Compare
Castle Cove - Northbridge vs Crows Nest - Waverton
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Castle Cove - Northbridge profile · Crows Nest - Waverton profile
Castle Cove - Northbridge Crows Nest - Waverton
Crows Nest - Waverton and Castle Cove - Northbridge are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Crows Nest - Waverton is a high-density hub where 69.4% of homes are flats or apartments and 50.3% of households rent. It is a walker's paradise with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries. In contrast, Castle Cove - Northbridge is dominated by separate houses (84.4%) and is much more likely to be owned outright, at 48.2%. It is very walkable, though less so than its neighbour, and has a much higher share of large homes, with 85.6% having three or more bedrooms.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining among the most advantaged in the country with top scores for education and job skills. They are effectively alike in their low unemployment rates and the typical weekly earnings of their residents. While Crows Nest - Waverton has a much higher share of people living alone (35.4%) and more people working full-time (72.4%), both areas sit well above the national figure for overall advantage.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 13,440
- Second area, 2011: 16,620
- Second area, 2016: 18,022
- Second area, 2021: 17,916
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.3% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Crows Nest - Waverton: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 4.3% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 3.6% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 5.3% males, 5.5% females
- 30–34 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 30–34 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 5.5% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 4.5% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Castle Cove - Northbridge: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $1,355
- Second area, 2011: $1,180
- Second area, 2016: $1,370
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $3,987
- Second area, 2011: $2,168
- Second area, 2016: $2,364
- Second area, 2021: $2,615
- First area, 2021: $4,641
- Second area, 2011: $2,731
- Second area, 2016: $3,126
- Second area, 2021: $3,627
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $850
- Second area, 2011: $471
- Second area, 2016: $570
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2021: $4,333
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,950
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Castle Cove - Northbridge with nearby areas
Compare Crows Nest - Waverton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Castle Cove - Northbridge vs Crows Nest - Waverton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121011683/castle-cove-northbridge/vs/121041414/crows-nest-waverton