Compare
Orange Surrounds vs Wellington
Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 59 km apart · Orange Surrounds profile · Wellington profile
Orange Surrounds Wellington
Orange Surrounds and Wellington are two rural areas in New South Wales. Orange Surrounds has a higher proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (20.1% compared to 9.3%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (23.4% compared to 10.1%). In contrast, Wellington has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 23.3%, compared to 4.5% in Orange Surrounds. Wellington is also more walkable, as a majority of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school or groceries, while Orange Surrounds is car-dependent.
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share nearly identical rates of full-time employment and an almost equal proportion of detached houses. They also have similar levels of population growth and very few people using public transport to commute. However, some gaps are widening; the difference in typical monthly home loan payments has grown to $673, and the gap in university qualifications has increased since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,997
- First area, 2016: 11,603
- First area, 2021: 11,830
- Second area, 2011: 8,624
- Second area, 2016: 8,831
- Second area, 2021: 8,769
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Orange Surrounds: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Wellington: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Orange Surrounds: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Wellington: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Orange Surrounds: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Wellington: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Orange Surrounds: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Wellington: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Orange Surrounds: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Wellington: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Orange Surrounds: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Wellington: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Orange Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Orange Surrounds: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Orange Surrounds: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Wellington: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Orange Surrounds: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Wellington: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Orange Surrounds: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Wellington: 3.6% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Orange Surrounds: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Wellington: 3.9% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Orange Surrounds: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Wellington: 4.2% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Orange Surrounds: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Wellington: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Orange Surrounds: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Wellington: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Orange Surrounds: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Orange Surrounds: 4.0% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Wellington: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Orange Surrounds: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Wellington: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $579
- First area, 2016: $693
- First area, 2021: $855
- Second area, 2011: $405
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $617
- First area, 2011: $1,219
- First area, 2016: $1,483
- First area, 2021: $1,799
- Second area, 2011: $766
- Second area, 2016: $939
- Second area, 2021: $1,153
- First area, 2011: $1,451
- First area, 2016: $1,816
- First area, 2021: $2,185
- Second area, 2011: $941
- Second area, 2016: $1,209
- Second area, 2021: $1,444
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,773
- Second area, 2011: $1,157
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,100
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Orange Surrounds with nearby areas
Compare Wellington with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Orange Surrounds vs Wellington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/103041079/orange-surrounds/vs/105031106/wellington