Compare

Red Cliffs vs Robinvale

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 63 km apart · Red Cliffs profile · Robinvale profile

Red Cliffs Robinvale

Red Cliffs and Robinvale are two regional Victorian areas that differ sharply in their cultural and social makeup. Robinvale is far more diverse, with 37.7% of people born overseas and 41.7% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, only 9.3% of Red Cliffs residents were born overseas and 7.7% use another language. Red Cliffs is also more likely to be secular, with 47.2% of people reporting no religion, compared to 19.0% in Robinvale. Health and housing also differ, as Red Cliffs has a far higher share of people with long-term health conditions (32.7% versus 18.9%) and fewer renters than Robinvale, where 40.7% of households rent.

Since 2011, the gaps between these two areas have generally widened. The difference in overseas births and language use has grown, as has the divide in religious affiliation and the age gap between residents, with Red Cliffs becoming noticeably older. Despite these shifting trends, they share a similar economic baseline, with both reporting a typical weekly household income of around $1,347 and a similar share of children under 15.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2,398 larger in Red Cliffs gap widening
6,138 30th pct 3,740 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,405
  • First area, 2016: 5,879
  • First area, 2021: 6,138
  • Second area, 2011: 3,471
  • Second area, 2016: 3,313
  • Second area, 2021: 3,740
Median age in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +5 yrs older in Red Cliffs gap widening
41 yrs 57th pct 36 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.5 pts higher in Robinvale gap narrowing
3.9% 69th pct 7.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Aged 65+ in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.7 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap steady
18.1% 54th pct 15.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Under 15 in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.4 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap narrowing
18.7% 59th pct 18.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.5 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap narrowing
12.7% 59th pct 9.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Age structure

24.2% Young adults (25–44) +10.0 pts ▸ 34.1%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.0 pts 22.7%
18.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.4 pts 18.3%
18.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.7 pts 15.4%
11.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.7 pts 9.8%

Marital status

45.9% Married +1.7 pts ▸ 47.6%
34.7% Never married +0.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
9.2% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 7.4%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
3.7% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Red Cliffs Robinvale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Red Cliffs: 0.9% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Robinvale: 0.5% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Red Cliffs: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Robinvale: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Red Cliffs: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Robinvale: 1.0% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Red Cliffs: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Robinvale: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Red Cliffs: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Robinvale: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in Red Cliffs: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Robinvale: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Red Cliffs: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Robinvale: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Red Cliffs: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Robinvale: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 45–49 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Robinvale: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Robinvale: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Red Cliffs: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Robinvale: 4.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Red Cliffs: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Robinvale: 4.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 25–29 in Red Cliffs: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Robinvale: 4.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Robinvale: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Red Cliffs: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Robinvale: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Red Cliffs: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Robinvale: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Red Cliffs: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Robinvale: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Red Cliffs: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Robinvale: 3.4% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +28.4 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
9.3% 12th pct 37.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Country of birth

81.5% Australia ◂ +31.9 pts 49.7%
0.2% Vietnam +5.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.7% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% England ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
0.4% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

41.7% Australian ◂ +24.6 pts 17.1%
38.2% English ◂ +22.2 pts 16.0%
6.7% Italian +7.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +6.9 pts 3.0%
8.2% Irish ◂ +4.5 pts 3.7%
1.1% Chinese +6.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% German ◂ +3.8 pts 1.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +4.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.4% Filipino +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.6% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Language

Other language in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +34.0 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
7.7% 35th pct 41.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Limited English in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +16.1 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
1.9% 59th pct 18.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

Language used at home

84.3% English only ◂ +39.3 pts 45.0%
0.3% Vietnamese +6.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.8% Mandarin +5.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.2% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Cantonese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.2% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Punjabi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +28.2 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
47.2% 76th pct 19.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Religious affiliation

39.8% Christianity +7.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
47.2% No religion ◂ +28.2 pts 19.0%
9.7% Not stated +4.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
1.4% Buddhism +11.7 pts ▸ 13.0%
1.1% Islam +4.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.2% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.6 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
34.9% 9th pct 38.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Bachelor+ in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.3 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
9.3% 9th pct 8.0% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Schools in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3 more in Red Cliffs
5 64th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.44 more in Red Cliffs
4.37 82nd pct 2.92 67th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +5 more in Red Cliffs
8 18th pct 3 6th pct
Students in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +252 more in Red Cliffs
799 30th pct 547 19th pct
Avg size in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +114 larger in Robinvale
160 16th pct 274 29th pct
ICSEA in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +43 higher in Red Cliffs
938 14th pct 895 9th pct

Highest year of school

34.9% Year 12 +3.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
17.5% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 22.0%
21.4% Year 10 ◂ +7.5 pts 13.9%
14.8% Year 11 ◂ +5.3 pts 9.6%

Highest qualification level

40.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +17.5 pts 22.5%
12.3% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 14.6%
13.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 11.7%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 1.3%
2.2% Postgraduate degree even 2.2%

Field of qualification

14.0% Engineering & related ◂ +4.6 pts 9.4%
12.3% Management & commerce even 12.3%
11.0% Society & culture ◂ +3.0 pts 8.0%
7.8% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 5.8%
7.4% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 6.4%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.8 pts 5.0%
6.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.1 pts 5.1%
5.8% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 2.4%
1.8% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.1 pts 0.5%
0.8% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$62 higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
$680 25th pct $618 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $426
  • First area, 2016: $542
  • First area, 2021: $680
  • Second area, 2011: $443
  • Second area, 2016: $547
  • Second area, 2021: $618
Household income in Red Cliffsin Robinvale even gap narrowing
$1,346 25th pct $1,347 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $853
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,346
  • Second area, 2011: $891
  • Second area, 2016: $1,085
  • Second area, 2021: $1,347
Family income in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$214 higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
$1,682 24th pct $1,468 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,060
  • First area, 2016: $1,337
  • First area, 2021: $1,682
  • Second area, 2011: $1,054
  • Second area, 2016: $1,263
  • Second area, 2021: $1,468
High earners in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.9 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap steady
4.2% 10th pct 3.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
High-income homes in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.9 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
10.1% 13th pct 14.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Household income distribution

31.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.0 pts 29.5%
30.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 26.6%
18.5% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
6.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.1% $4,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

42.6% Under $650 +1.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.5 pts 32.5%
9.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 6.1%
1.2% $3,000 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +13.8 pts higher in Red Cliffs
32.7% 77th pct 18.9% 9th pct
Mental health in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +6.8 pts higher in Red Cliffs
10.7% 75th pct 3.9% 6th pct
Needs assistance in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.3 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
8.1% 86th pct 4.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Asthma ◂ +5.7 pts 5.6%
10.7% Mental health ◂ +6.8 pts 3.9%
10.3% Arthritis ◂ +5.1 pts 5.2%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +5.0 pts 4.1%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 3.6%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +1.3 pts 1.5%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.7% None +7.8 pts ▸ 64.5%
21.2% One condition ◂ +8.3 pts 12.9%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +3.3 pts 3.9%
4.4% Three or more ◂ +2.2 pts 2.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.4 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap steady
13.4% 41st pct 11.0% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Unpaid carers in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +5.1 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
13.9% 80th pct 8.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Unpaid child care in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +6.2 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
25.5% 44th pct 19.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Defence service in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.3 pts higher in Red Cliffs
2.5% 40th pct 1.2% 13th pct
Housework 15h+ in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +10.1 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
23.9% 75th pct 13.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +38 larger in Robinvale
240 59th pct 278 63rd pct
Median age in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +8 yrs older in Robinvale
21 yrs 21st pct 29 yrs 81st pct
Year 12 in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +11.8 pts higher in Red Cliffs
31.4% 19th pct 19.6% 1st pct
Unemployment in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.0 pts higher in Red Cliffs
20.5% 90th pct 18.4% 87th pct
Median income in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$100 higher in Red Cliffs
$541 29th pct $441 10th pct
Household income in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$290 higher in Red Cliffs
$1,221 17th pct $931 2nd pct
Indigenous language in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.0 pts higher in Red Cliffs
7.1% 64th pct 6.1% 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.4 larger in Robinvale gap widening
2.5 43rd pct 2.9 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.2 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
14.9% 64th pct 12.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +4.5 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap steady
26.9% 58th pct 22.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children +1.4 pts ▸ 57.8%
27.5% Couples without children ◂ +0.2 pts 27.2%
14.9% One-parent families ◂ +2.2 pts 12.7%
1.1% Other families +1.5 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

33.7% 2 people ◂ +3.6 pts 30.1%
26.9% 1 person ◂ +4.5 pts 22.4%
15.1% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 14.0%
14.1% 4 people ◂ +0.2 pts 13.9%
6.6% 5 people +4.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.3% 6 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 9.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$20 higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
$240 13th pct $220 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $240
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $177
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +$43 higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
$1,083 7th pct $1,040 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,055
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,040
People / bedroom in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.10 higher in Robinvale gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +18.1 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
22.5% 36th pct 40.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Owned outright in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.7 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
35.5% 60th pct 31.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Separate houses in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +4.7 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap widening
92.9% 74th pct 88.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.7%
  • First area, 2016: 93.3%
  • First area, 2021: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.3%
3+ bedrooms in Red Cliffsin Robinvale even gap steady
79.0% 49th pct 79.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.5%
  • First area, 2021: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.1%

How homes are owned or rented

22.5% Rented +18.1 pts ▸ 40.7%
37.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +16.4 pts 20.9%
35.5% Owned outright ◂ +3.7 pts 31.9%
2.0% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.1% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%

Types of homes

92.9% Separate house ◂ +4.7 pts 88.3%
5.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.4 pts 2.2%
0.5% Flat or apartment +3.7 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.8% Other dwelling +2.7 pts ▸ 3.6%

Bedrooms per home

51.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.9 pts 44.5%
22.6% 4 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 29.0%
14.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.6 pts 12.2%
4.9% 5 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.8% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.4% Studio / none even 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

57.0% $200–$349 ◂ +19.0 pts 38.0%
29.5% Under $200 +7.4 pts ▸ 36.9%
10.1% $350–$549 +1.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% $750 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.3% Under $1,000 +7.6 pts ▸ 43.9%
42.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.8 pts 33.6%
11.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 9.4%
2.3% $3,000 or more +7.5 pts ▸ 9.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.7 pts higher in Robinvale gap narrowing
5.2% 52nd pct 7.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Work from home in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.0 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap narrowing
8.8% 25th pct 6.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
PT commute in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2.9 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
0.7% 26th pct 3.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
PT stops in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +14 more in Red Cliffs
20 30th pct 6 14th pct
Stops/1k in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.65 more in Red Cliffs
3.26 34th pct 1.60 17th pct
Departures/1k in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +173.3 more in Red Cliffs
200.1 25th pct 26.7 15th pct
PT routes in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2 more in Robinvale
3 21st pct 5 36th pct
Stop walk in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +73 longer in Robinvale
8 64th pct 81 100th pct

How people get to work

69.2% Car (driver) ◂ +14.2 pts 54.9%
6.8% Car (passenger) +12.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
8.8% Worked at home ◂ +2.0 pts 6.8%
2.4% Walked +3.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.7% Bus +2.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 35.0%
28.5% 1 vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
17.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 16.8%
11.4% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.2% No vehicle +2.7 pts ▸ 7.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.7 pts higher in Robinvale gap widening
30.5% 19th pct 32.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Recent arrivals in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +9.3 pts higher in Robinvale gap narrowing
25.3% 90th pct 34.5% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.2 pts higher in Robinvale gap steady
5.2% 63rd pct 6.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.4 pts higher in Red Cliffs gap narrowing
57.0% 31st pct 53.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.0%
  • First area, 2016: 55.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.6%
Full-time in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.0 pts higher in Robinvale gap narrowing
58.2% 46th pct 61.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%

Industries people work in

15.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +26.2 pts ▸ 41.5%
11.1% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 5.8%
10.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.3 pts 5.0%
9.2% Construction ◂ +5.2 pts 4.0%
8.7% Manufacturing ◂ +4.4 pts 4.3%
7.2% Education & training ◂ +2.9 pts 4.3%
5.2% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.4 pts 3.3%
4.9% Other services ◂ +2.4 pts 2.5%
4.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
2.4% Wholesale trade +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

16.2% Labourers +18.1 pts ▸ 34.3%
14.9% Managers +4.6 pts ▸ 19.5%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.9 pts 8.4%
11.4% Professionals ◂ +5.9 pts 5.5%
11.0% Community & personal service ◂ +6.1 pts 5.0%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +5.3 pts 4.3%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 7.9%
9.1% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 9.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1 higher in Red Cliffs
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1 higher in Red Cliffs
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2 higher in Red Cliffs
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1 higher in Red Cliffs
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +35 higher in Red Cliffs
902 13th pct 867 7th pct
ERP in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +2,306 higher in Red Cliffs
6,055 26th pct 3,749 13th pct
Growth in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.1 pts higher in Robinvale
-1.1% 7th pct 0.0% 12th pct
Businesses in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +111 higher in Red Cliffs
545 28th pct 434 21st pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +20 higher in Robinvale
276 0th pct 296 1st pct
Max temp in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.1 higher in Red Cliffs
25.2 66th pct 25.0 65th pct
Min temp in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.2 higher in Red Cliffs
10.4 28th pct 10.3 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.5 higher in Robinvale
4.1 31st pct 4.6 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +0.4 more in Robinvale
4.3 35th pct 4.7 41st pct
15-min city in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +5.6 pts higher in Robinvale
50.1% 37th pct 55.6% 42nd pct
Walk to shops in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +6.3 pts higher in Robinvale
49.3% 38th pct 55.6% 44th pct
Walk to transit in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +4.3 pts higher in Robinvale
39.6% 21st pct 43.9% 22nd pct
Walk to school in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +3.5 pts higher in Red Cliffs
57.1% 36th pct 53.7% 33rd pct
Walk to a park in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +9.7 pts higher in Robinvale
75.0% 25th pct 84.6% 31st pct
Walk to health in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +6.2 pts higher in Robinvale
47.2% 51st pct 53.3% 57th pct
Amenities/1k in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +11.3 more in Robinvale
21.8 76th pct 33.2 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1 higher in Robinvale
6 20th pct 7 20th pct
Mean slope in Red Cliffsin Robinvale +1.1 pts higher in Robinvale
2.6% 3rd pct 3.7% 22nd pct

Compare Red Cliffs with nearby areas

Compare Robinvale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Red Cliffs vs Robinvale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/215021399/red-cliffs/vs/215031403/robinvale