Compare
Hamilton vs Moyne - West
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 48 km apart · Hamilton profile · Moyne - West profile
Hamilton Moyne - West
Hamilton (Vic.) and Moyne - West are nearby Victorian areas with similar populations of around 10,000 people. Hamilton (Vic.) is more concentrated, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of schools (80.0% compared to 48.2%) and groceries (52.2% compared to 40.3%). However, Moyne - West shows higher overall advantage and job skills, with 20.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 15.2% in Hamilton (Vic.). There is also a notable gap in First Nations household income, which is far higher in Moyne - West at $1,828 than the $1,135 seen in Hamilton (Vic.).
These gaps in education and income have widened since 2016. Despite these differing trends, the two areas are very similar in other ways, such as their share of people born overseas (around 7.8%) and a similar unemployment rate of between 2.2% and 3.1%. They also share a similar lack of public transport use for commuting, with both sitting well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,104
- First area, 2016: 9,974
- First area, 2021: 10,346
- Second area, 2016: 9,432
- Second area, 2021: 10,014
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hamilton: 1.6% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Moyne - West: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Hamilton: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Moyne - West: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Hamilton: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 75–79 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Hamilton: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Moyne - West: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Hamilton: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Moyne - West: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 60–64 in Hamilton: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Hamilton: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Moyne - West: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Hamilton: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Hamilton: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Hamilton: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Moyne - West: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Hamilton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Hamilton: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Moyne - West: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Hamilton: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Moyne - West: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Hamilton: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Moyne - West: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Hamilton: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Moyne - West: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Hamilton: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Moyne - West: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Hamilton: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Moyne - West: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Hamilton: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Moyne - West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $574
- First area, 2021: $693
- Second area, 2016: $617
- Second area, 2021: $758
- First area, 2011: $903
- First area, 2016: $1,035
- First area, 2021: $1,247
- Second area, 2016: $1,217
- Second area, 2021: $1,522
- First area, 2011: $1,212
- First area, 2016: $1,382
- First area, 2021: $1,652
- Second area, 2016: $1,470
- Second area, 2021: $1,911
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $235
- Second area, 2016: $223
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,127
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,400
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Hamilton with nearby areas
Compare Moyne - West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hamilton vs Moyne - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/217011421/hamilton/vs/217041478/moyne-west