Compare
Orange - North vs Wellington
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 68 km apart · Orange - North profile · Wellington profile
Orange - North Wellington
Orange - North and Wellington are two New South Wales areas with very different economic and social profiles. Orange - North has a much higher typical weekly household income of $2,002, compared to $1,153 in Wellington. Educational attainment is also far higher in Orange - North, where 22.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, while only 9.3% do in Wellington. In contrast, Wellington has a far higher proportion of First Nations people, making up 23.3% of the population compared to 7.4% in Orange - North.
Both areas have similar rates of recent overseas arrivals, which sit close to the national figure. However, the gap in wealth and employment has widened since 2011, with the difference in typical household income growing from $673 to $849. While Orange - North is more mobile, with 46.5% of people moving in the last five years, Wellington is more stable and has a far higher share of homes owned outright at 40.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 16,838
- First area, 2016: 19,728
- First area, 2021: 22,895
- Second area, 2011: 8,624
- Second area, 2016: 8,831
- Second area, 2021: 8,769
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Orange - North: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Wellington: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Orange - North: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Wellington: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Orange - North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Wellington: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Orange - North: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Wellington: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Orange - North: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Wellington: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Orange - North: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Wellington: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Orange - North: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Orange - North: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Orange - North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Wellington: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Orange - North: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wellington: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Orange - North: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Wellington: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Orange - North: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Wellington: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Orange - North: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Wellington: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Orange - North: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Wellington: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Orange - North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Wellington: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 10–14 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Wellington: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $662
- First area, 2016: $738
- First area, 2021: $930
- Second area, 2011: $405
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $617
- First area, 2011: $1,439
- First area, 2016: $1,581
- First area, 2021: $2,002
- Second area, 2011: $766
- Second area, 2016: $939
- Second area, 2021: $1,153
- First area, 2011: $1,687
- First area, 2016: $1,871
- First area, 2021: $2,322
- Second area, 2011: $941
- Second area, 2016: $1,209
- Second area, 2021: $1,444
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $319
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,777
- Second area, 2011: $1,157
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,100
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Orange - North with nearby areas
Compare Wellington with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Orange - North vs Wellington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/103041078/orange-north/vs/105031106/wellington