: 14,007
- First area, 2021: 13,896
- Second area, 2011: 4,717
- Second area, 2016: 3,888
- Second area, 2021: 3,976
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Port Pirie: 1.3% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Roxby Downs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Port Pirie: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Roxby Downs: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Port Pirie: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Roxby Downs: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Port Pirie: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Roxby Downs: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 65–69 in Port Pirie: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Roxby Downs: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 60–64 in Port Pirie: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Roxby Downs: 2.0% males, 1.4% females
- 55–59 in Port Pirie: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Roxby Downs: 3.1% males, 2.0% females
- 50–54 in Port Pirie: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Roxby Downs: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Port Pirie: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Roxby Downs: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Port Pirie: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Roxby Downs: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Port Pirie: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Roxby Downs: 6.4% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in Port Pirie: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Roxby Downs: 6.1% males, 5.2% females
- 25–29 in Port Pirie: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Roxby Downs: 5.3% males, 5.0% females
- 20–24 in Port Pirie: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Roxby Downs: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Port Pirie: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Roxby Downs: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Port Pirie: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Roxby Downs: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Port Pirie: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Roxby Downs: 4.5% males, 5.1% females
- 0–4 in Port Pirie: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Roxby Downs: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $395
- First area, 2016: $476
- First area, 2021: $570
- Second area, 2011: $1,467
- Second area, 2016: $1,548
- Second area, 2021: $1,787
- First area, 2011: $744
- First area, 2016: $875
- First area, 2021: $1,044
- Second area, 2011: $2,753
- Second area, 2016: $2,477
- Second area, 2021: $3,140
- First area, 2011: $983
- First area, 2016: $1,198
- First area, 2021: $1,448
- Second area, 2011: $2,848
- Second area, 2016: $2,760
- Second area, 2021: $3,467
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $170
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $198
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $1,000
- First area, 2021: $951
- Second area, 2011: $2,323
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Port Pirie with nearby areas
Compare Roxby Downs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Port Pirie vs Roxby Downs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/405031122/port-pirie/vs/406021143/roxby-downs