Compare
Camperdown vs Otway
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 58 km apart · Camperdown profile · Otway profile
Camperdown Otway
Otway and Camperdown are two Victorian areas with similar typical incomes, but they differ in lifestyle and demographics. Otway is far more likely to have residents with no religion (53.8%) and people working from home (21.6%). It also has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (23.9%), compared to 13.1% in Camperdown. In contrast, Camperdown is more urban; its walkability score is somewhat walkable (5.6), while Otway is mostly car-dependent (3.4). This is seen in the layout, as 79.3% of Camperdown homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, compared to just 30.7% in Otway.
While these differences are distinct, the gap in the number of people working from home has widened since 2016. The two areas share several similarities, such as nearly identical typical household incomes and a similar proportion of people living alone. Both are also significantly older than the national figure, with over 27% of their populations aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 3,496
- First area, 2021: 3,491
- Second area, 2016: 3,429
- Second area, 2021: 4,008
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camperdown: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Otway: 0.6% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Camperdown: 1.6% males, 3.0% females; 80–84 in Otway: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Camperdown: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Otway: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Camperdown: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 70–74 in Otway: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Camperdown: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Otway: 5.3% males, 5.2% females
- 60–64 in Camperdown: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Otway: 5.7% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Camperdown: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Otway: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
- 50–54 in Camperdown: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Otway: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Camperdown: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Otway: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Camperdown: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Otway: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Camperdown: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Otway: 2.0% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Camperdown: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Otway: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Camperdown: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Otway: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Camperdown: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Otway: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Camperdown: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Otway: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Camperdown: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Otway: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Camperdown: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Otway: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Camperdown: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Otway: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $519
- First area, 2021: $633
- Second area, 2016: $554
- Second area, 2021: $681
- First area, 2016: $921
- First area, 2021: $1,129
- Second area, 2016: $936
- Second area, 2021: $1,167
- First area, 2016: $1,217
- First area, 2021: $1,533
- Second area, 2016: $1,205
- Second area, 2021: $1,522
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2016: $245
- Second area, 2021: $285
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,134
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,387
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Camperdown with nearby areas
Compare Otway with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camperdown vs Otway [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/217031471/camperdown/vs/217031476/otway