Compare
St Ives vs Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · St Ives profile · Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest profile
St Ives Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest
St Ives and Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest are neighbouring areas with very different social profiles. St Ives is much more multicultural, with 47.6% of people born overseas and 33.4% using a language other than English at home. Education levels are also far higher in St Ives, where 50.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest is dominated by separate houses, which make up 88.0% of dwellings, and has a much stronger lean toward independent schools.
The gap in overseas births has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in how the two areas are changing. Despite this, they share very similar typical weekly household incomes, around $2,900. They are also alike in the number of people per home and the share of residents who provide unpaid care. While St Ives is more walkable and has more frequent public transport, both areas sit well above the national figure for the share of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,645
- First area, 2016: 20,451
- First area, 2021: 21,665
- Second area, 2011: 3,534
- Second area, 2016: 3,646
- Second area, 2021: 3,786
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in St Ives: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in St Ives: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in St Ives: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in St Ives: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in St Ives: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in St Ives: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in St Ives: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in St Ives: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in St Ives: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in St Ives: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.3% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in St Ives: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 30–34 in St Ives: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 25–29 in St Ives: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 1.9% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in St Ives: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in St Ives: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in St Ives: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in St Ives: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in St Ives: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $784
- First area, 2016: $932
- First area, 2021: $1,070
- Second area, 2011: $723
- Second area, 2016: $825
- Second area, 2021: $1,010
- First area, 2011: $2,513
- First area, 2016: $2,542
- First area, 2021: $2,965
- Second area, 2011: $1,953
- Second area, 2016: $2,479
- Second area, 2021: $2,899
- First area, 2011: $2,643
- First area, 2016: $2,872
- First area, 2021: $3,314
- Second area, 2011: $2,186
- Second area, 2016: $2,554
- Second area, 2021: $3,178
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $690
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $700
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $610
- First area, 2011: $3,000
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,950
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare St Ives with nearby areas
Compare Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). St Ives vs Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121031410/st-ives/vs/122031432/terrey-hills-duffys-forest