Compare

Mount Baw Baw Region vs Moe - Newborough

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 30 km apart · Mount Baw Baw Region profile · Moe - Newborough profile

Mount Baw Baw Region Moe - Newborough

Moe - Newborough and Mount Baw Baw Region are nearby Victorian areas with very different characters. Moe - Newborough is a more concentrated hub where 86.2% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport and 22% of families have one parent. In contrast, the Mount Baw Baw Region is more spread out and rural, with a much higher share of homes owned outright at 49.2% and 20.1% of people working from home. This rural character is reflected in the housing, with 81.9% of homes having three or more bedrooms, compared to 70.9% in Moe - Newborough.

Both areas are similar in their age profile, with children under 15 making up about 16% of the population, which is close to the national figure. While they share similar rates of full-time employment, the gap in housing tenure has widened over time, with renting becoming far more common in Moe - Newborough. Similarly, the difference in the number of people living alone has grown since 2011, with this now far more common in Moe - Newborough.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +10,706 larger in Moe - Newborough gap steady
6,585 32nd pct 17,291 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,965
  • First area, 2016: 6,019
  • First area, 2021: 6,585
  • Second area, 2011: 16,674
  • Second area, 2016: 16,551
  • Second area, 2021: 17,291
Median age in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3 yrs older in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
48 yrs 87th pct 45 yrs 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
0.7% 19th pct 2.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.4 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap narrowing
23.0% 79th pct 24.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Under 15 in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.8 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
16.9% 39th pct 16.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.0 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
13.1% 63rd pct 12.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Age structure

30.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.6 pts 25.8%
23.0% Seniors (65+) +1.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
19.2% Young adults (25–44) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.8 pts 16.2%
10.4% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 10.7%

Marital status

52.2% Married ◂ +14.5 pts 37.6%
30.4% Never married +6.5 pts ▸ 36.9%
9.7% Divorced +2.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
4.8% Widowed +3.8 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.9% Separated +2.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Mount Baw Baw Region Moe - Newborough

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Baw Baw Region: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Moe - Newborough: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 1.5% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Moe - Newborough: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Moe - Newborough: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Moe - Newborough: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 4.8% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Moe - Newborough: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Moe - Newborough: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Moe - Newborough: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Moe - Newborough: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Moe - Newborough: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Moe - Newborough: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Moe - Newborough: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Baw Baw Region: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Moe - Newborough: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
9.6% 13th pct 13.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia ◂ +3.2 pts 78.8%
3.1% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.3% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% New Zealand even 0.8%
0.2% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.9% Australian ◂ +4.3 pts 39.6%
42.0% English ◂ +3.4 pts 38.6%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%
12.3% Irish ◂ +3.0 pts 9.2%
4.5% German even 4.5%
3.9% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%
0.4% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +2.7 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
3.1% 11th pct 5.8% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
0.3% 15th pct 0.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%

Language used at home

89.7% English only ◂ +3.1 pts 86.7%
0.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italian even 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.3%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.8 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
49.6% 85th pct 47.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%

Religious affiliation

49.6% No religion ◂ +1.8 pts 47.8%
39.5% Christianity +2.1 pts ▸ 41.6%
9.7% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 9.1%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%
0.0% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +9.1 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
43.2% 25th pct 34.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Bachelor+ in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +7.6 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
16.4% 36th pct 8.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Schools in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1 more in Moe - Newborough
8 87th pct 9 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.95 more in Mount Baw Baw Region
7.17 92nd pct 3.22 72nd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +7 more in Mount Baw Baw Region
17 45th pct 10 25th pct
Students in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1,916 more in Moe - Newborough
662 24th pct 2,578 73rd pct
Avg size in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +204 larger in Moe - Newborough
83 6th pct 286 30th pct
ICSEA in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +36 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
983 34th pct 947 18th pct

Highest year of school

43.2% Year 12 ◂ +9.1 pts 34.0%
18.8% Year 10 +3.1 pts ▸ 21.9%
12.2% Year 9 or below +5.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
17.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 16.5%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Certificate III / IV +6.9 pts ▸ 44.6%
17.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.8 pts 11.5%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.6 pts 13.7%
4.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.4 pts 2.3%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
2.2% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

17.7% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 19.4%
10.8% Society & culture +2.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.6% Management & commerce even 11.5%
10.4% Health ◂ +2.0 pts 8.5%
9.6% Education ◂ +2.9 pts 6.7%
7.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.8 pts 1.8%
2.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
1.1% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$112 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
$695 28th pct $583 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $497
  • First area, 2016: $579
  • First area, 2021: $695
  • Second area, 2011: $404
  • Second area, 2016: $484
  • Second area, 2021: $583
Household income in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$439 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
$1,456 32nd pct $1,017 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,007
  • First area, 2016: $1,208
  • First area, 2021: $1,456
  • Second area, 2011: $770
  • Second area, 2016: $872
  • Second area, 2021: $1,017
Family income in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$341 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
$1,782 30th pct $1,441 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,243
  • First area, 2016: $1,454
  • First area, 2021: $1,782
  • Second area, 2011: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $1,225
  • Second area, 2021: $1,441
High earners in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +2.8 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
8.5% 38th pct 5.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +7.4 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
16.7% 38th pct 9.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%

Household income distribution

29.9% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 32.7%
17.2% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 28.4%
28.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 21.7%
8.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 4.2%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

43.1% Under $650 +5.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
30.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 28.6%
13.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 9.8%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +7.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
31.5% 71st pct 39.1% 98th pct
Mental health in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
9.2% 55th pct 13.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +5.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
5.0% 41st pct 10.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.5% Arthritis +2.3 pts ▸ 13.8%
9.2% Mental health +4.6 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.0% Asthma +3.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.4% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.6% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.9% Heart disease +1.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.2% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.0% Stroke +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.4% None ◂ +7.8 pts 50.6%
21.3% One condition +1.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
6.9% Two conditions +2.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
3.2% Three or more +3.3 pts ▸ 6.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +8.4 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap narrowing
21.1% 86th pct 12.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid carers in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.2 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
15.0% 93rd pct 14.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.3 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
25.5% 45th pct 22.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.2 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
2.9% 52nd pct 3.1% 58th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +7.4 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
29.2% 100th pct 21.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +405 larger in Moe - Newborough
48 15th pct 453 76th pct
Median age in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +2 yrs older in Moe - Newborough
20 yrs 14th pct 22 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4.3 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
32.1% 21st pct 27.8% 12th pct
Unemployment in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
13.6% 71st pct 14.3% 74th pct
Median income in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$297 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
$833 78th pct $536 28th pct
Household income in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$401 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
$1,562 42nd pct $1,161 13th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +2.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.3 larger in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
2.5 43rd pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +11.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
10.3% 23rd pct 22.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Living alone in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +13.8 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
24.7% 48th pct 38.4% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Family composition

54.9% Couples with children ◂ +8.0 pts 46.9%
33.8% Couples without children ◂ +3.8 pts 30.0%
10.3% One-parent families +11.6 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.9% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

38.7% 2 people ◂ +6.1 pts 32.6%
24.7% 1 person +13.8 pts ▸ 38.4%
13.7% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 12.7%
13.7% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 10.3%
6.8% 5 people ◂ +2.9 pts 3.9%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$40 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
$250 14th pct $210 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $195
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +$434 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
$1,517 28th pct $1,083 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.10 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +19.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap widening
9.6% 3rd pct 29.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Owned outright in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +12.1 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap widening
49.2% 94th pct 37.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Separate houses in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +14.2 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap narrowing
97.7% 94th pct 83.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 96.5%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.5%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +11.0 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
81.9% 59th pct 70.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.9%

How homes are owned or rented

49.2% Owned outright ◂ +12.1 pts 37.1%
36.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.5 pts 29.4%
9.6% Rented +19.6 pts ▸ 29.2%
2.5% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 1.6%
2.1% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house ◂ +14.2 pts 83.5%
0.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.5% Flat or apartment +2.9 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

45.0% 3 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.0 pts 18.1%
13.4% 2 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 20.1%
6.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 2.8%
2.0% 1 bedroom +4.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

46.8% $200–$349 +3.8 pts ▸ 50.5%
25.5% Under $200 +14.0 pts ▸ 39.5%
15.6% $350–$549 ◂ +9.5 pts 6.1%
1.7% $750 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.3% $550–$749 ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.9% $1,000–$1,799 +7.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
24.2% Under $1,000 +15.2 pts ▸ 39.3%
24.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.7 pts 10.5%
10.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 3.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +9.2 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap narrowing
1.3% 7th pct 10.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Work from home in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +10.9 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
20.1% 65th pct 9.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
PT commute in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
0.1% 4th pct 1.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%
PT stops in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +101 more in Moe - Newborough
13 22nd pct 114 88th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4.62 more in Moe - Newborough
1.97 21st pct 6.59 79th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1,019.4 more in Moe - Newborough
25.8 15th pct 1,045.2 59th pct
PT routes in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +24 more in Moe - Newborough
1 7th pct 25 86th pct
— 3 29th pct
Drive to city in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +128 longer in Mount Baw Baw Region
217 100th pct 89 86th pct

How people get to work

58.2% Car (driver) +9.7 pts ▸ 67.9%
20.1% Worked at home ◂ +10.9 pts 9.2%
3.0% Car (passenger) +2.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.7% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 1.7%
0.0% Bus +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Train +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

23.0% 1 vehicle +16.5 pts ▸ 39.6%
37.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.8 pts 31.2%
21.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +9.1 pts 12.2%
17.5% 4 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 6.6%
1.3% No vehicle +9.2 pts ▸ 10.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
28.8% 13th pct 32.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Recent arrivals in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.0 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap steady
4.6% 12th pct 5.5% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4.5 pts higher in Moe - Newborough gap narrowing
3.9% 31st pct 8.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Participation in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +10.2 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap narrowing
59.2% 39th pct 48.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Full-time in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.0 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region gap steady
55.2% 23rd pct 54.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.5%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%

Industries people work in

11.9% Health care & social assistance +4.6 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.8 pts 2.3%
12.3% Construction ◂ +1.9 pts 10.4%
6.9% Retail trade +3.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.7%
6.1% Manufacturing +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.0% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.7% Accommodation & food +0.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.0% Electricity, gas & water +3.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.8% Professional & technical ◂ +1.8 pts 3.0%
4.0% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

20.3% Managers ◂ +12.2 pts 8.1%
17.2% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
15.2% Professionals ◂ +2.9 pts 12.3%
10.4% Community & personal service +4.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.7% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +2.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
6.6% Sales workers +3.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +5 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +6 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
7 64th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +124 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
985 45th pct 861 6th pct
ERP in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +10,890 higher in Moe - Newborough
6,750 30th pct 17,640 80th pct
Growth in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.0 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
3.1% 38th pct 2.1% 29th pct
Businesses in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +118 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
901 50th pct 783 42nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +299 higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
1,207 75th pct 908 54th pct
Max temp in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +1.5 higher in Moe - Newborough
18.4 7th pct 19.9 14th pct
Min temp in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +0.8 higher in Moe - Newborough
8.1 10th pct 8.9 14th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.8 higher in Moe - Newborough
1.9 11th pct 5.7 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +3.3 more in Moe - Newborough
2.3 13th pct 5.6 54th pct
15-min city in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +50.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
21.3% 14th pct 71.9% 55th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +41.9 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
24.4% 16th pct 66.3% 53rd pct
Walk to transit in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +67.1 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
19.1% 14th pct 86.2% 43rd pct
Walk to school in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +43.8 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
34.1% 19th pct 77.9% 54th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +47.6 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
44.7% 12th pct 92.3% 40th pct
Walk to health in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +27.7 pts higher in Moe - Newborough
19.1% 24th pct 46.9% 51st pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +4.0 more in Mount Baw Baw Region
20.0 73rd pct 16.0 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +32 higher in Moe - Newborough
1 11th pct 33 34th pct
Mean slope in Mount Baw Baw Regionin Moe - Newborough +6.0 pts higher in Mount Baw Baw Region
10.6% 91st pct 4.6% 37th pct

Compare Mount Baw Baw Region with nearby areas

Compare Moe - Newborough with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Baw Baw Region vs Moe - Newborough [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/205011077/mount-baw-baw-region/vs/205041095/moe-newborough