Compare
Camperdown vs Corangamite - South
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Camperdown profile · Corangamite - South profile
Camperdown Corangamite - South
Corangamite - South and Camperdown are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Camperdown is more concentrated, with a somewhat walkable score of 5.6 and many homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (79.3%) and schools (77.4%). In contrast, Corangamite - South is mostly car-dependent, with a walkability score of 2.8 and a much longer walk to the nearest transport stop. Employment also differs; 62.1% of adults in Corangamite - South work or look for work, which is far higher than the 51.4% in Camperdown. Corangamite - South also has a much higher share of people working from home at 19.1%.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including typical weekly rents that sit around $231 to $240 and a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree. Both areas also have very similar populations of First Nations people. While they differ in layout, the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed since 2016, with both areas now sitting well above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 3,496
- First area, 2021: 3,491
- Second area, 2016: 7,160
- Second area, 2021: 7,180
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camperdown: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Corangamite - South: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Camperdown: 1.6% males, 3.0% females; 80–84 in Corangamite - South: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Camperdown: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Corangamite - South: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Camperdown: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Corangamite - South: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Camperdown: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Corangamite - South: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Camperdown: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Corangamite - South: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Camperdown: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Corangamite - South: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Camperdown: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Corangamite - South: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Camperdown: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Corangamite - South: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Camperdown: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Corangamite - South: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Camperdown: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Corangamite - South: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Camperdown: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Corangamite - South: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Camperdown: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Corangamite - South: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Camperdown: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Corangamite - South: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Camperdown: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Corangamite - South: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Camperdown: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Corangamite - South: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Camperdown: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Corangamite - South: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Camperdown: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Corangamite - South: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $633
- Second area, 2016: $580
- Second area, 2021: $734
- First area, 2016: $921
- First area, 2021: $1,129
- Second area, 2016: $1,147
- Second area, 2021: $1,406
- First area, 2016: $1,217
- First area, 2021: $1,533
- Second area, 2016: $1,373
- Second area, 2021: $1,763
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $231
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,134
- Second area, 2016: $1,200
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Camperdown with nearby areas
Compare Corangamite - South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camperdown vs Corangamite - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/217031471/camperdown/vs/217031475/corangamite-south