Compare

Blayney vs Orange - North

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) comparison ≈ 40 km apart · Blayney profile · Orange - North profile

Blayney Orange - North

Orange - North and Blayney are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Orange - North is much younger, with a typical resident aged 34 compared to 43 in Blayney. It is also more mobile and diverse, with a far higher share of people who moved there in the last five years (46.5%) and more recent overseas arrivals (15.3%). Infrastructure differs sharply as well; Orange - North has far more public transport stops and departures, and a much higher share of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services (39.4%) and parks (88.1%).

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including almost identical rates of people with no religion and those needing help with daily activities. However, the gaps between them are often growing. Residents in Blayney are now far older than those in Orange - North, a gap that has widened since 2011. Blayney also has a much higher share of homes owned outright (40.1%), while Orange - North has seen a growing lead in the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Blayneyin Orange - North +15,378 larger in Orange - North gap widening
7,517 38th pct 22,895 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7,006
  • First area, 2016: 7,271
  • First area, 2021: 7,517
  • Second area, 2011: 16,838
  • Second area, 2016: 19,728
  • Second area, 2021: 22,895
Median age in Blayneyin Orange - North +9 yrs older in Blayney gap widening
43 yrs 71st pct 34 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.7 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
5.7% 80th pct 7.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Aged 65+ in Blayneyin Orange - North +5.9 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
20.2% 67th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Under 15 in Blayneyin Orange - North +3.6 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
20.2% 74th pct 23.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
De facto in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.2 pts higher in Blayney gap narrowing
12.8% 59th pct 12.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.9 pts 22.3%
21.0% Young adults (25–44) +6.6 pts ▸ 27.6%
20.2% Children (0–14) +3.6 pts ▸ 23.9%
20.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.9 pts 14.3%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

49.3% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 49.4%
31.3% Never married +3.9 pts ▸ 35.2%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 8.3%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%
3.6% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Blayney Orange - North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Blayney: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Orange - North: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Blayney: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Orange - North: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Blayney: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Orange - North: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Blayney: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Orange - North: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Blayney: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Orange - North: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Blayney: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Orange - North: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Blayney: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Orange - North: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Blayney: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Orange - North: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Blayney: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Orange - North: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Blayney: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Orange - North: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Blayney: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Orange - North: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Blayney: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Orange - North: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Blayney: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Orange - North: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Blayney: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Orange - North: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Blayney: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Orange - North: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Blayney: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 5–9 in Blayney: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Blayney: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Orange - North: 4.1% males, 3.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Blayneyin Orange - North +5.0 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
6.2% 3rd pct 11.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Country of birth

87.1% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 84.3%
2.0% England ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.0% India +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.2% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Nepal +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

46.2% Australian ◂ +4.5 pts 41.7%
43.6% English ◂ +3.3 pts 40.4%
13.9% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 12.0%
10.8% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 9.6%
3.1% German +0.8 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.3% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.1% Indian +1.7 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Dutch even 1.4%
0.5% Chinese +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.3% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.3% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Language

Other language in Blayneyin Orange - North +6.8 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
1.6% 0th pct 8.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Limited English in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.9 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
0.1% 6th pct 1.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.0%

Language used at home

92.2% English only ◂ +5.1 pts 87.0%
0.1% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.3 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
32.4% 23rd pct 32.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Religious affiliation

58.5% Christianity +0.3 pts ▸ 58.8%
32.4% No religion ◂ +0.3 pts 32.2%
7.8% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 5.7%
0.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.3% Islam +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Blayneyin Orange - North +10.5 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
41.5% 21st pct 52.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%
Bachelor+ in Blayneyin Orange - North +7.0 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
15.5% 33rd pct 22.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
Schools in Blayneyin Orange - North +4 more in Blayney
7 86th pct 3 43rd pct
Schools/1k kids in Blayneyin Orange - North +4.05 more in Blayney
4.60 84th pct 0.55 1st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Blayneyin Orange - North +12 more in Orange - North
7 14th pct 19 49th pct
Students in Blayneyin Orange - North +384 more in Orange - North
983 36th pct 1,367 47th pct
Avg size in Blayneyin Orange - North +315 larger in Orange - North
140 14th pct 456 55th pct
ICSEA in Blayneyin Orange - North +56 higher in Orange - North
962 24th pct 1,018 51st pct

Highest year of school

41.5% Year 12 +10.5 pts ▸ 52.0%
32.4% Year 10 ◂ +5.4 pts 27.0%
12.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.0 pts 9.1%
6.2% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

38.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.9 pts 33.1%
18.4% Bachelor degree +6.0 pts ▸ 24.3%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
4.2% Postgraduate degree +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%

Field of qualification

15.4% Management & commerce +3.3 pts ▸ 18.7%
15.9% Engineering & related ◂ +2.5 pts 13.4%
11.4% Health +3.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.9% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.8% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.0 pts 3.1%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.6 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.2% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% Creative arts even 2.3%
0.9% Information technology +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Blayneyin Orange - North +$165 higher in Orange - North gap widening
$765 42nd pct $930 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $531
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $765
  • Second area, 2011: $662
  • Second area, 2016: $738
  • Second area, 2021: $930
Household income in Blayneyin Orange - North +$454 higher in Orange - North gap widening
$1,548 38th pct $2,002 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,090
  • First area, 2016: $1,227
  • First area, 2021: $1,548
  • Second area, 2011: $1,439
  • Second area, 2016: $1,581
  • Second area, 2021: $2,002
Family income in Blayneyin Orange - North +$345 higher in Orange - North gap widening
$1,977 43rd pct $2,322 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,378
  • First area, 2016: $1,581
  • First area, 2021: $1,977
  • Second area, 2011: $1,687
  • Second area, 2016: $1,871
  • Second area, 2021: $2,322
High earners in Blayneyin Orange - North +3.5 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
10.7% 50th pct 14.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
High-income homes in Blayneyin Orange - North +8.0 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
17.0% 39th pct 25.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Household income distribution

29.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
27.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.2 pts 22.6%
16.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.6 pts 12.8%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.7% $4,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 12.3%

Personal income distribution

40.2% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 34.5%
31.2% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 33.2%
17.3% $1,500–$2,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 22.1%
3.2% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Blayneyin Orange - North +2.4 pts higher in Blayney
32.0% 73rd pct 29.6% 59th pct
Mental health in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.3 pts higher in Orange - North
9.5% 59th pct 10.8% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.5 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
5.7% 54th pct 5.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.5% Mental health +1.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.6% Arthritis ◂ +2.5 pts 8.1%
10.4% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 10.0%
7.6% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 4.0%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.6% None +4.0 pts ▸ 62.6%
20.8% One condition ◂ +0.2 pts 20.5%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 6.2%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Blayneyin Orange - North +2.8 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
18.3% 75th pct 15.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Unpaid carers in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.9 pts higher in Blayney gap widening
13.9% 80th pct 12.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Blayneyin Orange - North +5.7 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
27.9% 62nd pct 33.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%
Defence service in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.6 pts higher in Blayney
2.9% 51st pct 2.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Blayneyin Orange - North +3.6 pts higher in Blayney gap widening
24.8% 81st pct 21.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Blayneyin Orange - North +1,258 larger in Orange - North
429 75th pct 1,687 88th pct
Median age in Blayneyin Orange - North even
20 yrs 14th pct 20 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.5 pts higher in Orange - North
32.5% 22nd pct 33.0% 23rd pct
Unemployment in Blayneyin Orange - North +2.3 pts higher in Blayney
10.5% 53rd pct 8.2% 39th pct
Median income in Blayneyin Orange - North +$7 higher in Blayney
$654 54th pct $647 52nd pct
Household income in Blayneyin Orange - North +$63 higher in Orange - North
$1,690 49th pct $1,753 53rd pct
Indigenous language in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.1 pts higher in Orange - North
1.9% 20th pct 3.0% 28th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.2 larger in Orange - North gap steady
2.5 43rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.7 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
13.7% 55th pct 14.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Living alone in Blayneyin Orange - North +3.1 pts higher in Blayney gap narrowing
25.5% 52nd pct 22.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Family composition

55.9% Couples with children +4.8 pts ▸ 60.7%
29.0% Couples without children ◂ +5.0 pts 24.0%
13.7% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%

Household size

36.4% 2 people ◂ +3.5 pts 32.9%
25.5% 1 person ◂ +3.1 pts 22.4%
12.4% 4 people +4.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.8% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
7.3% 5 people +1.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.5% 6 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Blayneyin Orange - North +$105 higher in Orange - North gap steady
$270 19th pct $375 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $165
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $319
  • Second area, 2021: $375
Mortgage in Blayneyin Orange - North +$260 higher in Orange - North gap narrowing
$1,517 28th pct $1,777 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,430
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,517
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,777
People / bedroom in Blayneyin Orange - North even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Blayneyin Orange - North +8.5 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
21.6% 33rd pct 30.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Owned outright in Blayneyin Orange - North +11.8 pts higher in Blayney gap widening
40.1% 75th pct 28.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Separate houses in Blayneyin Orange - North +4.9 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
95.1% 83rd pct 90.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.7%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.2%
3+ bedrooms in Blayneyin Orange - North +5.8 pts higher in Orange - North gap narrowing
82.4% 60th pct 88.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.2%

How homes are owned or rented

40.1% Owned outright ◂ +11.8 pts 28.3%
34.5% Owned with a mortgage +4.9 pts ▸ 39.4%
21.6% Rented +8.5 pts ▸ 30.0%
2.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

95.1% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 90.2%
3.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.8% Flat or apartment +2.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

31.4% 4 bedrooms +13.2 pts ▸ 44.5%
41.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.8 pts 35.2%
12.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.3 pts 8.7%
10.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 8.4%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.9 pts 1.9%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

19.6% $350–$549 +33.5 pts ▸ 53.0%
52.7% $200–$349 ◂ +23.5 pts 29.2%
23.6% Under $200 ◂ +14.9 pts 8.7%
1.5% $550–$749 +3.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.8% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.2 pts 35.1%
23.8% $1,800–$2,999 +12.5 pts ▸ 36.2%
20.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.7 pts 12.9%
12.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.9 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
2.8% 28th pct 3.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Work from home in Blayneyin Orange - North +4.3 pts higher in Blayney gap narrowing
14.9% 51st pct 10.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
PT commute in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.1 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
0.5% 17th pct 0.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Blayneyin Orange - North +119 more in Orange - North
24 34th pct 143 90th pct
Stops/1k in Blayneyin Orange - North +3.05 more in Orange - North
3.19 33rd pct 6.25 75th pct
Departures/1k in Blayneyin Orange - North +345.6 more in Orange - North
46.7 16th pct 392.3 34th pct
PT routes in Blayneyin Orange - North +3 more in Blayney
15 78th pct 12 71st pct
Stop walk in Blayneyin Orange - North +3 longer in Orange - North
8 64th pct 11 72nd pct

How people get to work

63.6% Car (driver) +5.9 pts ▸ 69.6%
14.9% Worked at home ◂ +4.3 pts 10.6%
3.6% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.5% Walked ◂ +2.2 pts 1.3%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Bicycle even 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.0% 2 vehicles +4.4 pts ▸ 43.4%
29.2% 1 vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 31.6%
18.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 14.3%
11.1% 4 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 7.0%
2.8% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Blayneyin Orange - North +12.6 pts higher in Orange - North gap widening
33.9% 33rd pct 46.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Recent arrivals in Blayneyin Orange - North +10.4 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
4.9% 14th pct 15.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.2 pts higher in Blayney gap steady
4.3% 44th pct 3.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Blayneyin Orange - North +6.2 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
61.3% 49th pct 67.5% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.3%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.5%
Full-time in Blayneyin Orange - North +2.6 pts higher in Orange - North gap steady
62.1% 75th pct 64.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.8%

Industries people work in

13.9% Health care & social assistance +6.9 pts ▸ 20.8%
11.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.1 pts 1.6%
8.0% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.3% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.5% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
6.8% Public administration & safety +1.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.2% Mining ◂ +0.3 pts 6.9%
6.7% Manufacturing ◂ +2.2 pts 4.6%
4.4% Accommodation & food +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.3% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
3.7% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

14.4% Professionals +8.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
17.5% Managers ◂ +6.0 pts 11.5%
14.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.1 pts 14.6%
11.0% Clerical & administrative +2.3 pts ▸ 13.2%
13.2% Labourers ◂ +4.6 pts 8.6%
11.3% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.6 pts 6.8%
6.4% Sales workers +1.9 pts ▸ 8.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Blayneyin Orange - North +2 higher in Orange - North
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Blayneyin Orange - North +2 higher in Orange - North
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Blayneyin Orange - North even
7 64th pct 7 64th pct
IEO decile in Blayneyin Orange - North +2 higher in Orange - North
4 36th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Blayneyin Orange - North +42 higher in Orange - North
963 35th pct 1,005 53rd pct
ERP in Blayneyin Orange - North +16,204 higher in Orange - North
7,855 36th pct 24,059 89th pct
Growth in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.1 pts higher in Orange - North
4.3% 48th pct 4.4% 48th pct
Businesses in Blayneyin Orange - North +610 higher in Orange - North
884 49th pct 1,494 76th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Blayneyin Orange - North +30 higher in Blayney
945 57th pct 915 54th pct
Max temp in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.6 higher in Blayney
20.0 14th pct 19.3 11th pct
6.3 0th pct 6.3 0th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.5 higher in Orange - North
3.2 22nd pct 4.7 39th pct
Types ≤15 min in Blayneyin Orange - North +1.1 more in Orange - North
3.5 25th pct 4.6 40th pct
15-min city in Blayneyin Orange - North +11.9 pts higher in Orange - North
38.9% 28th pct 50.8% 38th pct
Walk to shops in Blayneyin Orange - North +14.7 pts higher in Orange - North
30.3% 21st pct 45.0% 34th pct
Walk to transit in Blayneyin Orange - North +44.6 pts higher in Orange - North
42.9% 22nd pct 87.6% 44th pct
Walk to school in Blayneyin Orange - North +16.2 pts higher in Orange - North
44.9% 26th pct 61.1% 39th pct
Walk to a park in Blayneyin Orange - North +26.5 pts higher in Orange - North
61.6% 19th pct 88.1% 35th pct
Walk to health in Blayneyin Orange - North +15.8 pts higher in Orange - North
23.6% 28th pct 39.4% 44th pct
Amenities/1k in Blayneyin Orange - North +8.6 more in Blayney
19.7 72nd pct 11.1 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Blayneyin Orange - North +17 higher in Orange - North
1 6th pct 18 30th pct
Mean slope in Blayneyin Orange - North +0.1 pts higher in Blayney
5.9% 60th pct 5.8% 58th pct

Compare Blayney with nearby areas

Compare Orange - North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blayney vs Orange - North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sa2/103041076/blayney/vs/103041078/orange-north