Compare
Churchill vs Traralgon - East
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Churchill profile · Traralgon - East profile
Churchill Traralgon - East
Traralgon - East and Churchill are two nearby Victorian areas with similar population sizes. Traralgon - East is more walkable and connected, with a score of 5.3 (somewhat walkable) compared to 3.3 (mostly car-dependent) in Churchill. It also has far more people renting at 27.9% and more public transport stops and departures. In contrast, Churchill has a higher share of separate houses (98.2% versus 84.5%) and far more large homes with three or more bedrooms (90.7% versus 79.9%). Churchill also has more schools overall, though they are much smaller than those in Traralgon - East.
Both areas share very similar household and personal incomes, with typical weekly personal incomes around $670 to $710. They also have a similar share of children under 15 and people with university degrees. The gap in access to money and resources has widened, with Churchill now far higher than Traralgon - East. This is consistent with Churchill having a higher share of people who own their homes outright and a higher typical personal income for First Nations residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,386
- First area, 2016: 11,401
- First area, 2021: 11,912
- Second area, 2021: 12,000
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Churchill: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Traralgon - East: 1.1% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Churchill: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Traralgon - East: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Churchill: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Traralgon - East: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Churchill: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Traralgon - East: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Churchill: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Traralgon - East: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Churchill: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Traralgon - East: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Churchill: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Traralgon - East: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Churchill: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Traralgon - East: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Churchill: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Traralgon - East: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Churchill: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Traralgon - East: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Churchill: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Traralgon - East: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Churchill: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Traralgon - East: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Churchill: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Traralgon - East: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Churchill: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Traralgon - East: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Churchill: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Traralgon - East: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Churchill: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Traralgon - East: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Churchill: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Traralgon - East: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Churchill: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Traralgon - East: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $469
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $668
- Second area, 2021: $709
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,265
- First area, 2021: $1,409
- Second area, 2021: $1,386
- First area, 2011: $1,345
- First area, 2016: $1,511
- First area, 2021: $1,715
- Second area, 2021: $1,847
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $230
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,192
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Churchill with nearby areas
Compare Traralgon - East with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Churchill vs Traralgon - East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/205041094/churchill/vs/205041493/traralgon-east