Compare

Tewantin vs Gympie - South

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Tewantin profile · Gympie - South profile

Tewantin Gympie - South

Gympie - South and Tewantin are two Queensland areas with distinct characters. Tewantin is more walkable, with a score of 4.8 (somewhat walkable) compared to 2.6 (mostly car-dependent) in Gympie - South. This is seen in the accessibility of basic needs; 63.8% of Tewantin homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while only 17.8% of homes in Gympie - South are. Tewantin also has a higher share of overseas-born residents at 23.1%, compared to 10.0% in Gympie - South. In contrast, Gympie - South has seen far more recent growth, with its population rising by 19.4% since 2021, while Tewantin grew by only 0.3%.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked differently, with gaps in education and university degrees widening. However, they share very similar typical weekly household incomes, at $1,261 for Tewantin and $1,245 for Gympie - South. Both areas have populations older than the national figure, though this is more pronounced in Tewantin, where the typical resident is 51. Other similarities include the number of people per home and the share of adults in de facto relationships.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2,977 larger in Tewantin gap narrowing
10,538 55th pct 7,561 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,045
  • First area, 2016: 10,308
  • First area, 2021: 10,538
  • Second area, 2011: 6,298
  • Second area, 2016: 6,746
  • Second area, 2021: 7,561
Median age in Tewantinin Gympie - South +7 yrs older in Tewantin gap steady
51 yrs 91st pct 44 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.7 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
2.2% 51st pct 3.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Aged 65+ in Tewantinin Gympie - South +7.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
32.0% 98th pct 24.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%
Under 15 in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.1 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
14.1% 14th pct 17.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
De facto in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.6 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
11.9% 48th pct 11.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Age structure

32.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 24.9%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.8 pts 24.9%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) +4.4 pts ▸ 21.3%
14.1% Children (0–14) +3.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

46.5% Married +0.8 pts ▸ 47.3%
28.4% Never married +2.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
12.8% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 10.8%
9.0% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 6.9%
3.3% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Tewantin Gympie - South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tewantin: 1.9% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Gympie - South: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Tewantin: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Gympie - South: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Tewantin: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Gympie - South: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Tewantin: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Gympie - South: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 65–69 in Tewantin: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Gympie - South: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Tewantin: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Gympie - South: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Tewantin: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Gympie - South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Tewantin: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Gympie - South: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Tewantin: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Gympie - South: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Tewantin: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Gympie - South: 2.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Tewantin: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Gympie - South: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Tewantin: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Gympie - South: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Tewantin: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Gympie - South: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Tewantin: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Gympie - South: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Tewantin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Gympie - South: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Tewantin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Gympie - South: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Tewantin: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Gympie - South: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Tewantin: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Gympie - South: 2.5% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tewantinin Gympie - South +13.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
23.1% 52nd pct 10.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Country of birth

71.1% Australia +14.0 pts ▸ 85.1%
7.9% England ◂ +5.4 pts 2.6%
4.2% New Zealand ◂ +2.2 pts 2.0%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.5% English +0.3 pts ▸ 45.8%
34.0% Australian +7.5 pts ▸ 41.5%
12.5% Irish ◂ +1.2 pts 11.3%
11.8% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 11.1%
6.2% German +2.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.3% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.8% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Indian even 0.5%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.6 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
5.6% 27th pct 3.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
0.4% 19th pct 0.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

88.1% English only +4.0 pts ▸ 92.2%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tewantinin Gympie - South +6.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
47.0% 75th pct 40.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 35.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Religious affiliation

42.1% Christianity +8.7 pts ▸ 50.8%
47.0% No religion ◂ +6.1 pts 40.8%
8.8% Not stated ◂ +2.0 pts 6.9%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tewantinin Gympie - South +5.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
48.8% 35th pct 43.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Bachelor+ in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.9 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
15.4% 33rd pct 11.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Schools in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2 more in Gympie - South
1 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.64 more in Gympie - South
0.67 5th pct 2.31 57th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Tewantinin Gympie - South +10 more in Gympie - South
4 8th pct 14 37th pct
Students in Tewantinin Gympie - South +977 more in Gympie - South
560 20th pct 1,537 52nd pct
Avg size in Tewantinin Gympie - South +48 larger in Tewantin
560 68th pct 512 62nd pct
ICSEA in Tewantinin Gympie - South +32 higher in Tewantin
1,018 51st pct 986 36th pct

Highest year of school

48.8% Year 12 ◂ +5.1 pts 43.7%
24.8% Year 10 +5.2 pts ▸ 30.1%
8.7% Year 9 or below +4.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 7.2%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Certificate III / IV +8.8 pts ▸ 42.3%
18.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.6 pts 15.8%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.4 pts 14.6%
3.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.3 pts 2.6%
2.3% Certificate I / II +1.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Field of qualification

12.9% Engineering & related +4.1 pts ▸ 17.0%
16.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.9 pts 14.2%
11.1% Society & culture +0.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
9.9% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.8% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
7.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 6.9%
7.3% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 6.7%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.6 pts 1.9%
2.2% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
1.4% Information technology ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$25 higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
$633 17th pct $608 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $450
  • First area, 2016: $538
  • First area, 2021: $633
  • Second area, 2011: $502
  • Second area, 2016: $522
  • Second area, 2021: $608
Household income in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$16 higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
$1,261 18th pct $1,245 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $853
  • First area, 2016: $1,040
  • First area, 2021: $1,261
  • Second area, 2011: $989
  • Second area, 2016: $1,061
  • Second area, 2021: $1,245
Family income in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$90 higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
$1,555 17th pct $1,465 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,034
  • First area, 2016: $1,256
  • First area, 2021: $1,555
  • Second area, 2011: $1,168
  • Second area, 2016: $1,279
  • Second area, 2021: $1,465
High earners in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.4 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
5.2% 15th pct 5.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.3 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
10.5% 15th pct 10.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

32.4% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
27.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 26.5%
21.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.5 pts 20.4%
5.6% $3,000–$3,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 3.7%

Personal income distribution

46.5% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 49.6%
32.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 31.4%
10.6% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
1.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.1 pts higher in Gympie - South
34.0% 83rd pct 36.2% 90th pct
Mental health in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.0 pts higher in Gympie - South
9.3% 57th pct 12.3% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.5 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
8.1% 87th pct 10.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.8% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
9.3% Mental health +3.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.3% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.3% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.7% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.1% Heart disease even 6.1%
4.8% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 3.9%
3.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
1.4% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.7% None ◂ +0.9 pts 55.8%
21.5% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 22.4%
8.0% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.5% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.0 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
14.8% 52nd pct 16.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Unpaid carers in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.4 pts higher in Gympie - South gap widening
12.1% 48th pct 15.5% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid child care in Tewantinin Gympie - South +4.4 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
20.6% 15th pct 25.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.5 pts higher in Gympie - South
3.6% 70th pct 4.0% 77th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.9 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
23.0% 68th pct 24.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tewantinin Gympie - South +67 larger in Gympie - South
231 58th pct 298 65th pct
Median age in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1 yrs older in Gympie - South
20 yrs 14th pct 21 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.6 pts higher in Gympie - South
41.2% 45th pct 42.9% 49th pct
Unemployment in Tewantinin Gympie - South +5.4 pts higher in Gympie - South
8.3% 39th pct 13.7% 72nd pct
Median income in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$88 higher in Tewantin
$543 30th pct $455 11th pct
Household income in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$280 higher in Tewantin
$1,472 35th pct $1,192 15th pct
Indigenous language in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.8 pts higher in Gympie - South
3.9% 37th pct 5.7% 54th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.1 larger in Gympie - South gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.0 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
16.7% 75th pct 17.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Living alone in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.8 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
27.6% 61st pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

Family composition

46.2% Couples with children +2.2 pts ▸ 48.4%
36.4% Couples without children ◂ +3.6 pts 32.9%
16.7% One-parent families +1.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.7% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

40.1% 2 people ◂ +1.6 pts 38.5%
27.6% 1 person ◂ +1.8 pts 25.8%
14.4% 3 people +0.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.7% 4 people +1.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.5% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.8% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$150 higher in Tewantin gap widening
$450 80th pct $300 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $230
  • Second area, 2016: $265
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Tewantinin Gympie - South +$392 higher in Tewantin gap widening
$1,800 47th pct $1,408 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $1,700
  • First area, 2021: $1,800
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $1,408
People / bedroom in Tewantinin Gympie - South even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.8 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
24.6% 43rd pct 27.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
Owned outright in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.4 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
41.5% 79th pct 38.1% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%
Separate houses in Tewantinin Gympie - South +4.9 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
84.8% 51st pct 89.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.2%
  • First area, 2016: 81.9%
  • First area, 2021: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.7%
3+ bedrooms in Tewantinin Gympie - South +6.6 pts higher in Gympie - South gap steady
81.5% 58th pct 88.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.2%
  • First area, 2016: 79.8%
  • First area, 2021: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.1%

How homes are owned or rented

41.5% Owned outright ◂ +3.4 pts 38.1%
28.3% Owned with a mortgage +4.2 pts ▸ 32.5%
24.6% Rented +2.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
4.0% Other tenure ◂ +3.2 pts 0.7%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

84.8% Separate house +4.9 pts ▸ 89.7%
10.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.2 pts 9.1%
4.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.7 pts 0.8%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

45.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 39.3%
31.1% 4 bedrooms +11.7 pts ▸ 42.8%
11.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.0 pts 6.9%
4.8% 5 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 3.2%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

15.0% $200–$349 +32.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
39.3% $350–$549 ◂ +7.9 pts 31.5%
22.8% $550–$749 ◂ +22.8 pts 0.0%
15.4% Under $200 +1.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
3.3% $750 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

28.0% $1,000–$1,799 +21.0 pts ▸ 49.0%
39.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +20.7 pts 18.5%
18.9% Under $1,000 +1.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
8.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 4.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.8 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
5.8% 58th pct 5.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Tewantinin Gympie - South +6.7 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
12.2% 41st pct 5.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
PT commute in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.6 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
1.2% 37th pct 0.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Tewantinin Gympie - South +17 more in Tewantin
55 63rd pct 38 48th pct
Stops/1k in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.19 more in Tewantin
5.22 63rd pct 5.03 61st pct
Departures/1k in Tewantinin Gympie - South +913.8 more in Tewantin
1,056.7 59th pct 143.0 22nd pct
PT routes in Tewantinin Gympie - South +5 more in Tewantin
7 48th pct 2 14th pct
Stop walk in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1 longer in Tewantin
5 50th pct 4 43rd pct
Drive to city in Tewantinin Gympie - South +21 longer in Gympie - South
90 87th pct 111 91st pct

How people get to work

63.6% Car (driver) +9.3 pts ▸ 72.9%
12.2% Worked at home ◂ +6.7 pts 5.5%
4.7% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.9% Walked ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.1% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.9% Bicycle ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.1% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 38.4%
38.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.1 pts 35.1%
12.6% 3 vehicles +1.4 pts ▸ 14.0%
6.3% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tewantinin Gympie - South +5.7 pts higher in Gympie - South gap widening
38.9% 54th pct 44.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%
Recent arrivals in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.4 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
5.6% 19th pct 7.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tewantinin Gympie - South +0.6 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
4.8% 56th pct 5.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Participation in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.2 pts higher in Gympie - South gap narrowing
48.9% 12th pct 51.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.8%
  • First area, 2021: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%
Full-time in Tewantinin Gympie - South +9.4 pts higher in Gympie - South gap widening
46.4% 0th pct 55.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.8%

Industries people work in

13.8% Health care & social assistance +1.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
13.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.1 pts 6.1%
12.2% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 11.1%
10.8% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 10.4%
4.7% Manufacturing +5.5 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.4% Education & training +2.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 4.3%
5.0% Administrative & support ◂ +2.4 pts 2.6%
4.9% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
3.8% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Transport & warehousing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.0 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

16.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.5 pts 15.3%
15.2% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 14.3%
14.9% Community & personal service ◂ +1.3 pts 13.6%
12.5% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
10.6% Clerical & administrative +2.2 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.1% Managers ◂ +3.6 pts 8.6%
11.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 10.8%
4.7% Machinery operators & drivers +4.2 pts ▸ 8.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2 higher in Tewantin
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2 higher in Tewantin
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1 higher in Tewantin
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2 higher in Tewantin
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSAD score in Tewantinin Gympie - South +55 higher in Tewantin
959 34th pct 904 13th pct
ERP in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1,581 higher in Tewantin
10,660 51st pct 9,079 43rd pct
Growth in Tewantinin Gympie - South +19.0 pts higher in Gympie - South
0.3% 13th pct 19.4% 89th pct
Businesses in Tewantinin Gympie - South +437 higher in Tewantin
883 49th pct 446 22nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tewantinin Gympie - South +563 higher in Tewantin
1,575 92nd pct 1,012 62nd pct
Max temp in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.9 higher in Gympie - South
26.2 77th pct 28.1 88th pct
Min temp in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.8 higher in Tewantin
16.3 87th pct 14.4 76th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.2 higher in Tewantin
4.8 40th pct 2.6 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tewantinin Gympie - South +1.4 more in Tewantin
3.8 28th pct 2.4 14th pct
15-min city in Tewantinin Gympie - South +12.8 pts higher in Tewantin
29.9% 21st pct 17.1% 11th pct
Walk to shops in Tewantinin Gympie - South +46.0 pts higher in Tewantin
63.8% 51st pct 17.8% 11th pct
Walk to transit in Tewantinin Gympie - South +23.8 pts higher in Tewantin
92.8% 53rd pct 68.9% 32nd pct
Walk to school in Tewantinin Gympie - South +3.0 pts higher in Gympie - South
34.5% 19th pct 37.5% 21st pct
Walk to a park in Tewantinin Gympie - South +24.6 pts higher in Tewantin
99.6% 61st pct 75.0% 25th pct
Walk to health in Tewantinin Gympie - South +33.1 pts higher in Tewantin
33.1% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.6 more in Tewantin
10.9 29th pct 8.3 13th pct
Intersections/km² in Tewantinin Gympie - South +21 higher in Tewantin
40 37th pct 19 30th pct
Mean slope in Tewantinin Gympie - South +2.9 pts higher in Gympie - South
4.7% 38th pct 7.6% 78th pct

Compare Tewantin with nearby areas

Compare Gympie - South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tewantin vs Gympie - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/316051438/tewantin/vs/319031513/gympie-south