Compare

McDowall vs Keperra

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.3 km apart · McDowall profile · Keperra profile

McDowall Keperra

McDowall and Keperra are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with similar total populations, but they differ markedly in wealth and housing. McDowall has a far higher share of high-income households, with 36.5% earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 21.1% in Keperra. This is consistent with a higher typical weekly household income in McDowall, which is $2,461 against $1,633 in Keperra. Homes in McDowall also tend to be larger, with 95.3% having three or more bedrooms, whereas 81.7% of Keperra homes fit this description. In contrast, Keperra is more walkable; it has far more public transport stops and a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services.

Both areas share very similar transit times to the city and have almost the same percentage of people who speak little or no English. They also have nearly identical rates of full-time employment and a similar number of schools. While the gap in Year 12 completion has narrowed slightly since 2011, the difference in home ownership has widened, with 36.2% of McDowall homes owned outright compared to 25.8% in Keperra.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in McDowallin Keperra +502 larger in McDowall gap widening
7,918 40th pct 7,416 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,089
  • First area, 2016: 7,541
  • First area, 2021: 7,918
  • Second area, 2011: 7,011
  • Second area, 2016: 7,084
  • Second area, 2021: 7,416
Median age in McDowallin Keperra +1 yrs older in Keperra gap widening
38 yrs 43rd pct 39 yrs 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in McDowallin Keperra +2.1 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
1.5% 39th pct 3.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Aged 65+ in McDowallin Keperra +7.7 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
14.5% 33rd pct 22.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Under 15 in McDowallin Keperra +2.1 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
20.4% 75th pct 18.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in McDowallin Keperra +2.8 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
10.2% 28th pct 13.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

26.0% Young adults (25–44) +1.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.8 pts 21.2%
14.5% Seniors (65+) +7.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.1 pts 18.3%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.2 pts 10.7%

Marital status

56.7% Married ◂ +14.2 pts 42.5%
31.1% Never married +4.3 pts ▸ 35.4%
6.8% Divorced +3.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.2% Widowed +5.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
2.3% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

McDowall Keperra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in McDowall: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Keperra: 1.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 80–84 in McDowall: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Keperra: 1.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 75–79 in McDowall: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Keperra: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in McDowall: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Keperra: 1.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in McDowall: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Keperra: 1.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in McDowall: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Keperra: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in McDowall: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Keperra: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in McDowall: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Keperra: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in McDowall: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Keperra: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in McDowall: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Keperra: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in McDowall: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Keperra: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in McDowall: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Keperra: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in McDowall: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Keperra: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in McDowall: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Keperra: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in McDowall: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Keperra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in McDowall: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Keperra: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in McDowall: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Keperra: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in McDowall: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Keperra: 3.3% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in McDowallin Keperra +6.1 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
24.4% 55th pct 18.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Country of birth

73.3% Australia +4.8 pts ▸ 78.1%
3.7% England ◂ +0.4 pts 3.3%
2.7% India ◂ +2.1 pts 0.6%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.5% China ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

35.1% English +4.7 pts ▸ 39.8%
35.1% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
12.7% Irish +3.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
10.7% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
7.6% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 3.0%
6.0% German +0.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Chinese ◂ +2.8 pts 2.0%
4.4% Indian ◂ +3.6 pts 0.8%
1.7% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Language

Other language in McDowallin Keperra +6.8 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
16.9% 59th pct 10.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Limited English in McDowallin Keperra even gap steady
1.5% 52nd pct 1.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Language used at home

80.4% English only +5.6 pts ▸ 86.1%
2.5% Mandarin ◂ +2.1 pts 0.4%
1.8% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.6%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.8% Hindi ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Arabic even 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in McDowallin Keperra +8.9 pts higher in Keperra gap widening
34.3% 26th pct 43.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

56.9% Christianity ◂ +9.1 pts 47.8%
34.3% No religion +8.9 pts ▸ 43.2%
4.0% Not stated +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.3% Hinduism ◂ +1.7 pts 0.6%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.6% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in McDowallin Keperra +12.9 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
74.5% 84th pct 61.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.6%
Bachelor+ in McDowallin Keperra +8.3 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
35.5% 76th pct 27.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Schools in McDowallin Keperra even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in McDowallin Keperra +0.24 more in Keperra
1.24 23rd pct 1.47 31st pct
Schools ≤3 km in McDowallin Keperra +2 more in McDowall
32 73rd pct 30 70th pct
Students in McDowallin Keperra +1,410 more in McDowall
2,233 67th pct 823 31st pct
Avg size in McDowallin Keperra +705 larger in McDowall
1,117 95th pct 412 48th pct
ICSEA in McDowallin Keperra +63 higher in McDowall
1,134 92nd pct 1,071 73rd pct

Highest year of school

74.5% Year 12 ◂ +12.9 pts 61.6%
14.4% Year 10 +4.7 pts ▸ 19.2%
3.8% Year 9 or below +4.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.5% Year 11 +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%

Highest qualification level

33.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.9 pts 28.6%
21.5% Certificate III / IV +4.7 pts ▸ 26.2%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 14.8%
12.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.5 pts 9.3%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 5.0%
1.9% Certificate I / II +0.3 pts ▸ 2.2%

Field of qualification

25.3% Management & commerce ◂ +6.5 pts 18.8%
11.4% Society & culture +2.2 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.3% Engineering & related ◂ +0.4 pts 12.9%
13.2% Health ◂ +3.1 pts 10.0%
9.3% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.8% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in McDowallin Keperra +$261 higher in McDowall gap widening
$1,056 82nd pct $795 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $774
  • First area, 2016: $872
  • First area, 2021: $1,056
  • Second area, 2011: $576
  • Second area, 2016: $637
  • Second area, 2021: $795
Household income in McDowallin Keperra +$828 higher in McDowall gap widening
$2,461 88th pct $1,633 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,947
  • First area, 2016: $2,126
  • First area, 2021: $2,461
  • Second area, 2011: $1,147
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $1,633
Family income in McDowallin Keperra +$580 higher in McDowall gap narrowing
$2,708 82nd pct $2,128 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,136
  • First area, 2016: $2,310
  • First area, 2021: $2,708
  • Second area, 2011: $1,424
  • Second area, 2016: $1,637
  • Second area, 2021: $2,128
High earners in McDowallin Keperra +6.6 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
18.5% 80th pct 11.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
High-income homes in McDowallin Keperra +15.4 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
36.5% 87th pct 21.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Household income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 29.3%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +7.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.3 pts 9.8%
7.8% Under $650 +10.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
16.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 11.3%

Personal income distribution

33.4% Under $650 +6.5 pts ▸ 39.9%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 28.5%
25.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 21.0%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in McDowallin Keperra +8.8 pts higher in Keperra
26.8% 42nd pct 35.6% 88th pct
Mental health in McDowallin Keperra +5.4 pts higher in Keperra
8.2% 43rd pct 13.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in McDowallin Keperra +5.6 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
3.8% 20th pct 9.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Mental health +5.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.8% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.4% Arthritis +3.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.0% Asthma +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.7% Heart disease +2.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.6% Diabetes +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.0% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.3% Dementia +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.0% None ◂ +9.7 pts 58.3%
19.7% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
5.1% Two conditions +3.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.0% Three or more +2.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in McDowallin Keperra +1.9 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
16.5% 64th pct 14.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in McDowallin Keperra +0.5 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
12.5% 53rd pct 13.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in McDowallin Keperra +6.3 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
33.3% 88th pct 27.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Defence service in McDowallin Keperra +0.5 pts higher in Keperra
6.7% 94th pct 7.2% 96th pct
Housework 15h+ in McDowallin Keperra +1.8 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
23.5% 72nd pct 21.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in McDowallin Keperra +146 larger in Keperra
120 37th pct 266 62nd pct
Median age in McDowallin Keperra +2 yrs older in McDowall
24 yrs 43rd pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in McDowallin Keperra +15.3 pts higher in McDowall
63.6% 87th pct 48.3% 61st pct
Unemployment in McDowallin Keperra +1.6 pts higher in Keperra
8.3% 39th pct 9.9% 49th pct
Median income in McDowallin Keperra +$369 higher in McDowall
$939 86th pct $570 36th pct
Household income in McDowallin Keperra +$694 higher in McDowall
$2,277 81st pct $1,583 43rd pct
Indigenous language in McDowallin Keperra +6.4 pts higher in Keperra
3.3% 31st pct 9.8% 78th pct

Family & Households

Household size in McDowallin Keperra +0.4 larger in McDowall gap narrowing
2.8 79th pct 2.4 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in McDowallin Keperra +9.7 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
9.0% 12th pct 18.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Living alone in McDowallin Keperra +12.9 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
14.7% 11th pct 27.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%

Family composition

66.6% Couples with children ◂ +14.0 pts 52.5%
24.0% Couples without children +3.5 pts ▸ 27.5%
9.0% One-parent families +9.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.6% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

34.1% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 34.0%
14.7% 1 person +12.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
21.9% 4 people ◂ +6.7 pts 15.2%
19.1% 3 people ◂ +2.5 pts 16.5%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +3.1 pts 4.7%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in McDowallin Keperra +$60 higher in McDowall gap narrowing
$460 82nd pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $395
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $460
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in McDowallin Keperra +$217 higher in McDowall gap widening
$2,167 73rd pct $1,950 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,037
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in McDowallin Keperra +0.10 higher in Keperra gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in McDowallin Keperra +9.8 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
23.3% 39th pct 33.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Owned outright in McDowallin Keperra +10.4 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
36.2% 62nd pct 25.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Separate houses in McDowallin Keperra +2.3 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
85.7% 53rd pct 83.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.7%
  • First area, 2016: 88.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.4%
3+ bedrooms in McDowallin Keperra +13.6 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
95.3% 96th pct 81.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.7%

How homes are owned or rented

39.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.3 pts 32.5%
36.2% Owned outright ◂ +10.4 pts 25.8%
23.3% Rented +9.8 pts ▸ 33.1%
0.4% Other tenure +6.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.5% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%

Types of homes

85.7% Separate house ◂ +2.3 pts 83.4%
9.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.7% Flat or apartment +1.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.8% 3 bedrooms +21.8 pts ▸ 55.6%
47.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +25.5 pts 22.2%
4.2% 2 bedrooms +11.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.8% 5 or more ◂ +9.9 pts 3.9%
0.3% 1 bedroom +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

47.3% $350–$549 +10.0 pts ▸ 57.3%
25.8% $550–$749 ◂ +20.9 pts 4.9%
22.2% $200–$349 ◂ +9.5 pts 12.7%
0.9% Under $200 +20.0 pts ▸ 20.9%
1.9% $750 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 43.1%
20.6% $1,000–$1,799 +7.0 pts ▸ 27.6%
19.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 11.3%
13.6% Under $1,000 +0.4 pts ▸ 13.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in McDowallin Keperra +8.2 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
1.9% 14th pct 10.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Work from home in McDowallin Keperra +1.4 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
21.9% 70th pct 20.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
PT commute in McDowallin Keperra +3.4 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
3.2% 68th pct 6.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
PT stops in McDowallin Keperra +36 more in Keperra
23 33rd pct 59 66th pct
Stops/1k in McDowallin Keperra +5.05 more in Keperra
2.90 29th pct 7.96 86th pct
Departures/1k in McDowallin Keperra +18.7 more in McDowall
662.2 44th pct 643.5 44th pct
PT routes in McDowallin Keperra +5 more in Keperra
8 52nd pct 13 73rd pct
Stop walk in McDowallin Keperra +6 longer in McDowall
6 57th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in McDowallin Keperra +2 longer in McDowall
15 26th pct 13 20th pct
Reach 30 min in McDowallin Keperra +502 more in McDowall
7,918 20th pct 7,416 18th pct
Reach 45 min in McDowallin Keperra +3,893 more in Keperra
36,117 44th pct 40,010 47th pct
Transit to city in McDowallin Keperra +3 longer in McDowall
63 59th pct 60 53rd pct

How people get to work

54.6% Car (driver) ◂ +5.2 pts 49.4%
21.9% Worked at home ◂ +1.4 pts 20.6%
1.2% Train +4.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 3.9%
1.9% Bus ◂ +1.5 pts 0.5%
0.6% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Motor vehicles per home

47.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.7 pts 37.1%
27.7% 1 vehicle +11.9 pts ▸ 39.6%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.0 pts 9.2%
1.9% No vehicle +8.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in McDowallin Keperra +1.1 pts higher in Keperra gap narrowing
37.9% 50th pct 39.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Recent arrivals in McDowallin Keperra +2.9 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
11.6% 54th pct 8.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in McDowallin Keperra +1.3 pts higher in Keperra gap steady
3.8% 26th pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in McDowallin Keperra +13.3 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
71.5% 89th pct 58.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%
Full-time in McDowallin Keperra +0.7 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
60.0% 60th pct 59.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.6 pts 14.9%
10.5% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
11.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 10.8%
10.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 9.4%
8.1% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.2% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.4% Accommodation & food +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.5% Other services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
3.6% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.6% Administrative & support +1.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.4% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

32.0% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 29.8%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 12.4%
14.4% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 11.7%
10.0% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.7% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.1%
5.6% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.3% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 4.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in McDowallin Keperra +4 higher in McDowall
9 86th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in McDowallin Keperra +5 higher in McDowall
10 100th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in McDowallin Keperra +5 higher in McDowall
9 86th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in McDowallin Keperra +1 higher in McDowall
8 71st pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in McDowallin Keperra +96 higher in McDowall
1,092 85th pct 996 50th pct
ERP in McDowallin Keperra +1,325 higher in McDowall
8,886 42nd pct 7,561 35th pct
Growth in McDowallin Keperra +10.0 pts higher in McDowall
10.8% 83rd pct 0.9% 17th pct
Businesses in McDowallin Keperra +258 higher in McDowall
604 32nd pct 346 15th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in McDowallin Keperra +26 higher in Keperra
1,232 77th pct 1,259 78th pct
Max temp in McDowallin Keperra even
26.7 81st pct 26.7 82nd pct
Min temp in McDowallin Keperra +0.5 higher in McDowall
15.5 84th pct 15.0 80th pct

Walkability

Walk score in McDowallin Keperra +1.3 higher in Keperra
5.5 52nd pct 6.8 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in McDowallin Keperra +1.9 more in Keperra
5.2 49th pct 7.1 78th pct
15-min city in McDowallin Keperra +23.6 pts higher in Keperra
72.2% 55th pct 95.8% 79th pct
Walk to shops in McDowallin Keperra +3.2 pts higher in McDowall
71.8% 58th pct 68.6% 55th pct
Walk to transit in McDowallin Keperra +8.2 pts higher in Keperra
90.0% 48th pct 98.1% 67th pct
Walk to school in McDowallin Keperra +1.2 pts higher in McDowall
81.4% 57th pct 80.3% 56th pct
Walk to a park in McDowallin Keperra even
99.6% 59th pct 99.4% 57th pct
Walk to health in McDowallin Keperra +19.0 pts higher in Keperra
71.4% 70th pct 90.4% 84th pct
Amenities/1k in McDowallin Keperra +5.0 more in Keperra
12.5 40th pct 17.5 65th pct
Intersections/km² in McDowallin Keperra +12 higher in McDowall
204 72nd pct 192 69th pct
Mean slope in McDowallin Keperra even
7.3% 76th pct 7.3% 76th pct

Compare McDowall with nearby areas

Compare Keperra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McDowall vs Keperra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302011026/mcdowall/vs/304041100/keperra