Compare
Willoughby vs Crows Nest - Waverton
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Willoughby profile · Crows Nest - Waverton profile
Willoughby Crows Nest - Waverton
Crows Nest - Waverton and Willoughby are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyle patterns. Crows Nest - Waverton is a high-density hub where 50.3% of homes are rented and 69.4% are flats or apartments. It has a highly educated workforce, with 62.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and a typical weekly personal income of $1,593. In contrast, Willoughby is more residential, with 59.9% of homes being separate houses and 65.6% having three or more bedrooms. This area has a larger presence of families, with children under 15 making up 21.7% of the population.
Both areas have seen almost identical population growth since 2021, around 5.8%. They also share very similar typical family incomes of about $3,630 per week and an equal standing for education and job skills. However, the gap in how people live is stark: Crows Nest - Waverton is far more likely to have people living alone (35.4%) or in de facto relationships (18.3%), while Willoughby has a much higher share of homeowners and people caring for children unpaid.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 12,996
- Second area, 2011: 16,620
- Second area, 2016: 18,022
- Second area, 2021: 17,916
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Willoughby: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Crows Nest - Waverton: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Willoughby: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Willoughby: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Willoughby: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Willoughby: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Willoughby: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Willoughby: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Willoughby: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Willoughby: 4.1% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Willoughby: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 4.3% males, 4.4% females
- 35–39 in Willoughby: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 5.3% males, 5.5% females
- 30–34 in Willoughby: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 5.5% males, 6.5% females
- 25–29 in Willoughby: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 4.5% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in Willoughby: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Willoughby: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Willoughby: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in Willoughby: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Willoughby: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Crows Nest - Waverton: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $1,160
- Second area, 2011: $1,180
- Second area, 2016: $1,370
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $2,880
- Second area, 2011: $2,168
- Second area, 2016: $2,364
- Second area, 2021: $2,615
- First area, 2021: $3,630
- Second area, 2011: $2,731
- Second area, 2016: $3,126
- Second area, 2021: $3,627
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $596
- Second area, 2011: $471
- Second area, 2016: $570
- Second area, 2021: $575
- First area, 2021: $3,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,950
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Willoughby with nearby areas
Compare Crows Nest - Waverton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Willoughby vs Crows Nest - Waverton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/121011687/willoughby/vs/121041414/crows-nest-waverton