Compare

Noosaville vs Tewantin

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.8 km apart · Noosaville profile · Tewantin profile

Noosaville Tewantin

Tewantin and Noosaville are neighbouring areas with different housing and lifestyle patterns. Tewantin is defined by a higher share of separate houses (84.8%) and larger family homes, with 81.5% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Noosaville has much better access to amenities on foot; 81.9% of homes have a 15-minute-city walkshed, compared to just 29.9% in Tewantin. Noosaville also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 23.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (17.7%).

Both areas have similar proportions of people who speak a language other than English at home, which sits close to the national figure. They also share a very elderly population; the typical resident in Tewantin is 51 and in Noosaville is 56, both far older than the Australian average. However, some gaps are widening. The difference in the share of separate houses has grown since 2011, and the gap in typical age has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Noosavillein Tewantin +1,194 larger in Tewantin gap narrowing
9,344 48th pct 10,538 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,731
  • First area, 2016: 8,735
  • First area, 2021: 9,344
  • Second area, 2011: 10,045
  • Second area, 2016: 10,308
  • Second area, 2021: 10,538
Median age in Noosavillein Tewantin +5 yrs older in Noosaville gap widening
56 yrs 99th pct 51 yrs 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
1.1% 29th pct 2.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Noosavillein Tewantin +5.1 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
37.0% 100th pct 32.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%
Under 15 in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.6 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
11.5% 10th pct 14.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
De facto in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.6 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
10.3% 29th pct 11.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

37.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.1 pts 32.0%
28.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 27.7%
15.1% Young adults (25–44) +1.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.5% Children (0–14) +2.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.6% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 9.3%

Marital status

54.5% Married ◂ +8.0 pts 46.5%
22.5% Never married +5.9 pts ▸ 28.4%
12.7% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.3% Widowed +1.7 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.9% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Noosaville Tewantin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Noosaville: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Tewantin: 1.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 80–84 in Noosaville: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 80–84 in Tewantin: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 75–79 in Noosaville: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Tewantin: 3.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 70–74 in Noosaville: 4.9% males, 5.8% females; 70–74 in Tewantin: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Noosaville: 4.4% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in Tewantin: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 60–64 in Noosaville: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Tewantin: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Noosaville: 3.2% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Tewantin: 2.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Noosaville: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Tewantin: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Noosaville: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Tewantin: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Noosaville: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Tewantin: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Noosaville: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Tewantin: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Noosaville: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Tewantin: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Noosaville: 1.5% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Tewantin: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Noosaville: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Tewantin: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Noosaville: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Tewantin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Noosaville: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Tewantin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Noosaville: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Tewantin: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Noosaville: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Tewantin: 1.8% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Noosavillein Tewantin +5.0 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
28.1% 63rd pct 23.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Country of birth

66.9% Australia +4.2 pts ▸ 71.1%
9.5% England ◂ +1.6 pts 7.9%
4.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%
0.5% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% India even 0.4%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% China even 0.2%

Ancestry

48.1% English ◂ +2.5 pts 45.5%
29.2% Australian +4.8 pts ▸ 34.0%
14.4% Scottish ◂ +2.5 pts 11.8%
13.8% Irish ◂ +1.3 pts 12.5%
6.1% German +0.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.4% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 2.3%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
0.8% Filipino even 0.9%
0.8% Chinese even 0.8%
0.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Greek even 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.0 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
6.6% 31st pct 5.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Limited English in Noosavillein Tewantin even gap steady
0.4% 17th pct 0.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

88.3% English only ◂ +0.2 pts 88.1%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Noosavillein Tewantin +4.1 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
42.9% 57th pct 47.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.0%

Religious affiliation

47.5% Christianity ◂ +5.4 pts 42.1%
42.9% No religion +4.1 pts ▸ 47.0%
7.2% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.9% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Islam even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Noosavillein Tewantin +9.8 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
58.6% 54th pct 48.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.9%
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
Bachelor+ in Noosavillein Tewantin +8.1 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
23.5% 56th pct 15.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools in Noosavillein Tewantin +2 more in Noosaville
3 43rd pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.12 more in Noosaville
2.79 65th pct 0.67 5th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Noosavillein Tewantin +7 more in Noosaville
11 29th pct 4 8th pct
Students in Noosavillein Tewantin +1,780 more in Noosaville
2,340 69th pct 560 20th pct
Avg size in Noosavillein Tewantin +220 larger in Noosaville
780 85th pct 560 68th pct
ICSEA in Noosavillein Tewantin +68 higher in Noosaville
1,086 78th pct 1,018 51st pct

Highest year of school

58.6% Year 12 ◂ +9.8 pts 48.8%
21.2% Year 10 +3.6 pts ▸ 24.8%
8.6% Year 11 +0.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.5% Year 9 or below +3.2 pts ▸ 8.7%

Highest qualification level

25.7% Certificate III / IV +7.7 pts ▸ 33.5%
25.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.2 pts 18.4%
19.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 18.0%
6.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.4 pts 3.9%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

20.7% Management & commerce ◂ +4.6 pts 16.1%
12.8% Engineering & related even 12.9%
10.9% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.7% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 9.9%
9.1% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 8.8%
6.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.8% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
1.8% Agriculture & environment +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.4% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Noosavillein Tewantin +$115 higher in Noosaville gap widening
$748 38th pct $633 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $524
  • First area, 2016: $614
  • First area, 2021: $748
  • Second area, 2011: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $538
  • Second area, 2021: $633
Household income in Noosavillein Tewantin +$129 higher in Noosaville gap widening
$1,390 28th pct $1,261 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $911
  • First area, 2016: $1,137
  • First area, 2021: $1,390
  • Second area, 2011: $853
  • Second area, 2016: $1,040
  • Second area, 2021: $1,261
Family income in Noosavillein Tewantin +$234 higher in Noosaville gap widening
$1,789 31st pct $1,555 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,151
  • First area, 2016: $1,414
  • First area, 2021: $1,789
  • Second area, 2011: $1,034
  • Second area, 2016: $1,256
  • Second area, 2021: $1,555
High earners in Noosavillein Tewantin +6.4 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
11.6% 55th pct 5.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
High-income homes in Noosavillein Tewantin +7.2 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
17.7% 41st pct 10.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Household income distribution

31.3% $650–$1,499 +1.1 pts ▸ 32.4%
25.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 27.4%
18.5% Under $650 +3.4 pts ▸ 21.9%
10.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 4.9%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 5.6%

Personal income distribution

40.9% Under $650 +5.7 pts ▸ 46.5%
32.2% $650–$1,499 even 32.2%
14.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 10.6%
5.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 1.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.4 pts higher in Tewantin
32.6% 76th pct 34.0% 83rd pct
Mental health in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.2 pts higher in Tewantin
7.0% 28th pct 9.3% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.4 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
5.7% 56th pct 8.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.4% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.0% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.3% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.3% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 6.1%
5.6% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 4.8%
3.5% Diabetes +1.1 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.6% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.5% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +2.9 pts 56.7%
21.8% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 21.5%
7.2% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.6% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.9 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
17.8% 72nd pct 14.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid carers in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.2 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
10.9% 29th pct 12.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.5 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
19.1% 12th pct 20.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Defence service in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.2 pts higher in Noosaville
3.7% 73rd pct 3.6% 70th pct
Housework 15h+ in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.6 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
23.7% 73rd pct 23.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Noosavillein Tewantin +132 larger in Tewantin
99 31st pct 231 58th pct
Median age in Noosavillein Tewantin +14 yrs older in Noosaville
34 yrs 93rd pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Noosavillein Tewantin +16.4 pts higher in Noosaville
57.6% 79th pct 41.2% 45th pct
Unemployment in Noosavillein Tewantin +8.3 pts higher in Tewantin
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 39th pct
Median income in Noosavillein Tewantin +$32 higher in Noosaville
$575 37th pct $543 30th pct
Household income in Noosavillein Tewantin +$98 higher in Tewantin
$1,374 28th pct $1,472 35th pct
Indigenous language in Noosavillein Tewantin +3.2 pts higher in Noosaville
7.1% 64th pct 3.9% 37th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.2 larger in Tewantin gap widening
2.1 11th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Noosavillein Tewantin +5.0 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
11.8% 37th pct 16.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Living alone in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.4 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
29.1% 67th pct 27.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Family composition

48.4% Couples without children ◂ +11.9 pts 36.4%
39.5% Couples with children +6.6 pts ▸ 46.2%
11.8% One-parent families +5.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.5% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%

Household size

46.8% 2 people ◂ +6.7 pts 40.1%
29.1% 1 person ◂ +1.4 pts 27.6%
10.6% 3 people +3.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
9.3% 4 people +2.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
3.2% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.0% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Noosavillein Tewantin +$30 higher in Noosaville gap widening
$480 86th pct $450 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $340
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $480
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $390
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Noosavillein Tewantin +$200 higher in Noosaville gap widening
$2,000 61st pct $1,800 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,800
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,700
  • Second area, 2021: $1,800
People / bedroom in Noosavillein Tewantin even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.4 pts higher in Tewantin gap narrowing
23.2% 38th pct 24.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Owned outright in Noosavillein Tewantin +4.6 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
46.1% 89th pct 41.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Separate houses in Noosavillein Tewantin +25.3 pts higher in Tewantin gap widening
59.5% 20th pct 84.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%
3+ bedrooms in Noosavillein Tewantin +10.2 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
71.2% 29th pct 81.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.5%

How homes are owned or rented

46.1% Owned outright ◂ +4.6 pts 41.5%
22.9% Owned with a mortgage +5.4 pts ▸ 28.3%
23.2% Rented +1.4 pts ▸ 24.6%
6.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.1 pts 4.0%
1.7% Not stated even 1.7%

Types of homes

59.5% Separate house +25.3 pts ▸ 84.8%
27.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +17.5 pts 10.3%
11.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.6 pts 4.4%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

36.9% 3 bedrooms +8.7 pts ▸ 45.6%
28.9% 4 bedrooms +2.2 pts ▸ 31.1%
22.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.0 pts 11.9%
5.5% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 4.8%
3.8% 1 bedroom +1.0 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

46.1% $350–$549 ◂ +6.7 pts 39.3%
20.7% $550–$749 +2.1 pts ▸ 22.8%
4.1% Under $200 +11.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.7% $200–$349 +2.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.7% $750 or more ◂ +9.4 pts 3.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

31.4% $1,800–$2,999 +7.7 pts ▸ 39.1%
23.1% $1,000–$1,799 +4.9 pts ▸ 28.0%
21.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.6 pts 8.7%
18.5% Under $1,000 +0.4 pts ▸ 18.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.0 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
5.9% 58th pct 5.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Work from home in Noosavillein Tewantin +9.9 pts higher in Noosaville gap widening
22.1% 70th pct 12.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
PT commute in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.3 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
0.9% 30th pct 1.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Noosavillein Tewantin +1 more in Noosaville
56 63rd pct 55 63rd pct
Stops/1k in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.77 more in Noosaville
5.99 73rd pct 5.22 63rd pct
Departures/1k in Noosavillein Tewantin +500.4 more in Noosaville
1,557.1 74th pct 1,056.7 59th pct
PT routes in Noosavillein Tewantin +2 more in Noosaville
9 57th pct 7 48th pct
Stop walk in Noosavillein Tewantin +6 longer in Noosaville
11 72nd pct 5 50th pct
Drive to city in Noosavillein Tewantin +4 longer in Tewantin
86 86th pct 90 87th pct

How people get to work

52.4% Car (driver) +11.2 pts ▸ 63.6%
22.1% Worked at home ◂ +9.9 pts 12.2%
3.9% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.0% Walked ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%
1.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.7% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.1% Train even 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.6 pts 38.2%
36.1% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 37.2%
10.0% 3 vehicles +2.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.2% 4 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.9% No vehicle even 5.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Noosavillein Tewantin +8.2 pts higher in Noosaville gap steady
47.1% 79th pct 38.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.6%
  • First area, 2021: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Recent arrivals in Noosavillein Tewantin +3.0 pts higher in Noosaville gap narrowing
8.6% 37th pct 5.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.8 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
4.0% 34th pct 4.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.3 pts higher in Tewantin gap steady
47.5% 10th pct 48.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.3%
  • First area, 2016: 49.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Full-time in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.4 pts higher in Noosaville gap narrowing
46.8% 0th pct 46.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.3%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%

Industries people work in

14.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 13.3%
13.5% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.1% Retail trade +1.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.2% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 5.3%
7.1% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.6% Administrative & support +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.0% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.8% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.0% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%
3.3% Public administration & safety +0.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

20.7% Professionals ◂ +5.5 pts 15.2%
17.5% Managers ◂ +5.4 pts 12.1%
12.6% Technicians & trades +4.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
12.5% Community & personal service +2.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
9.1% Labourers +3.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 11.3%
11.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 10.6%
3.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 4.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Noosavillein Tewantin +3 higher in Noosaville
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Noosavillein Tewantin +3 higher in Noosaville
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IER decile in Noosavillein Tewantin +2 higher in Noosaville
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Noosavillein Tewantin +3 higher in Noosaville
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Noosavillein Tewantin +67 higher in Noosaville
1,026 62nd pct 959 34th pct
ERP in Noosavillein Tewantin +1,026 higher in Tewantin
9,634 46th pct 10,660 51st pct
Growth in Noosavillein Tewantin +2.1 pts higher in Noosaville
2.5% 32nd pct 0.3% 13th pct
Businesses in Noosavillein Tewantin +1,001 higher in Noosaville
1,884 86th pct 883 49th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Noosavillein Tewantin +16 higher in Noosaville
1,590 92nd pct 1,575 92nd pct
Max temp in Noosavillein Tewantin even
26.2 77th pct 26.2 77th pct
Min temp in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.5 higher in Noosaville
16.8 88th pct 16.3 87th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.2 higher in Noosaville
6.0 58th pct 4.8 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in Noosavillein Tewantin +1.5 more in Noosaville
5.4 51st pct 3.8 28th pct
15-min city in Noosavillein Tewantin +52.0 pts higher in Noosaville
81.9% 63rd pct 29.9% 21st pct
Walk to shops in Noosavillein Tewantin +15.7 pts higher in Noosaville
79.5% 65th pct 63.8% 51st pct
Walk to transit in Noosavillein Tewantin +3.3 pts higher in Tewantin
89.5% 47th pct 92.8% 53rd pct
Walk to school in Noosavillein Tewantin +4.6 pts higher in Tewantin
29.9% 16th pct 34.5% 19th pct
Walk to a park in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.4 pts higher in Tewantin
99.2% 56th pct 99.6% 61st pct
Walk to health in Noosavillein Tewantin +45.9 pts higher in Noosaville
79.0% 76th pct 33.1% 38th pct
Amenities/1k in Noosavillein Tewantin +9.4 more in Noosaville
20.3 74th pct 10.9 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Noosavillein Tewantin +18 higher in Noosaville
58 42nd pct 40 37th pct
Mean slope in Noosavillein Tewantin +0.9 pts higher in Tewantin
3.8% 24th pct 4.7% 38th pct

Compare Noosaville with nearby areas

Compare Tewantin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Noosaville vs Tewantin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/316051435/noosaville/vs/316051438/tewantin