Compare

Ooralea - Bakers Creek vs South Mackay

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 4.0 km apart · Ooralea - Bakers Creek profile · South Mackay profile

Ooralea - Bakers Creek South Mackay

South Mackay and Ooralea - Bakers Creek are neighbouring areas with very different housing and transport profiles. South Mackay is very walkable, with 92.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a range of amenities, and a high proportion of people living alone (34.0%). In contrast, Ooralea - Bakers Creek is mostly car-dependent and has much larger homes, with 87.8% featuring three or more bedrooms. There is also a notable gap in income, as 26.7% of households in Ooralea - Bakers Creek earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 13.8% in South Mackay.

Everyday life shares many similarities across both places, including nearly identical rates of people born overseas and those who speak a First Nations language. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in the number of separate houses and the proportion of high-earning households has grown since 2011. South Mackay also remains more connected, with far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people than its neighbour.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +977 larger in South Mackay gap narrowing
5,941 28th pct 6,918 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,125
  • First area, 2016: 5,036
  • First area, 2021: 5,941
  • Second area, 2011: 7,416
  • Second area, 2016: 6,704
  • Second area, 2021: 6,918
Median age in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3 yrs older in South Mackay gap widening
36 yrs 29th pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.4 pts higher in South Mackay gap widening
4.4% 73rd pct 7.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Aged 65+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.6 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
13.8% 30th pct 17.4% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Under 15 in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.2 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap steady
20.4% 75th pct 18.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
De facto in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.6 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
14.3% 75th pct 14.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Age structure

30.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 26.5%
23.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.5 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 18.2%
13.8% Seniors (65+) +3.6 pts ▸ 17.4%
12.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 11.9%

Marital status

47.6% Married ◂ +9.0 pts 38.6%
36.0% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 39.4%
8.0% Divorced +3.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
4.8% Widowed +1.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.7% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Ooralea - Bakers Creek South Mackay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in South Mackay: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in South Mackay: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in South Mackay: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in South Mackay: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in South Mackay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in South Mackay: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.3% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in South Mackay: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in South Mackay: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in South Mackay: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in South Mackay: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in South Mackay: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in South Mackay: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in South Mackay: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in South Mackay: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in South Mackay: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in South Mackay: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in South Mackay: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in South Mackay: 3.5% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.3 pts higher in South Mackay gap narrowing
14.5% 30th pct 14.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Country of birth

77.4% Australia ◂ +0.2 pts 77.2%
4.3% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.4% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.9% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% South Africa +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

38.5% Australian ◂ +1.8 pts 36.7%
34.2% English +2.2 pts ▸ 36.4%
9.5% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.9% Scottish +0.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.9% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.5% German ◂ +0.1 pts 5.4%
3.9% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
2.3% Indian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
1.1% Chinese even 1.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1.7 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap narrowing
10.9% 46th pct 9.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Limited English in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.1 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
0.8% 36th pct 0.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

80.9% English only +1.8 pts ▸ 82.7%
2.4% Tagalog even 2.4%
0.6% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.2 pts higher in South Mackay gap narrowing
32.2% 22nd pct 34.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%

Religious affiliation

54.2% Christianity ◂ +0.4 pts 53.8%
32.2% No religion +2.2 pts ▸ 34.4%
9.8% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 9.6%
1.7% Hinduism ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%
1.2% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 0.2%
0.5% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.6 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
47.5% 33rd pct 43.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 44.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%
Bachelor+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.7 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
13.7% 27th pct 11.1% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Schools in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1 more in South Mackay
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.76 more in South Mackay
0.83 9th pct 1.59 35th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1 more in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
10 25th pct 9 21st pct
Students in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1,521 more in South Mackay
117 3rd pct 1,638 54th pct
Avg size in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +702 larger in South Mackay
117 11th pct 819 87th pct
ICSEA in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +42 higher in South Mackay
921 12th pct 963 25th pct

Highest year of school

47.5% Year 12 ◂ +3.6 pts 43.9%
24.7% Year 10 +2.2 pts ▸ 26.9%
10.4% Year 9 or below +1.4 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.5% Year 11 +1.8 pts ▸ 8.3%

Highest qualification level

42.5% Certificate III / IV +1.1 pts ▸ 43.6%
17.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 15.3%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
2.1% Certificate I / II +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

27.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.4 pts 21.8%
13.1% Management & commerce +0.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.8% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 8.7%
7.4% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.0% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.5% Architecture & building +2.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
1.0% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$155 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
$946 73rd pct $791 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: $779
  • First area, 2016: $813
  • First area, 2021: $946
  • Second area, 2011: $665
  • Second area, 2016: $643
  • Second area, 2021: $791
Household income in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$672 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
$2,149 75th pct $1,477 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,710
  • First area, 2016: $1,789
  • First area, 2021: $2,149
  • Second area, 2011: $1,326
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,477
Family income in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$354 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
$2,373 69th pct $2,019 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,953
  • First area, 2016: $1,971
  • First area, 2021: $2,373
  • Second area, 2011: $1,631
  • Second area, 2016: $1,472
  • Second area, 2021: $2,019
High earners in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +5.9 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
15.5% 72nd pct 9.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
High-income homes in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +12.9 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
26.7% 67th pct 13.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Household income distribution

32.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 30.8%
19.4% $650–$1,499 +5.3 pts ▸ 24.7%
9.5% Under $650 +11.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
14.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 8.6%
12.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.2 pts 5.2%

Personal income distribution

31.3% Under $650 +6.5 pts ▸ 37.8%
29.5% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 31.9%
22.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 18.5%
4.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +5.6 pts higher in South Mackay
24.2% 26th pct 29.9% 61st pct
Mental health in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.3 pts higher in South Mackay
7.1% 28th pct 9.4% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.7 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
5.0% 43rd pct 5.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.1% Mental health +2.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.5% Arthritis +2.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
7.0% Asthma +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
7.2% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.3% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.2% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.6% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.5% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
0.7% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.0% None ◂ +5.5 pts 59.5%
17.2% One condition +2.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.5% Two conditions +2.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.4% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.8 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
11.0% 23rd pct 11.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid carers in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.3 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
10.0% 20th pct 10.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +4.0 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
29.4% 72nd pct 25.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Defence service in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.4 pts higher in South Mackay
2.3% 36th pct 2.7% 47th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.3 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap steady
19.2% 31st pct 18.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +279 larger in South Mackay
264 62nd pct 543 81st pct
Median age in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1 yrs older in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
23 yrs 36th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +11.0 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
48.5% 61st pct 37.5% 35th pct
Unemployment in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +7.2 pts higher in South Mackay
6.8% 30th pct 14.0% 73rd pct
Median income in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$71 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
$752 70th pct $681 59th pct
Household income in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$746 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
$2,227 79th pct $1,481 36th pct
Indigenous language in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.2 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
7.6% 68th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.4 larger in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +7.6 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
12.1% 40th pct 19.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Living alone in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +13.3 pts higher in South Mackay gap widening
20.8% 32nd pct 34.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%

Family composition

61.1% Couples with children ◂ +11.4 pts 49.6%
25.5% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
12.1% One-parent families +7.6 pts ▸ 19.7%
1.1% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

20.8% 1 person +13.3 pts ▸ 34.0%
32.9% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 33.6%
18.0% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 14.0%
17.7% 4 people ◂ +6.9 pts 10.8%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 4.8%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$120 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
$410 67th pct $290 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $240
  • Second area, 2021: $290
Mortgage in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +$320 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
$1,820 49th pct $1,500 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,200
  • First area, 2016: $2,045
  • First area, 2021: $1,820
  • Second area, 2011: $1,907
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +12.0 pts higher in South Mackay gap narrowing
25.7% 46th pct 37.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Owned outright in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1.9 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap narrowing
28.7% 39th pct 26.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Separate houses in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +16.3 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
89.7% 64th pct 73.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.3%
  • First area, 2016: 90.7%
  • First area, 2021: 89.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.4%
3+ bedrooms in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +19.3 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap widening
87.8% 75th pct 68.5% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.5%
  • First area, 2021: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.5%

How homes are owned or rented

41.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.8 pts 31.8%
25.7% Rented +12.0 pts ▸ 37.7%
28.7% Owned outright ◂ +1.9 pts 26.8%
2.8% Not stated even 2.8%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

89.7% Separate house ◂ +16.3 pts 73.4%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +19.0 pts ▸ 24.5%
3.5% Other dwelling ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Bedrooms per home

36.9% 3 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 47.9%
45.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.9 pts 17.3%
5.5% 2 bedrooms +18.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
5.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.3%
2.9% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

59.6% $350–$549 ◂ +32.4 pts 27.2%
22.0% $200–$349 +23.3 pts ▸ 45.4%
6.1% Under $200 +15.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
8.7% $550–$749 ◂ +8.4 pts 0.3%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.0% $1,000–$1,799 +14.0 pts ▸ 49.0%
40.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 22.6%
11.3% Under $1,000 +8.0 pts ▸ 19.3%
8.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +6.0 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
2.2% 18th pct 8.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Work from home in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.2 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
3.2% 1st pct 3.4% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
PT commute in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.2 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap steady
1.4% 41st pct 1.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
PT stops in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +15 more in South Mackay
10 19th pct 25 35th pct
Stops/1k in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1.93 more in South Mackay
1.68 18th pct 3.61 39th pct
Departures/1k in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +114.4 more in South Mackay
93.4 19th pct 207.9 26th pct
PT routes in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2 more in South Mackay
2 14th pct 4 29th pct
Stop walk in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2 longer in South Mackay
10 71st pct 12 73rd pct

How people get to work

73.4% Car (driver) ◂ +1.8 pts 71.6%
4.7% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.2% Worked at home +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.4% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.7% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.5 pts 35.4%
26.8% 1 vehicle +12.0 pts ▸ 38.8%
16.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.8 pts 11.8%
9.4% 4 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 5.8%
2.2% No vehicle +6.0 pts ▸ 8.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +4.1 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap narrowing
42.6% 69th pct 38.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Recent arrivals in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.8 pts higher in South Mackay gap narrowing
14.0% 65th pct 16.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +1.9 pts higher in South Mackay gap steady
3.0% 10th pct 4.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +4.0 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap steady
66.2% 72nd pct 62.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 67.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.2%
Full-time in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.7 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek gap steady
66.4% 90th pct 62.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.6%
  • First area, 2016: 69.5%
  • First area, 2021: 66.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.7%

Industries people work in

13.7% Health care & social assistance +0.5 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.6% Mining ◂ +4.7 pts 8.0%
8.9% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.0% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.6% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.2% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 6.9%
7.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
5.4% Other services +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.6% Professional & technical ◂ +0.6 pts 4.1%
3.5% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.3% Wholesale trade even 4.3%

Occupations people work in

21.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 20.5%
16.1% Professionals ◂ +2.8 pts 13.3%
13.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.4 pts 12.0%
10.4% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.1% Community & personal service +3.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
12.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 11.1%
7.7% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.6% Managers ◂ +1.4 pts 7.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
6 57th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +6 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
8 71st pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +77 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
989 47th pct 912 15th pct
ERP in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +651 higher in South Mackay
6,600 30th pct 7,251 33rd pct
Growth in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +5.9 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
9.9% 80th pct 3.9% 44th pct
Businesses in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +568 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
884 49th pct 316 14th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +138 higher in South Mackay
1,295 80th pct 1,433 87th pct
Max temp in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.1 higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
27.9 87th pct 27.8 87th pct
Min temp in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.5 higher in South Mackay
18.2 91st pct 18.7 92nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.4 higher in South Mackay
3.3 23rd pct 6.7 69th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +3.5 more in South Mackay
3.1 20th pct 6.6 70th pct
15-min city in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +63.4 pts higher in South Mackay
29.4% 20th pct 92.8% 74th pct
Walk to shops in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +51.5 pts higher in South Mackay
40.7% 30th pct 92.2% 78th pct
Walk to transit in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +52.4 pts higher in South Mackay
44.9% 23rd pct 97.3% 64th pct
Walk to school in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +70.6 pts higher in South Mackay
18.7% 10th pct 89.3% 67th pct
Walk to a park in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +10.6 pts higher in South Mackay
89.2% 37th pct 99.8% 65th pct
Walk to health in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +30.4 pts higher in South Mackay
32.0% 37th pct 62.4% 63rd pct
Amenities/1k in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +2.4 more in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
17.3 65th pct 14.9 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +56 higher in South Mackay
20 31st pct 76 46th pct
Mean slope in Ooralea - Bakers Creekin South Mackay +0.2 pts higher in Ooralea - Bakers Creek
3.3% 15th pct 3.1% 12th pct

Compare Ooralea - Bakers Creek with nearby areas

Compare South Mackay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ooralea - Bakers Creek vs South Mackay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/312021350/ooralea-bakers-creek/vs/312021356/south-mackay