Compare

McDowall vs Mitchelton

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · McDowall profile · Mitchelton profile

McDowall Mitchelton

Mitchelton and McDowall are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with similar populations. Mitchelton is more transit-friendly, with far more public transport stops and a higher share of people commuting by train. It also has a higher proportion of renters (37.5%) and people who identify as having no religion (44.5%). In contrast, McDowall has a higher share of homes owned outright (36.2%) and a much higher proportion of large houses, with 95.3% of homes having three or more bedrooms.

These two areas have seen the gap in home ownership widen since 2011, but they share several common traits. Both have similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $1,040 to $1,060 and a similar share of children under 15. They also have almost identical rates of Year 12 completion, sitting at about 74% in both places.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in McDowallin Mitchelton +991 larger in Mitchelton gap widening
7,918 40th pct 8,909 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,089
  • First area, 2016: 7,541
  • First area, 2021: 7,918
  • Second area, 2011: 7,659
  • Second area, 2016: 8,362
  • Second area, 2021: 8,909
Median age in McDowallin Mitchelton +2 yrs older in McDowall gap narrowing
38 yrs 43rd pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.9 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
1.5% 39th pct 2.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.9 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
14.5% 33rd pct 12.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Under 15 in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.2 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
20.4% 75th pct 20.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
De facto in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.8 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
10.2% 28th pct 14.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Age structure

26.0% Young adults (25–44) +4.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.6 pts 24.4%
20.4% Children (0–14) +0.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
14.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.9 pts 12.6%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 12.1%

Marital status

56.7% Married ◂ +11.4 pts 45.2%
31.1% Never married +7.7 pts ▸ 38.7%
6.8% Divorced +2.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.2% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.3% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Age & sex structure

McDowall Mitchelton

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in McDowall: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mitchelton: 0.5% males, 1.4% females
  • 80–84 in McDowall: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Mitchelton: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in McDowall: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Mitchelton: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in McDowall: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Mitchelton: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 65–69 in McDowall: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Mitchelton: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in McDowall: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Mitchelton: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in McDowall: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Mitchelton: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in McDowall: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Mitchelton: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in McDowall: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mitchelton: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in McDowall: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Mitchelton: 3.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 35–39 in McDowall: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Mitchelton: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in McDowall: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Mitchelton: 3.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 25–29 in McDowall: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Mitchelton: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in McDowall: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Mitchelton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in McDowall: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Mitchelton: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in McDowall: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Mitchelton: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in McDowall: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Mitchelton: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in McDowall: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mitchelton: 3.6% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in McDowallin Mitchelton +6.8 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
24.4% 55th pct 17.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%

Country of birth

73.3% Australia +6.0 pts ▸ 79.3%
3.7% England ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
2.7% India ◂ +1.7 pts 1.0%
2.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 1.0%
1.5% China ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

35.1% English +5.1 pts ▸ 40.2%
35.1% Australian +3.7 pts ▸ 38.8%
12.7% Irish +4.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.7% Scottish +2.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
7.6% Italian ◂ +4.8 pts 2.9%
6.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.8% Chinese ◂ +2.4 pts 2.3%
4.4% Indian ◂ +2.8 pts 1.6%
1.7% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in McDowallin Mitchelton +7.5 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
16.9% 59th pct 9.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.9 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
1.5% 52nd pct 0.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

80.4% English only +6.9 pts ▸ 87.3%
2.5% Mandarin ◂ +1.8 pts 0.7%
1.8% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
1.0% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.8% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in McDowallin Mitchelton +10.1 pts higher in Mitchelton gap widening
34.3% 26th pct 44.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.5%

Religious affiliation

56.9% Christianity ◂ +9.1 pts 47.8%
34.3% No religion +10.1 pts ▸ 44.5%
4.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.3% Hinduism ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
1.2% Buddhism even 1.2%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in McDowallin Mitchelton even gap narrowing
74.5% 84th pct 74.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.4%
Bachelor+ in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.7 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
35.5% 76th pct 37.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%
Schools in McDowallin Mitchelton +3 more in Mitchelton
2 14th pct 5 64th pct
Schools/1k kids in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.48 more in Mitchelton
1.24 23rd pct 2.71 64th pct
Schools ≤3 km in McDowallin Mitchelton +1 more in McDowall
32 73rd pct 31 71st pct
Students in McDowallin Mitchelton +420 more in Mitchelton
2,233 67th pct 2,653 74th pct
Avg size in McDowallin Mitchelton +586 larger in McDowall
1,117 95th pct 531 64th pct
ICSEA in McDowallin Mitchelton +79 higher in McDowall
1,134 92nd pct 1,055 67th pct

Highest year of school

74.5% Year 12 ◂ +0.1 pts 74.4%
14.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.5 pts 12.9%
3.8% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%

Highest qualification level

33.4% Bachelor degree +1.4 pts ▸ 34.8%
21.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.0 pts 20.5%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 15.3%
12.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 12.0%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

25.3% Management & commerce ◂ +4.6 pts 20.7%
11.4% Society & culture +3.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
13.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 11.6%
13.2% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 11.2%
9.3% Education ◂ +0.3 pts 9.0%
3.8% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
3.9% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
3.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in McDowallin Mitchelton +$17 higher in McDowall gap steady
$1,056 82nd pct $1,039 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $774
  • First area, 2016: $872
  • First area, 2021: $1,056
  • Second area, 2011: $759
  • Second area, 2016: $863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,039
Household income in McDowallin Mitchelton +$221 higher in McDowall gap narrowing
$2,461 88th pct $2,240 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,947
  • First area, 2016: $2,126
  • First area, 2021: $2,461
  • Second area, 2011: $1,611
  • Second area, 2016: $1,880
  • Second area, 2021: $2,240
Family income in McDowallin Mitchelton +$134 higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
$2,708 82nd pct $2,842 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,136
  • First area, 2016: $2,310
  • First area, 2021: $2,708
  • Second area, 2011: $1,945
  • Second area, 2016: $2,279
  • Second area, 2021: $2,842
High earners in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.4 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
18.5% 80th pct 21.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
High-income homes in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.8 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
36.5% 87th pct 33.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%

Household income distribution

31.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 28.8%
20.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 19.2%
18.2% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.0 pts 14.5%
7.8% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 12.6%

Personal income distribution

33.4% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 34.1%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 27.7%
25.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.2 pts ▸ 27.0%
6.9% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 7.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.5 pts higher in Mitchelton
26.8% 42nd pct 28.3% 51st pct
Mental health in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.3 pts higher in Mitchelton
8.2% 43rd pct 11.6% 85th pct
Needs assistance in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.0 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
3.8% 20th pct 5.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Mental health +3.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.8% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
8.0% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
3.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%
3.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
1.0% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.0% None ◂ +2.4 pts 65.6%
19.7% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 19.6%
5.1% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.0% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.0 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
16.5% 64th pct 18.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Unpaid carers in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.4 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
12.5% 53rd pct 12.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.5 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
33.3% 88th pct 31.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Defence service in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.3 pts higher in Mitchelton
6.7% 94th pct 8.0% 99th pct
Housework 15h+ in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.0 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
23.5% 72nd pct 21.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in McDowallin Mitchelton +94 larger in Mitchelton
120 37th pct 214 56th pct
Median age in McDowallin Mitchelton +1 yrs older in McDowall
24 yrs 43rd pct 23 yrs 36th pct
Year 12 in McDowallin Mitchelton +4.7 pts higher in Mitchelton
63.6% 87th pct 68.4% 91st pct
Unemployment in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.0 pts higher in McDowall
8.3% 39th pct 7.4% 34th pct
Median income in McDowallin Mitchelton +$374 higher in McDowall
$939 86th pct $565 35th pct
Household income in McDowallin Mitchelton +$611 higher in McDowall
$2,277 81st pct $1,666 48th pct
Indigenous language in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.5 pts higher in McDowall
3.3% 31st pct 2.8% 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.2 larger in McDowall gap narrowing
2.8 79th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.6 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
9.0% 12th pct 12.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Living alone in McDowallin Mitchelton +9.7 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
14.7% 11th pct 24.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%

Family composition

66.6% Couples with children ◂ +3.2 pts 63.4%
24.0% Couples without children ◂ +1.2 pts 22.8%
9.0% One-parent families +3.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.6% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

34.1% 2 people ◂ +2.7 pts 31.4%
14.7% 1 person +9.7 pts ▸ 24.4%
21.9% 4 people ◂ +3.3 pts 18.5%
19.1% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 17.3%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +1.3 pts 6.5%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in McDowallin Mitchelton +$60 higher in McDowall gap narrowing
$460 82nd pct $400 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $395
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $460
  • Second area, 2011: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in McDowallin Mitchelton even gap narrowing
$2,167 73rd pct $2,167 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,037
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,256
  • Second area, 2016: $2,100
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.10 higher in Mitchelton gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in McDowallin Mitchelton +14.2 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
23.3% 39th pct 37.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Owned outright in McDowallin Mitchelton +11.8 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
36.2% 62nd pct 24.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Separate houses in McDowallin Mitchelton +8.0 pts higher in McDowall gap steady
85.7% 53rd pct 77.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.7%
  • First area, 2016: 88.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.7%
3+ bedrooms in McDowallin Mitchelton +18.1 pts higher in McDowall gap widening
95.3% 96th pct 77.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.2%

How homes are owned or rented

39.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.0 pts 36.8%
23.3% Rented +14.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
36.2% Owned outright ◂ +11.8 pts 24.4%
0.4% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.5% Not stated even 0.5%

Types of homes

85.7% Separate house ◂ +8.0 pts 77.7%
4.7% Flat or apartment +14.7 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.8 pts 2.8%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.5 pts 28.3%
33.8% 3 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 40.1%
4.2% 2 bedrooms +12.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.8% 5 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 8.8%
0.3% 1 bedroom +4.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

47.3% $350–$549 +3.0 pts ▸ 50.2%
25.8% $550–$749 ◂ +16.2 pts 9.7%
22.2% $200–$349 ◂ +0.5 pts 21.7%
0.9% Under $200 +12.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
1.9% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 43.1%
20.6% $1,000–$1,799 +1.5 pts ▸ 22.1%
19.0% $3,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 10.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in McDowallin Mitchelton +5.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
1.9% 14th pct 7.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Work from home in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.4 pts higher in Mitchelton gap widening
21.9% 70th pct 24.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
PT commute in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.8 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
3.2% 68th pct 7.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT stops in McDowallin Mitchelton +31 more in Mitchelton
23 33rd pct 54 62nd pct
Stops/1k in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.16 more in Mitchelton
2.90 29th pct 6.06 74th pct
Departures/1k in McDowallin Mitchelton +416.2 more in Mitchelton
662.2 44th pct 1,078.3 60th pct
PT routes in McDowallin Mitchelton +13 more in Mitchelton
8 52nd pct 21 86th pct
Stop walk in McDowallin Mitchelton +4 longer in McDowall
6 57th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in McDowallin Mitchelton +4 longer in McDowall
15 26th pct 11 14th pct
Reach 30 min in McDowallin Mitchelton +12,667 more in Mitchelton
7,918 20th pct 20,585 63rd pct
Reach 45 min in McDowallin Mitchelton +96,223 more in Mitchelton
36,117 44th pct 132,340 77th pct
Transit to city in McDowallin Mitchelton +21 longer in McDowall
63 59th pct 42 21st pct

How people get to work

54.6% Car (driver) ◂ +8.6 pts 46.0%
21.9% Worked at home +2.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
1.2% Train +5.0 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.0 pts 3.1%
1.9% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%
0.6% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.5% Bicycle +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Motor vehicles per home

47.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.7 pts 39.1%
27.7% 1 vehicle +11.3 pts ▸ 39.1%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 9.9%
1.9% No vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.3% 4 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in McDowallin Mitchelton +7.6 pts higher in Mitchelton gap narrowing
37.9% 50th pct 45.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%
Recent arrivals in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.9 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
11.6% 54th pct 10.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.5 pts higher in Mitchelton gap steady
3.8% 26th pct 4.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.6 pts higher in McDowall gap narrowing
71.5% 89th pct 69.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.9%
Full-time in McDowallin Mitchelton even gap narrowing
60.0% 60th pct 60.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.1%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 14.9%
11.1% Public administration & safety +2.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
10.4% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.5% Education & training +0.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 7.1%
7.2% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 6.7%
5.4% Accommodation & food even 5.5%
3.4% Finance & insurance +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.7 pts 3.4%
3.6% Manufacturing ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
2.6% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

32.0% Professionals +0.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
14.4% Managers +0.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 13.4%
10.7% Community & personal service +1.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.1 pts 9.9%
7.8% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.6% Labourers ◂ +0.4 pts 5.2%
3.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in McDowallin Mitchelton +1 higher in McDowall
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in McDowallin Mitchelton +2 higher in McDowall
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in McDowallin Mitchelton +2 higher in McDowall
9 86th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in McDowallin Mitchelton +1 higher in Mitchelton
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in McDowallin Mitchelton +23 higher in McDowall
1,092 85th pct 1,069 77th pct
ERP in McDowallin Mitchelton +848 higher in Mitchelton
8,886 42nd pct 9,734 46th pct
Growth in McDowallin Mitchelton +3.0 pts higher in McDowall
10.8% 83rd pct 7.8% 73rd pct
Businesses in McDowallin Mitchelton +26 higher in McDowall
604 32nd pct 578 30th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in McDowallin Mitchelton +26 higher in Mitchelton
1,232 77th pct 1,259 78th pct
Max temp in McDowallin Mitchelton even
26.7 81st pct 26.7 82nd pct
Min temp in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.5 higher in McDowall
15.5 84th pct 15.0 80th pct

Walkability

Walk score in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.9 higher in Mitchelton
5.5 52nd pct 7.4 80th pct
Types ≤15 min in McDowallin Mitchelton +2.0 more in Mitchelton
5.2 49th pct 7.2 79th pct
15-min city in McDowallin Mitchelton +19.9 pts higher in Mitchelton
72.2% 55th pct 92.1% 73rd pct
Walk to shops in McDowallin Mitchelton +8.5 pts higher in Mitchelton
71.8% 58th pct 80.3% 66th pct
Walk to transit in McDowallin Mitchelton +6.2 pts higher in Mitchelton
90.0% 48th pct 96.2% 60th pct
Walk to school in McDowallin Mitchelton +15.0 pts higher in Mitchelton
81.4% 57th pct 96.4% 79th pct
Walk to a park in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.3 pts higher in McDowall
99.6% 59th pct 99.3% 56th pct
Walk to health in McDowallin Mitchelton +0.5 pts higher in Mitchelton
71.4% 70th pct 71.9% 71st pct
Amenities/1k in McDowallin Mitchelton +7.5 more in Mitchelton
12.5 40th pct 20.0 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in McDowallin Mitchelton +51 higher in Mitchelton
204 72nd pct 255 78th pct
Mean slope in McDowallin Mitchelton +1.0 pts higher in McDowall
7.3% 76th pct 6.3% 65th pct

Compare McDowall with nearby areas

Compare Mitchelton with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McDowall vs Mitchelton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/302011026/mcdowall/vs/304041101/mitchelton