Compare
Yea vs Wallan
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Yea profile · Wallan profile
Yea Wallan
Yea and Wallan are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Yea is an older community where the typical resident is 53 and 29.1% are seniors, with many people living alone (31.8%) and half of all homes owned outright. In contrast, Wallan is much younger, with a typical age of 33 and 24.7% of the population being children under 15. This younger demographic is reflected in a high share of people caring for children unpaid (34.7%) and a typical weekly household income that is far higher in Wallan at $2,002, compared to $1,222 in Yea.
Both areas have a similar unemployment rate, sitting around 4.2% in Yea and 4.5% in Wallan. While they share this stability, other gaps have widened since 2011. Wallan has seen a surge in growth and diversity, with a far higher share of people using another language at home (18.0% compared to 3.6% in Yea) and more recent arrivals. Meanwhile, Yea remains a place where community contribution is more common, with a far higher share of volunteers at 20.6%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,395
- First area, 2016: 3,560
- First area, 2021: 4,182
- Second area, 2011: 12,029
- Second area, 2016: 16,219
- Second area, 2021: 22,627
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Yea: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Wallan: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Yea: 1.8% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Wallan: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Yea: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Wallan: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Yea: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Wallan: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Yea: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Wallan: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Yea: 5.4% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Wallan: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Yea: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Wallan: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Yea: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Wallan: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Yea: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wallan: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Wallan: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Yea: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Wallan: 4.6% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Yea: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Wallan: 4.4% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Yea: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Wallan: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Yea: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Wallan: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Yea: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Wallan: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Yea: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Wallan: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Yea: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Wallan: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Yea: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Wallan: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $441
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $635
- Second area, 2011: $625
- Second area, 2016: $714
- Second area, 2021: $862
- First area, 2011: $841
- First area, 2016: $1,003
- First area, 2021: $1,222
- Second area, 2011: $1,415
- Second area, 2016: $1,647
- Second area, 2021: $2,002
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $180
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $318
- Second area, 2021: $361
- First area, 2011: $1,387
- First area, 2016: $1,322
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Yea with nearby areas
Compare Wallan with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Yea vs Wallan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/204011062/yea/vs/209041224/wallan