Compare

Wavell Heights vs Nundah

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Wavell Heights profile · Nundah profile

Wavell Heights Nundah

Nundah and Wavell Heights are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Nundah is a more transient, high-density hub where 54.9% of homes are rented and 60.7% are flats or apartments. It has a much higher proportion of people born overseas (29.5%) and recent arrivals (22.5%). In contrast, Wavell Heights is dominated by detached houses (91.9%) and larger families, with 21.6% of the population being children under 15. This is reflected in the finances, as the typical household income in Wavell Heights is $2,638 per week, well higher than the $1,763 seen in Nundah.

Everyday life in both places shares several commonalities, such as a similar proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (around 37%) and nearly identical rates of people working or looking for work. While they share these basics, the gap in housing and wealth has widened since 2011. For example, the difference in typical household income has grown from $345 to $875 over that time. Nundah also remains more walkable, with the typical walk to a transport stop being just 1 minute, compared to 4 minutes in Wavell Heights.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2,961 larger in Nundah gap widening
10,344 54th pct 13,305 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9,435
  • First area, 2016: 9,786
  • First area, 2021: 10,344
  • Second area, 2011: 10,386
  • Second area, 2016: 12,230
  • Second area, 2021: 13,305
Median age in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2 yrs older in Wavell Heights gap steady
37 yrs 36th pct 35 yrs 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.3 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
1.5% 39th pct 1.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.3 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap narrowing
11.8% 21st pct 11.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Under 15 in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +9.3 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
21.6% 83rd pct 12.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
De facto in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +5.0 pts higher in Nundah gap widening
13.7% 71st pct 18.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Age structure

29.9% Young adults (25–44) +11.9 pts ▸ 41.8%
25.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.1 pts 22.2%
21.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.3 pts 12.3%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +0.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
11.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 11.5%

Marital status

37.0% Never married +14.6 pts ▸ 51.6%
49.3% Married ◂ +18.2 pts 31.1%
7.8% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
3.5% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
2.4% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Wavell Heights Nundah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wavell Heights: 0.6% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Nundah: 0.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Wavell Heights: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Nundah: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Wavell Heights: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Nundah: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Wavell Heights: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Nundah: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Wavell Heights: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Nundah: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Wavell Heights: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Nundah: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Wavell Heights: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Nundah: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Wavell Heights: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Nundah: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Wavell Heights: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Nundah: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Wavell Heights: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Nundah: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Wavell Heights: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Nundah: 4.8% males, 4.9% females
  • 30–34 in Wavell Heights: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Nundah: 6.0% males, 5.8% females
  • 25–29 in Wavell Heights: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Nundah: 6.2% males, 6.6% females
  • 20–24 in Wavell Heights: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Nundah: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 15–19 in Wavell Heights: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Nundah: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Wavell Heights: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Nundah: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Wavell Heights: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Nundah: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wavell Heights: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Nundah: 2.6% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +10.4 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
19.1% 42nd pct 29.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

Country of birth

78.7% Australia ◂ +12.7 pts 66.0%
2.9% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.3% India +2.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.2% England ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%
0.2% Nepal +2.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.8% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

39.0% English ◂ +3.3 pts 35.8%
36.4% Australian ◂ +7.4 pts 29.0%
15.5% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 14.4%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +1.0 pts 11.4%
6.3% German ◂ +0.4 pts 5.9%
5.8% Italian ◂ +2.1 pts 3.7%
2.1% Indian +2.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.4% Dutch even 1.4%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +8.3 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
11.1% 46th pct 19.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Limited English in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.7 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
0.9% 41st pct 1.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Language used at home

86.4% English only ◂ +10.6 pts 75.8%
0.2% Punjabi +1.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Hindi +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.3% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Cantonese even 0.4%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese even 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3.9 pts higher in Nundah gap widening
40.0% 44th pct 43.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

Religious affiliation

52.1% Christianity ◂ +13.0 pts 39.1%
40.0% No religion +3.9 pts ▸ 43.9%
4.0% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.4% Hinduism +4.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.9% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Islam even 0.7%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.1 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap narrowing
75.8% 86th pct 74.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.6%
  • First area, 2016: 68.3%
  • First area, 2021: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.6%
Bachelor+ in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.2 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
37.7% 79th pct 37.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
3 43rd pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.49 more in Nundah
1.34 26th pct 1.84 43rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +5 more in Wavell Heights
37 78th pct 32 73rd pct
Students in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1,101 more in Wavell Heights
2,526 72nd pct 1,425 49th pct
Avg size in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +367 larger in Wavell Heights
842 87th pct 475 57th pct
ICSEA in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +58 higher in Nundah
1,031 57th pct 1,089 79th pct

Highest year of school

75.8% Year 12 ◂ +1.1 pts 74.6%
12.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.3 pts 11.4%
4.2% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%

Highest qualification level

37.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.1 pts 36.1%
19.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 18.9%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.3 pts 10.9%
5.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 5.1%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

25.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.0 pts 23.8%
12.7% Health ◂ +1.5 pts 11.2%
12.0% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 11.5%
7.7% Education ◂ +1.4 pts 6.3%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +2.4 pts 3.9%
4.9% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.0% Information technology +2.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$96 higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
$1,154 87th pct $1,058 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $770
  • First area, 2016: $944
  • First area, 2021: $1,154
  • Second area, 2011: $763
  • Second area, 2016: $894
  • Second area, 2021: $1,058
Household income in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$875 higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
$2,638 91st pct $1,763 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,662
  • First area, 2016: $2,055
  • First area, 2021: $2,638
  • Second area, 2011: $1,317
  • Second area, 2016: $1,569
  • Second area, 2021: $1,763
Family income in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$674 higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
$3,103 90th pct $2,429 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,002
  • First area, 2016: $2,435
  • First area, 2021: $3,103
  • Second area, 2011: $1,764
  • Second area, 2016: $2,011
  • Second area, 2021: $2,429
High earners in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +8.8 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
24.2% 90th pct 15.4% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
High-income homes in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +20.1 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
41.5% 92nd pct 21.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Household income distribution

25.9% $1,500–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 33.9%
17.1% $650–$1,499 +8.6 pts ▸ 25.7%
25.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.8 pts 10.9%
15.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 10.6%
9.9% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 14.4%

Personal income distribution

28.0% $650–$1,499 +8.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
30.7% Under $650 ◂ +2.4 pts 28.3%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 24.0%
10.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2.7 pts higher in Nundah
24.6% 28th pct 27.3% 45th pct
Mental health in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +4.0 pts higher in Nundah
8.2% 42nd pct 12.3% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.7 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
3.7% 18th pct 4.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Mental health +4.0 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.8% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.8% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.0% Arthritis even 5.9%
3.0% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
1.2% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Dementia +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Stroke even 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.3% None ◂ +4.3 pts 66.0%
18.3% One condition +1.1 pts ▸ 19.4%
4.2% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.1% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3.8 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
16.8% 66th pct 13.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid carers in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +4.5 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
12.1% 46th pct 7.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Unpaid child care in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +14.0 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
33.4% 88th pct 19.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Defence service in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.4 pts higher in Wavell Heights
3.2% 60th pct 2.8% 48th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +8.5 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
22.8% 66th pct 14.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +85 larger in Nundah
155 45th pct 240 59th pct
Median age in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3 yrs older in Nundah
28 yrs 76th pct 31 yrs 88th pct
Year 12 in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.4 pts higher in Nundah
57.6% 79th pct 57.9% 79th pct
Unemployment in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +12.5 pts higher in Nundah
0.0% 0th pct 12.5% 65th pct
Median income in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$227 higher in Wavell Heights
$1,023 89th pct $796 74th pct
Household income in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$653 higher in Wavell Heights
$2,200 78th pct $1,547 41st pct
Indigenous language in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.5 pts higher in Wavell Heights
9.0% 75th pct 7.5% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.7 larger in Wavell Heights gap widening
2.7 71st pct 2.0 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2.5 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
10.5% 25th pct 13.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Living alone in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +21.2 pts higher in Nundah gap widening
20.2% 29th pct 41.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.4%

Family composition

67.2% Couples with children ◂ +21.9 pts 45.3%
21.3% Couples without children +17.5 pts ▸ 38.8%
10.5% One-parent families +2.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.1% Other families +1.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Household size

20.2% 1 person +21.2 pts ▸ 41.4%
30.6% 2 people +4.9 pts ▸ 35.4%
22.2% 4 people ◂ +13.9 pts 8.3%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +5.9 pts 11.8%
7.2% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 2.4%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$60 higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
$430 74th pct $370 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $430
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +$717 higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
$2,450 86th pct $1,733 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,200
  • First area, 2021: $2,450
  • Second area, 2011: $2,014
  • Second area, 2016: $1,820
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.10 higher in Nundah gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +28.2 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
26.6% 49th pct 54.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
Owned outright in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +14.1 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
29.0% 39th pct 14.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Separate houses in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +68.5 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
91.9% 71st pct 23.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.8%
  • First area, 2016: 92.5%
  • First area, 2021: 91.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
3+ bedrooms in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +51.8 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap widening
86.3% 72nd pct 34.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.9%
  • First area, 2016: 83.9%
  • First area, 2021: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

How homes are owned or rented

26.6% Rented +28.2 pts ▸ 54.9%
42.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.7 pts 28.1%
29.0% Owned outright ◂ +14.1 pts 14.8%
0.7% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

91.9% Separate house ◂ +68.5 pts 23.4%
5.1% Flat or apartment +55.6 pts ▸ 60.7%
2.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +13.0 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

11.2% 2 bedrooms +40.4 pts ▸ 51.6%
44.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +21.6 pts 23.2%
28.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +20.6 pts 8.0%
13.0% 5 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 3.3%
1.5% 1 bedroom +10.8 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.2% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

54.6% $350–$549 +0.5 pts ▸ 55.1%
15.3% $200–$349 +13.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
14.6% $550–$749 ◂ +10.4 pts 4.3%
6.5% Under $200 +3.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.5% $750 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.8 pts 30.0%
16.7% $1,000–$1,799 +19.3 pts ▸ 36.0%
33.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +19.1 pts 14.4%
8.7% Under $1,000 +5.6 pts ▸ 14.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +9.1 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
4.1% 43rd pct 13.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%
Work from home in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.9 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap steady
22.6% 72nd pct 20.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
PT commute in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +7.1 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
4.7% 80th pct 11.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
PT stops in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +4 more in Nundah
73 76th pct 77 78th pct
Stops/1k in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.27 more in Wavell Heights
7.06 83rd pct 5.79 71st pct
Departures/1k in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +266.7 more in Wavell Heights
1,294.8 68th pct 1,028.0 58th pct
PT routes in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +27 more in Nundah
11 67th pct 38 87th pct
Stop walk in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3 longer in Wavell Heights
4 43rd pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2 longer in Wavell Heights
13 20th pct 11 14th pct
Reach 30 min in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +4,131 more in Wavell Heights
28,190 74th pct 24,059 71st pct
Reach 45 min in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +18,400 more in Nundah
100,107 72nd pct 118,507 74th pct
Transit to city in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +11 longer in Wavell Heights
56 46th pct 45 26th pct

How people get to work

50.8% Car (driver) ◂ +6.0 pts 44.7%
22.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.9 pts 20.7%
2.7% Train +7.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.6 pts 2.9%
0.9% Walked +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

32.2% 1 vehicle +18.8 pts ▸ 51.0%
45.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +16.8 pts 28.2%
4.1% No vehicle +9.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.7 pts 5.4%
5.7% 4 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 2.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +18.2 pts higher in Nundah gap widening
41.4% 64th pct 59.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Recent arrivals in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +13.3 pts higher in Nundah gap narrowing
9.3% 41st pct 22.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.0 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
3.2% 13th pct 4.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.2 pts higher in Wavell Heights gap narrowing
73.4% 93rd pct 73.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
Full-time in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3.4 pts higher in Nundah gap steady
61.8% 73rd pct 65.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.0%
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance +1.1 pts ▸ 16.0%
11.4% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 11.0%
9.1% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 6.8%
8.9% Construction ◂ +2.6 pts 6.2%
8.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.2 pts 8.0%
7.8% Public administration & safety even 7.7%
5.5% Transport & warehousing +1.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.5% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.4 pts 4.5%
4.0% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.4% Other services +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

30.8% Professionals ◂ +1.0 pts 29.8%
17.6% Managers ◂ +5.1 pts 12.5%
14.4% Clerical & administrative +1.3 pts ▸ 15.6%
9.0% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.6 pts 10.2%
8.0% Sales workers ◂ +0.7 pts 7.3%
5.1% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2 higher in Wavell Heights
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3 higher in Wavell Heights
10 100th pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +7 higher in Wavell Heights
9 86th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1 higher in Wavell Heights
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +57 higher in Wavell Heights
1,103 87th pct 1,046 70th pct
ERP in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3,585 higher in Nundah
11,227 54th pct 14,812 70th pct
Growth in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +2.2 pts higher in Nundah
7.2% 70th pct 9.4% 78th pct
Businesses in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +107 higher in Nundah
935 52nd pct 1,042 58th pct

Environment & Climate

1,172 73rd pct 1,172 73rd pct
26.6 80th pct 26.6 80th pct
15.9 86th pct 15.9 86th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.0 higher in Nundah
7.4 79th pct 8.4 91st pct
Types ≤15 min in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.2 more in Nundah
7.6 85th pct 7.7 90th pct
15-min city in Wavell Heightsin Nundah even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 98th pct
Walk to shops in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.6 pts higher in Wavell Heights
100.0% 100th pct 99.4% 94th pct
Walk to transit in Wavell Heightsin Nundah even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 85th pct
Walk to school in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +3.4 pts higher in Nundah
96.6% 80th pct 99.9% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Wavell Heightsin Nundah even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 72nd pct
Walk to health in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +16.6 pts higher in Nundah
82.0% 78th pct 98.6% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +0.9 more in Nundah
10.6 28th pct 11.5 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +90 higher in Nundah
161 63rd pct 251 77th pct
Mean slope in Wavell Heightsin Nundah +1.9 pts higher in Wavell Heights
6.5% 67th pct 4.6% 37th pct

Compare Wavell Heights with nearby areas

Compare Nundah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wavell Heights vs Nundah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302021034/wavell-heights/vs/302031040/nundah