Compare
Gympie - South vs Kilkivan
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 45 km apart · Gympie - South profile · Kilkivan profile
Gympie - South Kilkivan
Gympie - South and Kilkivan are two nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Gympie - South is more developed, with 68.9% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a population that has grown by 19.4% since 2021. In contrast, Kilkivan is more spread out, with no public transport stops and a much higher share of people working from home at 19.1%. Education levels also differ; 43.7% of residents in Gympie - South finished Year 12, compared to 33.3% in Kilkivan.
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share a nearly identical proportion of people aged 65 and over and about the same number of people per home. Both areas also have a similar share of residents born overseas and an equal level of access to money and resources. While the typical resident is older in Kilkivan (50 years compared to 44 in Gympie - South), this age gap has narrowed since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,298
- First area, 2016: 6,746
- First area, 2021: 7,561
- Second area, 2011: 3,574
- Second area, 2016: 3,691
- Second area, 2021: 3,788
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gympie - South: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Kilkivan: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Gympie - South: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Kilkivan: 1.4% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Gympie - South: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Kilkivan: 3.0% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Gympie - South: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Kilkivan: 4.2% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in Gympie - South: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Kilkivan: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in Gympie - South: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Kilkivan: 5.2% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in Gympie - South: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Kilkivan: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Gympie - South: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Kilkivan: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Gympie - South: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Kilkivan: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Gympie - South: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Kilkivan: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Gympie - South: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Kilkivan: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Gympie - South: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Kilkivan: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Gympie - South: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Kilkivan: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Gympie - South: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Kilkivan: 1.8% males, 1.5% females
- 15–19 in Gympie - South: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Kilkivan: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Gympie - South: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Kilkivan: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Gympie - South: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Kilkivan: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Gympie - South: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Kilkivan: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $502
- First area, 2016: $522
- First area, 2021: $608
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $443
- Second area, 2021: $507
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,061
- First area, 2021: $1,245
- Second area, 2011: $753
- Second area, 2016: $858
- Second area, 2021: $1,088
- First area, 2011: $1,168
- First area, 2016: $1,279
- First area, 2021: $1,465
- Second area, 2011: $865
- Second area, 2016: $1,051
- Second area, 2021: $1,350
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $163
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $1,600
- First area, 2016: $1,408
- First area, 2021: $1,408
- Second area, 2011: $1,181
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Gympie - South with nearby areas
Compare Kilkivan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gympie - South vs Kilkivan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/319031513/gympie-south/vs/319031515/kilkivan