Compare
Wentworth-Balranald Region vs Red Cliffs
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 91 km apart · Wentworth-Balranald Region profile · Red Cliffs profile
Wentworth-Balranald Region Red Cliffs
Red Cliffs and Wentworth-Balranald Region are rural areas located about 91km apart across the state border. Red Cliffs is more developed in terms of infrastructure, with far more people living within a 15-minute walk of a park (75%) or health services (47.2%). It also has a much higher share of people reporting no religion (47.2%). In contrast, the Wentworth-Balranald Region is more reliant on farming, with 39.2% of its workforce in agriculture compared to 15.3% in Red Cliffs. It also has a significantly older First Nations population, with a typical age of 36 compared to just 21 in Red Cliffs.
Both areas are remarkably similar in their household structures, with the same average of 2.5 people per home. They also share very similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting at $1,346 in Red Cliffs and $1,404 in the Wentworth-Balranald Region. While these two places share many commonalities, some gaps are shifting. For example, the difference in the share of people with no religion has widened since 2011, while the gap in those working from home has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,661
- First area, 2016: 3,614
- First area, 2021: 3,648
- Second area, 2011: 5,405
- Second area, 2016: 5,879
- Second area, 2021: 6,138
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Red Cliffs: 0.9% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Red Cliffs: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 1.6% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Red Cliffs: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 2.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Red Cliffs: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Red Cliffs: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Red Cliffs: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 4.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Red Cliffs: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 4.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Red Cliffs: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Red Cliffs: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Red Cliffs: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Red Cliffs: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.0% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Red Cliffs: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Red Cliffs: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Red Cliffs: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Red Cliffs: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Wentworth-Balranald Region: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Red Cliffs: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $478
- First area, 2016: $615
- First area, 2021: $746
- Second area, 2011: $426
- Second area, 2016: $542
- Second area, 2021: $680
- First area, 2011: $851
- First area, 2016: $1,138
- First area, 2021: $1,404
- Second area, 2011: $853
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,346
- First area, 2011: $1,058
- First area, 2016: $1,403
- First area, 2021: $1,799
- Second area, 2011: $1,060
- Second area, 2016: $1,337
- Second area, 2021: $1,682
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $130
- First area, 2016: $130
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $953
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Wentworth-Balranald Region with nearby areas
Compare Red Cliffs with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wentworth-Balranald Region vs Red Cliffs [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/109021179/wentworth-balranald-region/vs/215021399/red-cliffs