Compare
Churchill vs Moe - Newborough
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Churchill profile · Moe - Newborough profile
Churchill Moe - Newborough
Moe - Newborough and Churchill are nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Moe - Newborough is more walkable and urban, with 86.2% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a walkability score of 5.7 (somewhat walkable). In contrast, Churchill is mostly car-dependent, with a walkability score of 3.3 and a far higher share of large homes, as 90.7% have three or more bedrooms compared to 70.9% in Moe - Newborough. Moe - Newborough also has a much higher proportion of people living alone, at 38.4%.
While the two areas share similar proportions of First Nations residents and recent overseas arrivals, the gap in rental rates has widened since 2011. Renting is far more common in Moe - Newborough, where 29.2% of households rent, compared to just 16.7% in Churchill. Both areas have older populations than the national figure, though residents in Moe - Newborough are noticeably older, with a typical age of 45.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,386
- First area, 2016: 11,401
- First area, 2021: 11,912
- Second area, 2011: 16,674
- Second area, 2016: 16,551
- Second area, 2021: 17,291
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Churchill: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Moe - Newborough: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Churchill: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Moe - Newborough: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Churchill: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Moe - Newborough: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Churchill: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Moe - Newborough: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Churchill: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Churchill: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Moe - Newborough: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Churchill: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Churchill: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Churchill: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Churchill: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Moe - Newborough: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Churchill: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Moe - Newborough: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Churchill: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Churchill: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Churchill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Churchill: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Churchill: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Moe - Newborough: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Churchill: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Churchill: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Moe - Newborough: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $469
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $668
- Second area, 2011: $404
- Second area, 2016: $484
- Second area, 2021: $583
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,265
- First area, 2021: $1,409
- Second area, 2011: $770
- Second area, 2016: $872
- Second area, 2021: $1,017
- First area, 2011: $1,345
- First area, 2016: $1,511
- First area, 2021: $1,715
- Second area, 2011: $1,031
- Second area, 2016: $1,225
- Second area, 2021: $1,441
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2011: $140
- Second area, 2016: $170
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Churchill with nearby areas
Compare Moe - Newborough with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Churchill vs Moe - Newborough [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/205041094/churchill/vs/205041095/moe-newborough