Compare
North Mackay vs Ooralea - Bakers Creek
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 8.0 km apart · North Mackay profile · Ooralea - Bakers Creek profile
North Mackay Ooralea - Bakers Creek
North Mackay and Ooralea - Bakers Creek are neighbouring areas with very different layouts and lifestyles. North Mackay is very walkable and has far more people living alone (34.2%) and renting (36.5%). It also has much larger schools and better access to services, with 90.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Ooralea - Bakers Creek is mostly car-dependent and has a higher share of families, with children under 15 making up 20.4% of the population. Homes here are typically larger and more expensive, with 87.8% having three or more bedrooms and a far higher share (26.7%) of households earning $3,000 or more per week.
Both areas are remarkably similar in other ways, including the number of recent overseas arrivals (14%) and the typical amount of unpaid care provided by residents. These commonalities exist alongside a widening gap in household wealth and age, as the typical resident in North Mackay is now four years older than in Ooralea - Bakers Creek. While North Mackay has a much higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people (7.8% compared to 4.4%), both areas have seen similar levels of people moving in over the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,746
- First area, 2016: 6,000
- First area, 2021: 6,283
- Second area, 2011: 4,125
- Second area, 2016: 5,036
- Second area, 2021: 5,941
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in North Mackay: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in North Mackay: 1.1% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in North Mackay: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in North Mackay: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in North Mackay: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in North Mackay: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in North Mackay: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in North Mackay: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in North Mackay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in North Mackay: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in North Mackay: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in North Mackay: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in North Mackay: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in North Mackay: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in North Mackay: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in North Mackay: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in North Mackay: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in North Mackay: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Ooralea - Bakers Creek: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $651
- First area, 2016: $603
- First area, 2021: $785
- Second area, 2011: $779
- Second area, 2016: $813
- Second area, 2021: $946
- First area, 2011: $1,236
- First area, 2016: $1,105
- First area, 2021: $1,372
- Second area, 2011: $1,710
- Second area, 2016: $1,789
- Second area, 2021: $2,149
- First area, 2011: $1,508
- First area, 2016: $1,429
- First area, 2021: $1,819
- Second area, 2011: $1,953
- Second area, 2016: $1,971
- Second area, 2021: $2,373
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $235
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,452
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,045
- Second area, 2021: $1,820
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare North Mackay with nearby areas
Compare Ooralea - Bakers Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Mackay vs Ooralea - Bakers Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/312021349/north-mackay/vs/312021350/ooralea-bakers-creek