Compare
Moyne - West vs Warrnambool - North
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Moyne - West profile · Warrnambool - North profile
Moyne - West Warrnambool - North
Warrnambool - North and Moyne - West are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Warrnambool - North is more urban, with far more people renting (26.8%) and a typical school size of 504 students. Residents there have much easier access to basics, with 96.9% within a 15-minute walk of a park and 81.2% near public transport. In contrast, Moyne - West is more rural, with more people working in agriculture and a typical resident who is noticeably older at 46.
The gap in the typical age of residents has widened since 2016, as Moyne - West has become increasingly older than Warrnambool - North. Despite this, the two areas share a lot in common. They have very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $1,500, and almost identical shares of children under 15 and people who do not identify with a religion. Both areas also have about the same share of residents who have completed Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 9,432
- First area, 2021: 10,014
- Second area, 2016: 21,097
- Second area, 2021: 22,405
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Moyne - West: 0.8% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Warrnambool - North: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Moyne - West: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Warrnambool - North: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Warrnambool - North: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Moyne - West: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Warrnambool - North: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Moyne - West: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Warrnambool - North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Moyne - West: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Moyne - West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Warrnambool - North: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Moyne - West: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Warrnambool - North: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Warrnambool - North: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Moyne - West: 2.0% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Warrnambool - North: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Warrnambool - North: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Warrnambool - North: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Warrnambool - North: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Warrnambool - North: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $758
- Second area, 2016: $625
- Second area, 2021: $760
- First area, 2016: $1,217
- First area, 2021: $1,522
- Second area, 2016: $1,210
- Second area, 2021: $1,451
- First area, 2016: $1,470
- First area, 2021: $1,911
- Second area, 2016: $1,510
- Second area, 2021: $1,892
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $223
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,451
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Moyne - West with nearby areas
Compare Warrnambool - North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Moyne - West vs Warrnambool - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/217041478/moyne-west/vs/217041479/warrnambool-north