Compare
East Mackay vs Ooralea - Bakers Creek
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · East Mackay profile · Ooralea - Bakers Creek profile
East Mackay Ooralea - Bakers Creek
Ooralea - Bakers Creek and East Mackay are neighbouring areas with very different housing and transport profiles. Ooralea - Bakers Creek is a younger area where typical residents are 36 and homes are often large, with 87.8% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, East Mackay has an older population with a typical age of 42 and far more people living alone (32.7%). East Mackay is also much more walkable, with 97.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while the same figure for Ooralea - Bakers Creek is 44.9%.
Both areas share similar basics of everyday life, including typical weekly personal incomes around $920 and roughly the same proportion of people born overseas. While they have these commonalities, some gaps have widened since 2011. The difference in the number of people living alone has grown, and the gap in the share of detached houses has also increased, with Ooralea - Bakers Creek seeing a far higher proportion of these homes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,636
- First area, 2016: 3,569
- First area, 2021: 3,756
- Second area, 2011: 4,125
- Second area, 2016: 5,036
- Second area, 2021: 5,941
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Mackay: 1.5% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in East Mackay: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in East Mackay: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in East Mackay: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in East Mackay: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in East Mackay: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in East Mackay: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in East Mackay: 4.1% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in East Mackay: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in East Mackay: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in East Mackay: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in East Mackay: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in East Mackay: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in East Mackay: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in East Mackay: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in East Mackay: 4.0% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in East Mackay: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in East Mackay: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $709
- First area, 2021: $918
- Second area, 2011: $779
- Second area, 2016: $813
- Second area, 2021: $946
- First area, 2011: $1,525
- First area, 2016: $1,335
- First area, 2021: $1,717
- Second area, 2011: $1,710
- Second area, 2016: $1,789
- Second area, 2021: $2,149
- First area, 2011: $1,778
- First area, 2016: $1,706
- First area, 2021: $2,205
- Second area, 2011: $1,953
- Second area, 2016: $1,971
- Second area, 2021: $2,373
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $285
- First area, 2016: $253
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,045
- Second area, 2021: $1,820
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare East Mackay with nearby areas
Compare Ooralea - Bakers Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Mackay vs Ooralea - Bakers Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/312021343/east-mackay/vs/312021350/ooralea-bakers-creek