Compare

Moyne - West vs Warrnambool - South

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 46 km apart · Moyne - West profile · Warrnambool - South profile

Moyne - West Warrnambool - South

Warrnambool - South and Moyne - West are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Warrnambool - South is more urban, with far more public transport departures and 73.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Moyne - West is more rural, where 95.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 83.0% have three or more bedrooms. This difference is also seen in the schools: Warrnambool - South has much larger average school sizes at 328 students, while Moyne - West has smaller schools but more of them per 1,000 children.

The gap in overseas arrivals has widened since 2016, with 28.2% of people in Warrnambool - South arriving recently compared to 10.2% in Moyne - West. Despite this, the two areas are very alike in other ways. They have almost the same share of people aged 65 and over, and typical weekly personal incomes are nearly identical at around $760. Both areas also have similar levels of Year 12 completion and a similar proportion of residents who have served in the Defence Force.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3,323 larger in Warrnambool - South gap steady
10,014 52nd pct 13,337 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9,432
  • First area, 2021: 10,014
  • Second area, 2016: 12,921
  • Second area, 2021: 13,337
Median age in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2 yrs older in Moyne - West gap widening
46 yrs 81st pct 44 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.2 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
1.6% 40th pct 1.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.3 pts higher in Moyne - West gap narrowing
24.1% 83rd pct 23.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Under 15 in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3.0 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
18.4% 56th pct 15.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
De facto in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.6 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
12.7% 59th pct 12.1% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.9 pts 25.8%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.7 pts ▸ 24.7%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.3 pts 23.8%
18.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.0 pts 15.4%
9.7% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 10.3%

Marital status

52.8% Married ◂ +8.8 pts 43.9%
30.4% Never married +5.8 pts ▸ 36.2%
8.1% Divorced +1.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.8% Widowed +1.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.0% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Moyne - West Warrnambool - South

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Moyne - West: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Warrnambool - South: 1.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Moyne - West: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool - South: 1.2% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool - South: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Moyne - West: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool - South: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Moyne - West: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool - South: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool - South: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Moyne - West: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool - South: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool - South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool - South: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Moyne - West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool - South: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool - South: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Moyne - West: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool - South: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool - South: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Moyne - West: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool - South: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool - South: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool - South: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 5–9 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool - South: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool - South: 2.5% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3.1 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
7.8% 8th pct 10.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Country of birth

84.9% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 83.0%
2.4% England ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.6% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% South Africa even 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

40.7% English even 40.7%
40.5% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 37.8%
21.7% Irish ◂ +2.4 pts 19.3%
13.1% Scottish even 13.1%
4.7% German ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
1.8% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.1% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +4.0 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
2.1% 3rd pct 6.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.8 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
0.2% 10th pct 1.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

91.6% English only ◂ +3.8 pts 87.8%
0.1% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.0% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +4.1 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
41.7% 52nd pct 45.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

49.5% Christianity ◂ +4.9 pts 44.6%
41.7% No religion +4.1 pts ▸ 45.8%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 7.5%
0.3% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.8 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
48.0% 34th pct 48.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%
Bachelor+ in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.7 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
20.1% 47th pct 21.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Schools in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2 more in Moyne - West
6 71st pct 4 57th pct
Schools/1k kids in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.31 more in Moyne - West
3.26 72nd pct 1.95 46th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +6 more in Warrnambool - South
9 21st pct 15 40th pct
Students in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +497 more in Warrnambool - South
813 30th pct 1,310 46th pct
Avg size in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +192 larger in Warrnambool - South
136 13th pct 328 36th pct
ICSEA in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +14 higher in Warrnambool - South
1,017 51st pct 1,031 57th pct

Highest year of school

48.0% Year 12 +0.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
17.1% Year 11 ◂ +2.0 pts 15.1%
15.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.7 pts 15.3%
10.8% Year 9 or below +2.3 pts ▸ 13.1%

Highest qualification level

31.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.2 pts 29.0%
22.1% Bachelor degree +1.5 pts ▸ 23.6%
15.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 15.6%
5.8% Postgraduate degree +1.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 1.6%

Field of qualification

13.4% Health +2.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.3% Management & commerce +0.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.8% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.5% Education +1.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.1% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 9.8%
7.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.1 pts 3.2%
6.8% Architecture & building ◂ +1.0 pts 5.9%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 6.2%
2.5% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.8% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$3 higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
$758 40th pct $761 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: $617
  • First area, 2021: $758
  • Second area, 2016: $610
  • Second area, 2021: $761
Household income in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$142 higher in Moyne - West gap widening
$1,522 36th pct $1,380 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,217
  • First area, 2021: $1,522
  • Second area, 2016: $1,144
  • Second area, 2021: $1,380
Family income in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$12 higher in Moyne - West gap narrowing
$1,911 39th pct $1,899 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,470
  • First area, 2021: $1,911
  • Second area, 2016: $1,498
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899
High earners in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.3 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
8.3% 36th pct 7.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
High-income homes in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.4 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
15.2% 33rd pct 14.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Household income distribution

31.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 28.1%
29.5% $650–$1,499 +0.6 pts ▸ 30.1%
15.8% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 20.5%
7.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 7.4%
7.4% $4,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 7.4%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
33.3% $650–$1,499 +2.2 pts ▸ 35.6%
15.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 13.9%
3.1% $3,000 or more even 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
29.8% 60th pct 33.4% 80th pct
Mental health in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2.2 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
8.4% 44th pct 10.6% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2.3 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
5.1% 43rd pct 7.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.4% Arthritis +0.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.0% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.0% Other condition +1.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.5% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.2% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Lung condition even 2.2%
1.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.4% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.6% None ◂ +3.2 pts 58.3%
20.5% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 22.4%
6.4% Two conditions +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.9% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +7.3 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
25.7% 95th pct 18.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Unpaid carers in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.6 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
14.8% 91st pct 14.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2.5 pts higher in Moyne - West gap narrowing
27.6% 61st pct 25.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Defence service in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.4 pts higher in Moyne - West
3.0% 54th pct 2.6% 43rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +7.8 pts higher in Moyne - West gap widening
28.6% 98th pct 20.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +78 larger in Warrnambool - South
158 46th pct 236 59th pct
Median age in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +9 yrs older in Warrnambool - South
18 yrs 5th pct 27 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3.5 pts higher in Moyne - West
37.5% 35th pct 34.0% 26th pct
Unemployment in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +9.5 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
5.1% 25th pct 14.6% 75th pct
Median income in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$250 higher in Moyne - West
$807 75th pct $557 33rd pct
Household income in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$539 higher in Moyne - West
$1,828 58th pct $1,289 22nd pct
Indigenous language in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
5.1% 48th pct 7.6% 68th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.2 larger in Moyne - West gap steady
2.4 36th pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
10.8% 27th pct 14.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Living alone in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +8.7 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
25.1% 50th pct 33.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Family composition

55.1% Couples with children ◂ +3.8 pts 51.3%
33.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.4 pts 33.0%
10.8% One-parent families +3.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.8% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

39.7% 2 people ◂ +4.3 pts 35.5%
25.1% 1 person +8.7 pts ▸ 33.8%
13.8% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 11.2%
12.4% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +2.0 pts 4.6%
2.2% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$7 higher in Warrnambool - South gap narrowing
$280 22nd pct $287 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $223
  • First area, 2021: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $287
Mortgage in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +$130 higher in Moyne - West gap widening
$1,517 28th pct $1,387 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2016: $1,364
  • Second area, 2021: $1,387
People / bedroom in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.10 higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +14.5 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
15.4% 15th pct 29.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Owned outright in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +9.5 pts higher in Moyne - West gap widening
46.3% 90th pct 36.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Separate houses in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +19.5 pts higher in Moyne - West gap narrowing
95.0% 82nd pct 75.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.5%
3+ bedrooms in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +13.2 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
83.0% 62nd pct 69.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 80.9%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%

How homes are owned or rented

46.3% Owned outright ◂ +9.5 pts 36.8%
33.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.1 pts 28.9%
15.4% Rented +14.5 pts ▸ 29.8%
3.3% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%

Types of homes

95.0% Separate house ◂ +19.5 pts 75.5%
4.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.1% Flat or apartment +8.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.4% Other dwelling +1.6 pts ▸ 2.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.8 pts 45.6%
29.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.1 pts 19.7%
13.2% 2 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 23.4%
5.8% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
1.9% 1 bedroom +3.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

45.4% $200–$349 +2.3 pts ▸ 47.7%
25.9% $350–$549 ◂ +0.4 pts 25.5%
22.3% Under $200 ◂ +1.7 pts 20.6%
1.6% $550–$749 +0.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.1% $1,000–$1,799 +6.0 pts ▸ 44.0%
24.9% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.2 pts 20.7%
22.6% Under $1,000 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
8.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +4.2 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
2.8% 28th pct 7.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Work from home in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +5.8 pts higher in Moyne - West gap steady
16.9% 57th pct 11.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
PT commute in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
0.3% 12th pct 0.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +38 more in Warrnambool - South
50 59th pct 88 85th pct
Stops/1k in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.61 more in Warrnambool - South
4.99 60th pct 6.60 79th pct
Departures/1k in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +654.9 more in Warrnambool - South
154.2 23rd pct 809.1 50th pct
PT routes in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +12 more in Warrnambool - South
4 29th pct 16 80th pct
— 23 82nd pct

How people get to work

59.9% Car (driver) +2.5 pts ▸ 62.4%
16.9% Worked at home ◂ +5.8 pts 11.0%
4.2% Walked +1.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.2% Car (passenger) +2.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.6% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

43.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.3 pts 36.7%
26.6% 1 vehicle +12.6 pts ▸ 39.1%
16.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 11.1%
11.4% 4 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 6.1%
2.8% No vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 7.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +4.2 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
33.1% 29th pct 37.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Recent arrivals in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +18.0 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap widening
10.2% 46th pct 28.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.9 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap steady
2.2% 0th pct 3.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.5 pts higher in Moyne - West gap narrowing
59.9% 42nd pct 59.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%
Full-time in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.3 pts higher in Warrnambool - South gap narrowing
54.6% 20th pct 54.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Industries people work in

15.4% Health care & social assistance +4.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.0 pts 3.8%
8.5% Retail trade +2.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.4% Education & training +2.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.3% Manufacturing +3.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% Construction ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
7.2% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.7% Public administration & safety even 5.7%
3.9% Professional & technical +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Other services even 3.5%
2.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
2.3% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

18.1% Professionals +3.9 pts ▸ 22.0%
21.8% Managers ◂ +10.0 pts 11.9%
11.6% Labourers +2.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.4% Technicians & trades even 13.4%
11.1% Community & personal service +1.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.3% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.3% Sales workers +1.5 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.4 pts 5.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2 higher in Moyne - West
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +2 higher in Moyne - West
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3 higher in Moyne - West
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1 higher in Moyne - West
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +33 higher in Moyne - West
1,005 53rd pct 972 39th pct
ERP in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +3,344 higher in Warrnambool - South
10,246 49th pct 13,590 65th pct
Growth in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.6 pts higher in Moyne - West
2.8% 35th pct 2.2% 30th pct
Businesses in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +425 higher in Warrnambool - South
1,299 70th pct 1,724 82nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +88 higher in Warrnambool - South
702 33rd pct 789 44th pct
Max temp in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.3 higher in Warrnambool - South
18.3 6th pct 18.6 8th pct
Min temp in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +0.2 higher in Warrnambool - South
9.8 23rd pct 10.0 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.5 higher in Warrnambool - South
4.0 30th pct 5.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.0 more in Warrnambool - South
4.1 32nd pct 5.1 47th pct
15-min city in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +13.8 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
48.4% 36th pct 62.3% 47th pct
Walk to shops in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +33.0 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
40.3% 29th pct 73.3% 59th pct
Walk to transit in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +24.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
60.2% 28th pct 84.8% 42nd pct
Walk to school in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +9.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
48.2% 29th pct 57.8% 36th pct
Walk to a park in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +19.6 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
66.1% 21st pct 85.7% 33rd pct
Walk to health in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +5.2 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
36.6% 42nd pct 41.8% 47th pct
19.0 71st pct 19.0 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +18 higher in Warrnambool - South
1 9th pct 19 30th pct
Mean slope in Moyne - Westin Warrnambool - South +1.7 pts higher in Warrnambool - South
3.3% 15th pct 4.9% 43rd pct

Compare Moyne - West with nearby areas

Compare Warrnambool - South with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moyne - West vs Warrnambool - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/217041478/moyne-west/vs/217041480/warrnambool-south