Compare
Turramurra vs Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Turramurra profile · Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest profile
Turramurra Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest
Turramurra and Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Turramurra is a more densely populated hub where 36.9% of people were born overseas and 25.3% use a language other than English at home. It also has a highly qualified workforce, with 50.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest is more rural; separate houses are far more common here at 88.0%, and a lower share of adults hold university degrees (30.9%).
Everyday life in both places shares several similarities, such as typical weekly household incomes that sit around $2,900 and similar proportions of children and retirees. However, the gaps between them are shifting. Turramurra has become increasingly distinct since 2011, with a widening lead in the share of people born overseas and those with university degrees. This is consistent with its role as a more connected centre, as more homes in Turramurra are within a 15-minute walk of schools, groceries and health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,028
- First area, 2016: 19,268
- First area, 2021: 20,251
- Second area, 2011: 3,534
- Second area, 2016: 3,646
- Second area, 2021: 3,786
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Turramurra: 2.1% males, 3.3% females; 85+ in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Turramurra: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Turramurra: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Turramurra: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Turramurra: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Turramurra: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Turramurra: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Turramurra: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Turramurra: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Turramurra: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Turramurra: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in Turramurra: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in Turramurra: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.9% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in Turramurra: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Turramurra: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Turramurra: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Turramurra: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Turramurra: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $763
- First area, 2016: $910
- First area, 2021: $1,074
- Second area, 2011: $723
- Second area, 2016: $825
- Second area, 2021: $1,010
- First area, 2011: $2,124
- First area, 2016: $2,459
- First area, 2021: $2,917
- Second area, 2011: $1,953
- Second area, 2016: $2,479
- Second area, 2021: $2,899
- First area, 2011: $2,575
- First area, 2016: $2,977
- First area, 2021: $3,460
- Second area, 2011: $2,186
- Second area, 2016: $2,554
- Second area, 2021: $3,178
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $526
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $610
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $610
- First area, 2011: $3,000
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,950
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,200
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Turramurra with nearby areas
Compare Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Turramurra vs Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121031411/turramurra/vs/122031432/terrey-hills-duffys-forest